Ministry of Steel
WELFARE WORK UNDER CSR
11 FEB 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) carries out Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) projects conforming to provisions in Section 135 of Companies Act, 2013 and the CSR Rules and its amendments, mainly in the periphery of steel townships and mines. The thrust areas are promotion of education and health, women empowerment, sustainable income generation through self-help groups, assistance to divyangjan (people with special abilities), access to water and sanitation facilities, village development, environment sustenance, sports coaching, promotion of traditional art and culture. The details of SAIL’s CSR expenditure, thrust area-wise during the last three years is as follows: -
(Rs. Lakh)
No.
SAIL CSR Thrust Area-wise Expenditure
21-22
22-23*
23-24*
24-25 (H1)
1
Healthcare, Drinking Water, Sanitation & Social Security (Sr. Citizens & PwDs)
6648
4676
3592
357
2
Education
850
3041
4398
1157
3
Livelihood Generation/Skills Development and Women Empowerment
333
1574
1739
92
4
Sports, Art & Culture
213
2695
3288
124
5
Rural Development & Environment Sustenance
1211
3616
2885
98
6
Administrative Overheads, etc.
169
644
291
9
Total
9424
16246*
16193*
1837
*(includes Rs.51.73 cr. in FY 22-23 & Rs.78.26 cr. in FY 23-24 w.r.t. ongoing CSR projects)
SAIL has undertaken CSR projects in the aspirational districts namely Kanker, Narayanpur, Rajnandgaon Districts in the state of Chhattisgarh; Bokaro, West Singhbhum and Ranchi Districts in the state of Jharkhand, and Banka District in the state of Bihar in the year 2023-24. In the state of Bihar, SAIL has taken three projects under CSR in the year 2023-24.
To evaluate the overall impact of the CSR Programmes/Projects carried out by SAIL in terms of its alignment with the needs of society and the CSR policy of SAIL, impact assessment survey is undertaken for select projects.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्‍तरदायित्‍व के अंतर्गत कल्याणकारी कार्य
11 FEB 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय इस्‍पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (सेल) मुख्य रूप से स्टील टाउनशिप और खदानों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 135 और कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्‍तरदायित्‍व (सीएसआर) नियमों तथा इसके संशोधनों के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व परियोजनाएं चलाता है। इसके प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देना, महिला सशक्तिकरण, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से सतत आय सृजन, दिव्यांगजनों (विशेष योग्यता वाले लोगों) को सहायता, जल और स्वच्छता सुविधाओं तक पहुंच, ग्राम विकास, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, खेल कोचिंग, पारंपरिक कला और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना शामिल हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान सेल के सीएसआर व्यय का क्षेत्रवार विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
(लाख रुपये में)
क्रमांक
सेल सीएसआर पर क्षेत्रवार व्यय
2021-22
2021-22*
2023-24*
2024-25 (एच1)
1
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, पेयजल, स्वच्छता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा (वरिष्ठ नागरिक और दिव्यांगजन)
6648
4676
3592
357
2
शिक्षा
850
3041
4398
1157
3
आजीविका सृजन/कौशल विकास एवं महिला सशक्तिकरण
333
1574
1739
92
4
खेल, कला और संस्कृति
213
2695
3288
124
5
ग्रामीण विकास एवं पर्यावरण संधारण
1211
3616
2885
98
6
प्रशासनिक व्‍यय, आदि।
169
644
291
9
कुल
9424
16246 *
16193 *
1837
*(इसमें चालू सीएसआर परियोजनाओं के संबंध में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 51.73 करोड़ रुपये और वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 78.26 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं)
सेल ने वर्ष 2023-24 में छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के कांकेर, नारायणपुर, राजनांदगांव जिलों, झारखंड राज्य के बोकारो, पश्चिमी सिंहभूम और रांची जिलों तथा बिहार राज्य के बांका जिले जैसे आकांक्षी जिलों में सीएसआर परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। बिहार राज्य में सेल ने वर्ष 2023-24 में सीएसआर के तहत तीन परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
समाज और समुदाय की आवश्यकताओं और सेल की सीएसआर नीति के साथ अनुरूपता के संदर्भ में सेल द्वारा कार्यान्वित सीएसआर कार्यक्रमों/परियोजनाओं के समग्र प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए, चुनिंदा परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रभाव मूल्यांकन सर्वेक्षण किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।