Ministry of Science & Technology
In the last ten years since the government headed by PM Narendra Modi took over and particularly post-Covid, Indian systems of Medicine have earned global recognition
India Leads Global Revival of Unani Medicine, Blending Tradition with Modern Science: Dr. Jitendra Singh
It was PM Modi who for the first time set up a separate Ministry for AYUSH and proposed International Day of Yoga
Integrative Healthcare Takes Centre Stage as India Advances Medical Innovation with AI and Genomics in Unani Medicine, says the Minister
India Emerges as a Hub for Unani Medicine Studies, Driving Academic and Medical Tourism Worldwide: Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 FEB 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said today that in the last ten years since the government headed by PM Narendra Modi took over and particularly post-Covid, Indian systems of Medicine have earned global recognition. He recalled, it was PM Modi who for the first time set up a separate Ministry for AYUSH and proposed International Day of Yoga.
The Minister reaffirmed the Modi Govt’s commitment to reviving and globalizing Unani medicine, emphasizing its crucial role in integrative healthcare solutions.
Speaking on the occasion of Unani Day 2025 and the International Conference on “Innovations in Unani Medicine for Integrative Health Solutions – A Way Forward,”the Minister highlighted how India’s traditional medical systems are gaining renewed global recognition, particularly in the post-2014 era.
“India possesses a vast treasure of traditional medical knowledge, which is not only our legacy but also our strength. We are ensuring that this rich legacy is preserved, modernized, and globally recognized through technology-driven innovations,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
The Minister underscored that the AYUSH sector has witnessed unprecedented growth, with the manufacturing value of AYUSH-based medicines and products soaring from $3 billion in 2014 to $24 billion today, an eightfold increase. This remarkable expansion, he said, reflects India’s leadership in holistic healthcare.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for bringing holistic medicine into the mainstream through key policy reforms and international initiatives. He highlighted that the 2017 National Health Policy introduced the concept of integrated healthcare, combining Unani and Ayurveda with allopathy for a more comprehensive approach to treatment and wellness.
“If Prime Minister Modi had not emphasized the importance of AYUSH, we would not have seen such rapid growth in the sector. Today, traditional medicine is not just being revived but is also shaping the future of healthcare worldwide,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
The Minister noted that India’s leadership in preventive healthcare gained further prominence during the COVID-19 pandemic, when people across the world turned to Unani, Ayurveda, and naturopathy for immunity-boosting solutions.
“During the pandemic, doctors and experts from across the world reached out to us for Unani and Ayurvedic formulations to boost immunity. This global recognition reinforces our responsibility to further develop and promote our traditional medical systems,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasized India’s role as a pioneer in modern medical innovations, recalling how the country developed the first DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine and emerged as a global hub for preventive healthcare solutions.
India’s next big leap in healthcare lies in integrating traditional knowledge with modern scientific advancements, opined the Minister. He noted that Unani and other traditional medicine systems are being strengthened through technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), and Gene Therapy.
“We are now in an era where traditional knowledge is being combined with advanced scientific techniques. Whether it is AI-driven diagnostics, genome-based therapies, or evidence-backed Unani treatments, India is leading the way in medical innovation,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Citing a recent medical breakthrough in gene therapy for Haemophilia, successfully conducted in India, Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted that the future of medicine lies in the fusion of traditional and modern approaches.
The Minister also highlighted India’s emergence as a leading destination for medical and academic tourism. He pointed out that postgraduate courses in Unani medicine are now being offered in Hyderabad and Srinagar, making India an academic hub for holistic medicine.
“Academic tourism is a new frontier for India. Students and researchers from across the world are now coming here to study Unani medicine. This will further strengthen India’s position as a global center for traditional medical education,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister called for a global effort to integrate Unani medicine into mainstream healthcare systems.“A truly ‘Viksit Bharat’ must be built on the foundation of a healthy India. By combining our ancient knowledge with modern scientific advancements, we can provide revolutionary healthcare solutions to the world,”.
The International Conference on Unani Medicine will serve as a platform for global experts, researchers, and policymakers to discuss how digital advancements, scientific research, and policy reforms can drive the next wave of growth in Unani and integrative healthcare.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گزشتہ دس برسوں میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کےاقتدار سنبھا لنے اور بالخصوص کووڈ کے بعد ہندوستانی نظام طب نے عالمی سطح پر پہچان حاصل کی ہے
ہندوستان یونانی طب کی عالمی بحالی کی قیادت کر رہا ہے ، روایت کاجدید سائنس کے ساتھ امتزاج کررہاہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
یہ وزیر اعظم مودی ہی تھے جنہوں نے پہلی بار آیوش کے لیے ایک علیحدہ وزارت قائم کی اور یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تجویز پیش کی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے ذریعہ یونانی طب میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور جینومکس کے ساتھ طبی اختراع کو آگے بڑھا نے سے مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال نے مرکز ی حیثیت حاصل کی
ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں تعلیمی اور طبی سیاحت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے یونانی طب کے مطالعے کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
11 FEB 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی زیر قیادت حکومت کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد سے گزشتہ دس برسوں میں اور بالخصوص کووڈ کے بعد ہندوستانی نظام طب نے عالمی سطح پر پہچان حاصل کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی ہی تھے جنہوں نے پہلی بار آیوش کے لیے ایک علیحدہ وزارت قائم کی اور یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل میں اس کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے یونانی ادویات کی بحالی اور عالمگیریت کے لیے مودی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
یوم یونانی 2025 اور’’مربوط صحت کے حل کے لیے یونانی طب میں اختراعات-ایک آگے کا راستہ‘‘ کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کے روایتی طبی نظام خاص طور پر 2014 کے بعد کے دور میں نئی عالمی شناخت حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ’’ ہندوستان کے پاس روایتی طبی علم کا ایک بہت بڑا خزانہ ہے ، جو نہ صرف ہماری میراث ہے بلکہ ہماری طاقت بھی ہے ۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ اس بھرپور وراثت کو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراعات کے ذریعے محفوظ ، جدید اور عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جائے ‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آیوش کے شعبے میں بے مثال ترقی ہوئی ہے ، جس میں آیوش پر مبنی ادویات اور مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی قدر 2014 میں 3 بلین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر آج 24 بلین ڈالر ہو گئی ہے ، جو آٹھ گنا اضافہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قابل ذکر توسیع مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کلیدی پالیسی اصلاحات اور بین الاقوامی اقدامات کے ذریعے جامع ادویات کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 2017 کی قومی صحت پالیسی نے علاج اور تندرستی کے لیے زیادہ جامع نقطہ نظر کے لیے یونانی اور آیوروید کو ایلوپیتھی کے ساتھ جوڑ کر مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا تصور متعارف کرایا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ’’ اگر وزیر اعظم مودی نے آیوش کی اہمیت پر زور نہ دیا ہوتا تو ہم اس شعبے میں اتنی تیزی سے ترقی نہیں دیکھتے ۔ آج ، روایتی ادویات کو نہ صرف بحال کیا جا رہا ہے بلکہ دنیا بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مستقبل کو بھی تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو مزید اہمیت حاصل ہوئی ، جب دنیا بھر کے لوگوں نے قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والے حل کے لیے یونانی ، آیوروید اور نیچرو پیتھی کا رخ کیا ‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ’’ وبائی مرض کے دوران ، دنیا بھر کے ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین نے قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے کے لیے یونانی اور آیورویدک فارمولیشن کے لیے ہم سے رابطہ کیا ۔ یہ عالمی شناخت ہمارے روایتی طبی نظام کو مزید ترقی دینے اور فروغ دینے کی ہماری ذمہ داری کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جدید طبی اختراعات میں ایک قائدکے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا ، اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح ملک نے پہلی ڈی این اے پر مبنی کووڈ-19 ویکسین تیار کی اور احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ہندوستان کا اگلا بڑا قدم روایتی علم کو جدید سائنسی ترقی کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے میں مضمر ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونانی اور دیگر روایتی طبی نظاموں کو مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) اور جین تھیریپی جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’اب ہم ایک ایسے دور میں ہیں جہاں روایتی علم کو جدید سائنسی تکنیکوں کے ساتھ جوڑا جا رہا ہے ۔ خواہ وہ اے آئی پر مبنی تشخیص ہو ، جینوم پر مبنی علاج ہو ، یا ثبوت پر مبنی یونانی علاج ہو ، ہندوستان طبی اختراع میں سب سے آگے ہے ۔
ہیموفیلیا کے لیے جین تھیریپی میں حالیہ طبی پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ طب کا مستقبل روایتی اور جدید طریقوں کے امتزاج میں مضمر ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے طبی اور تعلیمی سیاحت کے لیے ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ یونانی طب میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز اب حیدرآباد اور سری نگر میں پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں ، جس سے ہندوستان جامع طب کا تعلیمی مرکز بن گیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’تعلیمی سیاحت سے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک نیا باب کھول رہاہے ۔ دنیا بھر سے طلباء اور محققین اب یونانی طب کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں آ رہے ہیں ۔ اس سے روایتی طبی تعلیم کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مزید مضبوط ہوگی‘‘ ۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ، وزیر موصوف نے یونانی ادویات کو مرکزی دھارے کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں ضم کرنے کی عالمی کوشش پر زور دیا ۔’’ صحت مند ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر حقیقی معنوں میں وکست بھارت کی تعمیر ہونی چاہیے ۔ اپنے قدیم علم کو جدید سائنسی ترقی کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ہم دنیا کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے انقلابی حل فراہم کر سکتے ہیں‘‘ ۔
یونانی طب پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس عالمی ماہرین ، محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی تاکہ اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل ترقی ، سائنسی تحقیق اور پالیسی اصلاحات یونانی اور مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ترقی کی اگلی لہر کو آگے بڑھا سکتی ہیں ۔