Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Inland Fish Production
11 FEB 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Inland fish production has registered a significant increase with annual average growth rate of 7.33% during last three years from 2021-22 to 2023-24. The inland fish production increased from 121.21 lakh tonne in 2021-22 to 139.07 lakh tonne in 2023-24. Year-wise inland fish production along with annual growth rate during the years 2020-21 to 2023-24 is given below:
Year
Inland fish production (Lakh Tonne)
Annual Growth Rate (Percent)
2020-21
112.49
7.78
2021-22
121.21
7.75
2022-23
131.13
8.18
2023-24
139.07
6.06
Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India is implementing a flagship scheme namely “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)” with highest ever investment of ₹20050 crore in fisheries and aquaculture sector for a period of 5 years with effect from the financial year 2020-21 in all the States/UTs to address critical gaps in fish production, productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernization and strengthening of value chain, reduction of post-harvest losses, traceability etc. Under this scheme, several steps have been taken to enhance fish production and productivity like intensification, area expansion, diversification of fisheries activities, infusion of technologies, fish stock enhancement activities (river and sea ranching), promotion of deep sea fishing, promotion of mariculture including open sea cages, seaweed and bivalve culture, supply of quality seed and feed, promotion of sustainable fishing practices, creation of modern infrastructure, training and skill development, integrated development of reservoirs including promotion of reservoir cages, promotion of fish culture in saline and alkaline area amongst the others. During the last four years and current financial year, projects worth of Rs. 20990.79 crore with Central share of Rs. 8926.33 crore have been approved for the States/UTs and other implementing agencies under PMMSY.
In order to address the infrastructure requirement for fisheries sector, Fisheries & Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) was launched in the year 2018-19 with a total funds size of Rs 7522.48 crore. This fund offers concessional finance through National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and Scheduled Banks, for fisheries related projects. Total 136 proposals with outlay of Rs. 5801.06 crore including Fishing Harbours, Fish Landing Centres and fish processing units etc. have been approved under FIDF.
Additionally, the Government of India with effect from the financial year 2018-19 has extended the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to fishers and fish famers to help them to meet their working capital requirements. A total of 4,50,799 KCCs have been sanctioned to fishers and fish farmers.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य उत्पादन
11 FEB 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
विगत तीन वर्षों 2021-22 से 2023-24 के दौरान अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य उत्पादन में 7.33% की वार्षिक औसत वृद्धि दर के साथ उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य उत्पादन 2021-22 में 121.21 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 139.07 लाख टन हो गया है । वर्ष 2020-21 से 2023-24 के दौरान वार्षिक वृद्धि दर के साथ वर्षवार अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य उत्पादन का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य उत्पादन (लाख टन )
वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत)
2020-21
112.49
7.78
2021-22
121.21
7.75
2022-23
131.13
8.18
2023-24
139.07
6.06
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से 5 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए मात्स्यिकी और जलकृषि क्षेत्र में 20050 करोड़ रुपए के अब तक के उच्चतम निवेश के साथ सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में “प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई)” नामक एक प्रमुख योजना को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है ताकि मत्स्य उत्पादन, उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता, प्रौद्योगिकी, पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और प्रबंधन, मूल्य श्रृंखला आधुनिकीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण, पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट नुकसान में कमी, ट्रेसेबिलिटी इत्यादि में मुख्य कमियों (क्रिटिकल गैप्स) को दूर किया जा सके। इस योजना के तहत मत्स्य उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं जैसे - मात्स्यिकी गतिविधियों का गहनीकरण, क्षेत्र विस्तार, विविधीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकियों का समावेश, फिश स्टॉक विस्तार गतिविधियाँ (रीवर और सी रैंचिंग), डीप सी फिशिंग को बढ़ावा देना, ऑपेन सी केज, सी वीड और बाइवाल्व कल्चर सहित मेरीकल्चर को बढ़ावा देना, गुणवत्ता वाले बीज और चारे की आपूर्ति, सस्टेनेबल फिशिंग प्रैक्टिस को बढ़ावा देना, आधुनिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास, जलाशय केजों को बढ़ावा देने सहित जलाशयों का इन्टीग्रेटेड विकास, लवणीय और क्षारीय क्षेत्रों में मत्स्यपालन को बढ़ावा देना आदि। विगत चार वर्षों और वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष के दौरान, पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत 8926.33 करोड़ रुपये के केन्द्रीय अंश के साथ 20990.79 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों और अन्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के लिए परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं
मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र के लिए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, वर्ष 2018-19 में 7522.48 करोड़ रुपए की कुल निधि के साथ फिशरीज एंड एक्वाकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलेपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ),की शुरुआत की गई। यह फंड राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड), राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) और अनुसूचित बैंकों के माध्यम से मात्स्यिकी संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिए रियायती वित्त प्रदान करता है। एफआईडीएफ के तहत फिशिंग हार्बर, फिश लैंडिंग सेन्टरों और फिश प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट्स आदि सहित 5801.06 करोड़ रुपये के लागत वाले कुल 136 प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति दी गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 से किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) सुविधा का विस्तार मछुआरों और मत्स्यपालकों तक किया है , ताकि कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में उन्हें सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। मछुआरों और मत्स्यपालकों को कुल 4,50,799 केसीसी स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।