Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure
11 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying with effect from financial year 2018-19 has been implementing Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore. FIDF inter-alia provides concessional finance for development of various fisheries infrastructure facilities to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories, State entities and other Stakeholders for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities. Under FIDF, the Department of Fisheries provides interest subvention up to 3% per annum for providing the concessional finance by the NLEs at the interest rate not lower than 5% per annum. Under FIDF scheme, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has approved a total 136 project proposals/projects at a total cost of Rs.5801.06 crore with project cost restricted for interest subvention at Rs.3858.19 crore received from various State Governments/UTs and other eligible entities. The State/UT-wise details of the project proposals approved under FIDF till date for Infrastructural development in Fisheries sector including Inland fisheries are furnished below:
(Rs. in crores)
Sl No
Name of State
No. of projects approved
Total Project Cost
Amount eligible for interest subvention
1.
Andhra Pradesh
10
1396.83
653.06
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
0.68
0.54
3.
Assam
1
0.41
0.18
4.
Goa
1
6.42
5.00
5.
Gujarat
5
1354.92
750.00
6.
Haryana
1
1.17
0.64
7.
Himachal Pradesh
1
5.17
5.00
8.
Jammu and Kashmir
2
120.70
93.17
9.
Karnataka
2
1.44
0.79
10.
Kerala
3
162.82
151.20
11.
Maharashtra
13
1031.30
770.25
12.
Manipur
4
1.15
0.90
13.
Mizoram
1
8.57
6.85
14.
Odisha
4
60.18
33.83
15.
Puducherry
1
2.46
1.97
16.
Tamil Nadu
66
1576.08
1337.81
17.
Telangana
1
4.70
2.31
18.
Uttar Pradesh
1
0.22
0.09
19
West Bengal
18
66.07
44.69
Total
136
5801.06
3858.19
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ
11 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت ماہی پروری کا محکمہ ،مالی سال 19-2018سے 7522.48 کروڑ روپے کےکلُ اخراجات سے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف ) کو لاگو کر رہا ہے ۔ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایف آئی ڈی ایف ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مختلف سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے اہل اداروں (ای ایز) کو رعایتی مالیات فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول ریاستی حکومتیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، ریاستی اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی شناخت کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے۔ ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ کے تحت، ماہی پروری کا محکمہ این ایل ای ایس کی طرف سے سالانہ 5فیصد سے کم نہ ہونے والے سود کی شرح پر رعایتی رقوم فراہم کرنے کے لیے 3فیصد سالانہ تک سود کی رعایت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت، ماہی پروری کے محکمے، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے 5801.06 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے کل 136 پروجیکٹ تجاویز/پروجیکٹس کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں پروجیکٹ کی لاگت سود میں رعایت کے لیے 3858.19 کروڑ روپے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر اہل اداروں سے موصول ہوئی ہے۔ اندرون ملک ماہی پروری سمیت ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کی ریاست مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تفصیلات ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
شہروں کے نام
منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
پروجیکٹ کی کلُ لاگت
سود میں رعایت کی حقدار رقم
1
آندھرا پردیش
10
1396.83
653.06
2
اروناچل پردیش
1
0.68
0.54
3
آسام
1
0.41
0.18
4
گوا
1
6.42
5.00
5
گجرات
5
1354.92
750.00
6
ہریانہ
1
1.17
0.64
7
ہماچل پردیش
1
5.17
5.00
8
جموں وکشمیر
2
120.70
93.17
9
کرناٹک
2
1.44
0.79
10
کیرالہ
3
162.82
151.20
11
مہاراشٹر
13
1031.30
770.25
12
منی پور
4
1.15
0.90
13
میزورم
1
8.57
6.85
14
اڈیشہ
4
60.18
33.83
15
پڈوچیری
1
2.46
1.97
16
تمل ناڈو
66
1576.08
1337.81
17
تلنگانہ
1
4.70
2.31
18
اترپردیش
1
0.22
0.09
19
مغربی بنگال
18
66.07
44.69
کل میزان
136
5801.06
3858.19