Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
ENHANCING PORT EFFICIENCY
11 FEB 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
During the year 2023-24, the Major Ports handled total cargo traffic of 820 million tonnes against a combined capacity of 1,630 million tonnes per annum, resulting in approximately 50% capacity utilization. From 2013-14 to 2023-24, the average turnaround time of Major Ports has decreased by an impressive 49%, while the average Output per Ship Berth Day has seen a significant rise of 52% during the same period. India’s logistics performance has significantly improved, rising to 38th position in the 2023 World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index (LPI), up from 54th in 2014. This progress is attributed to factors like reduced port dwell times, faster turnaround times and significant advancements in international shipment and delivery timeliness rankings.
Infrastructure development and capacity augmentation of Major Ports is a continuous process. It involves construction of new berths and terminals, mechanization of existing berths and terminals, capital dredging for increasing drafts for attracting larger vessels, development of road, rail and waterways connectivity, etc. Further, Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra has been approved to be developed as the mega container port in the country catering the requirement of handling new generation mega size container vessels.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in Rajya Sabha, today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہ کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ
11 FEB 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2023-24 کے دوران ، بڑی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعہ سالانہ 1630 ملین ٹن کی مشترکہ گنجائش کے مقابلے 820 ملین ٹن کی مجموعی کارگو ٹریفک کو سنبھالا گیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریبا 50 فیصد صلاحیت کا استعمال ہوا ہے ۔ 2013-14 سے 2023-24 تک ، بڑی بندرگاہوں کے اوسط ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم میں 49 کی خاطر خواہ کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ، جبکہ اسی عرصے کے دوران فی شپ برتھ ڈے کی اوسط پیداوار میں 52فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی لاجسٹک کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ، جو 2023 کے عالمی بینک کی طرف سے جاری کردہ لاجسٹکس پرفارمنس انڈیکس (ایل پی آئی) میں 38 ویں مقام پر ہے ، جوکہ 2014 میں 54 ویں مقام پر تھا ۔ اس پیش رفت کے پیچھے بندرگاہ پر اقامتی اوقات میں کمی ، جلدی سے واپسی کے اوقات اور انٹرنیشنل شپمنٹ اینڈ ڈیلیوری ٹائم لنیس رینکنگ میں نمایاں پیش رفت جیسے عوامل کارفرما ہیں ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور بڑی بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے ۔ اس میں نئی برتھ اور ٹرمینل کی تعمیر ، موجودہ برتھ اور ٹرمینل کی میکانائزیشن ، بڑے جہازوں کو متوجہ کرنے کے واسطے بڑی ڈرافٹ کے لیے کیپٹل ڈریجنگ ، سڑک ، ریل اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے رابطے کی ترقی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، مہاراشٹر میں وادھون بندرگاہ کو نئی پیڑھی کے لیے بڑے سائز کے کنٹینر جہازوں کو سنبھالنے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک میں میگا کنٹینر بندرگاہ کے طور پر تیار کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کیں ۔