Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
ENHANCING PORT EFFICIENCY
11 FEB 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
During the year 2023-24, the Major Ports handled total cargo traffic of 820 million tonnes against a combined capacity of 1,630 million tonnes per annum, resulting in approximately 50% capacity utilization. From 2013-14 to 2023-24, the average turnaround time of Major Ports has decreased by an impressive 49%, while the average Output per Ship Berth Day has seen a significant rise of 52% during the same period. India’s logistics performance has significantly improved, rising to 38th position in the 2023 World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index (LPI), up from 54th in 2014. This progress is attributed to factors like reduced port dwell times, faster turnaround times and significant advancements in international shipment and delivery timeliness rankings.
Infrastructure development and capacity augmentation of Major Ports is a continuous process. It involves construction of new berths and terminals, mechanization of existing berths and terminals, capital dredging for increasing drafts for attracting larger vessels, development of road, rail and waterways connectivity, etc. Further, Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra has been approved to be developed as the mega container port in the country catering the requirement of handling new generation mega size container vessels.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in Rajya Sabha, today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
बंदरगाहों की दक्षता में वृद्धि
11 FEB 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 1,630 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष की संयुक्त क्षमता के मुकाबले कुल 820 मिलियन टन कार्गो यातायात को संभाला, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 50 प्रतिशत क्षमता उपयोग हुआ। 2013-14 से 2023-24 तक, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के औसत टर्नअराउंड समय में 49 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली कमी आई है, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान प्रति जहाज बर्थ दिवस औसत आउटपुट में 52 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन में काफी सुधार हुआ है। विश्व बैंक के लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (एलपीआई) में 2014 में 54वें स्थान से बढ़कर 2023 में यह 38वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। इस प्रगति का श्रेय बंदरगाह पर रुकने के समय में कमी, तेजी से टर्नअराउंड समय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय शिपमेंट और डिलीवरी समयबद्धता रैंकिंग में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति जैसे कारकों को दिया जाता है।
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों का बुनियादी ढांचा विकास और क्षमता वृद्धि एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इसमें नए बर्थ और टर्मिनलों का निर्माण, मौजूदा बर्थ और टर्मिनलों का मशीनीकरण, बड़े जहाजों को आकर्षित करने के लिए ड्राफ्ट बढ़ाने के लिए कैपिटल ड्रेजिंग, सड़क, रेल और जलमार्ग कनेक्टिविटी का विकास आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, महाराष्ट्र में वधावन बंदरगाह को देश में मेगा कंटेनर बंदरगाह के रूप में विकसित करने की मंजूरी दी गई है, जो नई पीढ़ी के मेगा आकार के कंटेनर जहाजों को संभालने की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्य सभा में दी।