Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Hosts “Culinary, Crafts & Clicks – Moods & Magic” Festival, Another Pursuit to Honour India’s Street Food & Craft Heritage
The festival, is a unique showcase of regional taste, craft, and tradition; and strengthens local economies by bringing street food vendors and women self-help groups to a national platform
11 FEB 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is hosting “Culinary, Crafts & Clicks – Moods & Magic”, a Festival of Street Food & Handicraft at Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan from 8th to 23rd February 2025.
This initiative aims to celebrate India's diverse street food and handicraft, offering self-help groups (SHGs) from across India and street food vendors, a platform to enhance their reach and integrate into mainstream markets.
A key highlight is the Street Food Festival, featuring authentic flavours from across the country, alongside 40 SHGs led by women entrepreneurs, displaying handcrafted artifacts, artisanal products, and traditional delicacies.
Adding a creative dimension to the festival, the “Kartavya Path to Amrit Udyan” Photography Contest is inviting participants via MyGov to capture the vibrant moods and joyful expressions of people along the stretch from Kartavya Path to Amrit Udyan, as well as the festive ambiance within Amrit Udyan.
Selected photographs will be exhibited at Kartavya Path, celebrating India’s diversity. The contest will run from 8th to 21st February and the results will be announced on 23rd February, 2025.
To uphold Swabhav Swachhata and Sanskaar Swachhata, the festival is a zero-waste event with no use of single-use plastic. Exhibitors and street food vendors are exclusively using biodegradable products. Additionally, dry waste is being sent for recycling, while wet waste is being sent for composting directly from the event.
Beyond cultural celebration, this festival holds economic and social significance, empowering women entrepreneurs, grassroots artisans, and informal street vendors while aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s ‘Vocal for Local’ vision.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने "पाककला, शिल्प और क्लिक्स - मूड्स और मैजिक" महोत्सव का आयोजन किया, जो भारत के स्ट्रीट फूड और शिल्प विरासत को सम्मानित करने का एक और प्रयास है
यह महोत्सव क्षेत्रीय स्वाद, शिल्प और परंपरा का एक अनूठा प्रदर्शन है; तथा स्ट्रीट फूड विक्रेताओं और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को राष्ट्रीय मंच पर लाकर स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करता है
11 FEB 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) 8 से 23 फरवरी, 2025 तक राष्ट्रपति भवन के अमृत उद्यान में स्ट्रीट फूड और हस्तशिल्प का महोत्सव “पाककला, शिल्प और क्लिक्स – मूड्स एंड मैजिक” आयोजित कर रहा है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के विविध स्ट्रीट फूड और हस्तशिल्प का उत्सव मनाना है तथा पूरे भारत के स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और स्ट्रीट फूड विक्रेताओं को अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने और मुख्यधारा के बाजारों में एकीकृत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
मुख्य आकर्षण स्ट्रीट फूड फेस्टिवल है, जिसमें देश भर के प्रामाणिक स्वादों के साथ-साथ महिला उद्यमियों के नेतृत्व में 40 स्वयं सहायता समूह भी शामिल होंगे जो हस्तनिर्मित कलाकृतियां , हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद और पारंपरिक व्यंजनों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
महोत्सव में एक रचनात्मक आयाम जोड़ते हुए, " कर्तव्य पथ से अमृत उद्यान" फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता MyGov के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को आमंत्रित कर रही है कि वे कर्तव्य पथ से अमृत उद्यान तक के मार्ग पर लोगों के जीवंत मूड और आनंदमय अभिव्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ अमृत उद्यान के भीतर उत्सव के माहौल को भी कैमरे में कैद करें।
चयनित तस्वीरों को भारत की विविधता का उत्सव मनाने के लिए कर्तव्य पथ पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। प्रतियोगिता 8 से 21 फरवरी तक चलेगी और परिणाम 23 फरवरी, 2025 को घोषित किए जाएंगे
स्वाभाव स्वच्छता और संस्कार स्वच्छता को बनाए रखने के लिए, यह महोत्सव शून्य-अपशिष्ट कार्यक्रम है जिसमें एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक का उपयोग नहीं किया जाता है। प्रदर्शक और स्ट्रीट फूड विक्रेता विशेष रूप से बायोडिग्रेडेबल उत्पादों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सूखे कचरे को पुनर्चक्रण के लिए भेजा जा रहा है, जबकि गीले कचरे को सीधे कार्यक्रम से खाद बनाने के लिए भेजा जा रहा है।
सांस्कृतिक उत्सव से अलग यह महोत्सव आर्थिक और सामाजिक महत्व भी रखता है, जो महिला उद्यमियों, जमीनी स्तर के कारीगरों और अनौपचारिक सड़क विक्रेताओं को सशक्त बनाता है, साथ ही माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' विजन के साथ भी संरेखित होता है।