Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government to restrict marketing and sale of alcohol and tobacco products near educational institutions
Selling of tobacco products within 100 yards of any educational institute prohibited under the Cigarette and Other Tobacco Products Act (COPTA), 2003
Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act, 2019 enacted to prohibit the production, manufacture, import, export, transport, sale, distribution, storage, and advertisement of electronic cigarettes and similar devices
Revised Guidelines for Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) released by the Ministry for enacting Section 6(b) of COTPA, 2003 in 2019
Tobacco Free Youth Campaign is conducted every year by the Ministry for creating mass awareness at the grassroot level, since 2023
11 FEB 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has been actively working to reduce the tobacco use among the youth. Under Section 6 of the Cigarette and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA), 2003 a provision has been made to prohibit the sale of tobacco products to an individual below 18 years of age. Under this Act, selling of tobacco products within 100 yards of any educational institute is prohibited. In addition to this, the Ministry released a revised Guidelines for Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) in 2019.
To create mass awareness at the grassroot level, the Ministry conducts Tobacco Free Youth Campaign every year, since 2023.
The Ministry enacted Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act (PECA), 2019 to prohibit the production, manufacture, import, export, transport, sale, distribution, storage, and advertisement of electronic cigarettes and similar devices, which are harmful and has potential for initiating tobacco use amongst youth.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued ToEFI Guidelines for enacting Section 6(b) of COTPA, 2003 which restrict the sale of tobacco products within 100 yards of educational institutes.
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education has also released ToEFI Manual to implement nine anti-tobacco activities. Compliance of the Manual is monitored by the respective State/UT Nodal Officers.
As per the Section 77 of the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 enacted by Ministry of Women and Child Development, giving intoxicating liquor (e.g. alcohol) or any narcotic drug or tobacco products or psychotropic substance to a child under 18 years of age, except by a doctor’s order, is prohibited and punishable.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ
ਸਿਗਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਐਕਟ (ਸੀਓਪੀਟੀਏ), 2003 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 100 ਗਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧ ਹੈ
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਸਿਗਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਉਸਾਰੀ, ਆਯਾਤ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਵਿਕਰੀ, ਵੰਡ, ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਸਿਗਰੇਟ ਰੋਕੂ ਐਕਟ , 2019 ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓਟੀਪੀਏ, 2003 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 6(ਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਮੁਕਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ (ਟੀਓਐੱਫਈਆਈ) ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
2023 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਮੁਕਤ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ
11 FEB 2025 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿਗਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਐਕਟ (ਸੀਓਟੀਪੀਏ), 2003 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 6 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 100 ਗਜ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਮੁਕਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ (ਟੀਓਐੱਫਈਆਈ) ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 2023 ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਮੁਕਤ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਸਿਗਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਉਸਾਰੀ, ਆਯਾਤ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਵਿਕਰੀ, ਵੰਡ, ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਸਿਗਰੇਟ ਰੋਕ ਐਕਟ (ਪੀਈਸੀਏ), 2019 ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਹ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਦਾਇਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੀਓਟੀਪੀਏ, 2003 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 6(ਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੀਓਈਐੱਫਆਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ 100 ਗਜ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਨੌਂ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੀਓਈਐੱਫਆਈ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ/ਸੰਘ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਨਿਆਂ ਐਕਟ, 2015 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 77 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੀ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ) ਜਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਜਾਂ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਜਾਂ ਸਾਇਕੋਟ੍ਰੋਪਿਕ ਪਦਾਰਥ (psychotropic substance) ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਜਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।