Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Parliament Question: Hostel Facilities Under PM-AJAY
11 FEB 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme being implemented since 2021-22. Broadly, the Scheme has three components namely (i) ‘Adarsh Gram’, (ii) ‘Grants-in-aid for District/State-level Projects for Socio-Economic betterment of Scheduled Caste (SC) Communities’ and (iii) ‘Hostel’
The objectives of the Scheme are:
(i) To improve socio-economic developmental indicators by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
(ii) To reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives.
(iii) To increase literacy and encourage enrolment of SCs in schools and higher educational institutions by providing adequate residential facilities in quality institutions, as well as residential schools where required, especially in the aspirational districts/ SC dominated blocks and elsewhere in India.
Construction of hostels under PM-AJAY is one of the means to enable and encourage students belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC) to attain quality education. Such hostels are beneficial for providing residential facilities to the students hailing from rural and remote areas of the country. Priority is given to regions where there is domination of the SC population, especially in areas lacking adequate hostel facilities for SC students.
Till now, 867 hostels have been sanctioned and 69,795 beneficiaries have availed hostel facilities.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: पीएम-अजय के अंतर्गत छात्रावास सुविधाएं
11 FEB 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना (पीएम-अजय) एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है। यह योजना 2021-22 से लागू किया जा रहा है। इस योजना के तीन घटक हैं: (i) ‘आदर्श ग्राम,’ (ii) ‘अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक बेहतरी के लिए जिला/राज्य स्तरीय परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुदान सहायताऔर (iii) ‘छात्रावास
योजना के उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं :
(i) अनुसूचित जाति बहुल गांवों में पर्याप्त ढांचागत और अपेक्षित सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करके सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास संकेतकों में सुधार करना।
(ii) कौशल विकास, आय सृजन योजनाओं और अन्य पहलों के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों की गरीबी को कम करना।
(iii) गुणवत्तापूर्ण संस्थानों में पर्याप्त आवासीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करके, साथ ही जहां आवश्यक हो, विशेष रूप से आकांक्षी जिलों/एससी बहुल ब्लॉकों और भारत में अन्य जगहों पर आवासीय विद्यालय उपलब्ध कराकर, साक्षरता बढ़ाने और स्कूलों और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में अनुसूचित जाति के नामांकन को प्रोत्साहित करना।
प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना के अंतर्गत छात्रावासों का निर्माण अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त करने में सक्षम और प्रोत्साहित करने के साधनों में से एक है। ऐसे छात्रावास देश के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों से आने वाले छात्रों को आवासीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए फायदेमंद हैं। उन क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है जहां अनुसूचित जाति की आबादी का वर्चस्व है, विशेष रूप से उन क्षेत्रों में जहां अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए पर्याप्त छात्रावास सुविधाओं का अभाव है।
अब तक 867 छात्रावास स्वीकृत किए गए हैं और 69,795 लाभार्थियों ने छात्रावास सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाया है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।