Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Parliament Question: Hostel Facilities Under PM-AJAY
11 FEB 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme being implemented since 2021-22. Broadly, the Scheme has three components namely (i) ‘Adarsh Gram’, (ii) ‘Grants-in-aid for District/State-level Projects for Socio-Economic betterment of Scheduled Caste (SC) Communities’ and (iii) ‘Hostel’
The objectives of the Scheme are:
(i) To improve socio-economic developmental indicators by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
(ii) To reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives.
(iii) To increase literacy and encourage enrolment of SCs in schools and higher educational institutions by providing adequate residential facilities in quality institutions, as well as residential schools where required, especially in the aspirational districts/ SC dominated blocks and elsewhere in India.
Construction of hostels under PM-AJAY is one of the means to enable and encourage students belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC) to attain quality education. Such hostels are beneficial for providing residential facilities to the students hailing from rural and remote areas of the country. Priority is given to regions where there is domination of the SC population, especially in areas lacking adequate hostel facilities for SC students.
Till now, 867 hostels have been sanctioned and 69,795 beneficiaries have availed hostel facilities.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: பிரதமரின் அனுசுசித் ஜாதி அபியுதய் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விடுதி வசதிகள்
11 FEB 2025 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் அனுசுசித் ஜாதி அபியுதய் திட்டமானது கடந்த 2021-22 முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. ஆதர்ஷ் கிராமம், ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினரின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கான மாநில மாவட்ட அளவில் மானியம், தங்கும் விடுதிகள் என மூன்று கட்டங்களாக இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
பட்டியலின வகுப்பினர் அதிகம் உள்ள கிராமங்களில் போதுமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி குறியீடுகளை மேம்படுத்துதலை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
திறன் மேம்பாடு, வருமானம் ஈட்டும் திட்டம் மற்றும் பிற முயற்சிகள் மூலம் கூடுதல் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி பட்டியலின வகுப்பினரின் வறுமையை குறைத்தல், கல்வியறிவை அதிகரிக்க பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் பட்டியலின வகுப்பு மாணவர்களின் சேர்க்கை எண்ணிக்கையை ஊக்குவித்தல் உள்ளிட்டவை இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
பிரதமரின் அனுசுசித் ஜாதி அபியுதய் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விடுதிகள் கட்டுவதன் மூலம், அந்தப் பிரிவு மாணவர்கள் தரமான கல்வியைப் பெற முடியும். நாட்டின் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு குடியிருப்பு வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்கு இத்தகைய விடுதிகள் உதவும்.
இதுவரை, 867 விடுதிகள் கட்ட அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், 69,795 பயனாளிகள் விடுதி வசதிகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்தாஸ் அதாவாலே மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு அளித்த எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101664