وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈیا انرجی ویک 2025 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا خطاب
11 FEB 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے انڈیا انرجی ویک 2025 سے خطاب کیا۔ یشو بھومی میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حاضرین صرف توانائی ہفتہ کا حصہ نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ہندوستان کے توانائی کے عزائم کے لیے بھی لازم و ملزوم ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس تقریب میں ان کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بیرون ملک سے آنے والے معزز مہمانوں سمیت تمام شرکاء کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ دنیا بھر کے ماہرین اس بات پر زور دے رہے ہیں کہ 21 ویں صدی ہندوستان کی ہے، جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا، "ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنی ترقی بلکہ دنیا کی ترقی کو بھی آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، جس میں توانائی کے شعبے کا اہم کردار ہے"۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے توانائی کے عزائم پانچ ستونوں پر بنے ہوئے ہیں: وسائل کا استعمال، شاندار ذہنوں میں اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی، اقتصادی طاقت اور سیاسی استحکام، توانائی کی تجارت کو پرکشش اور آسان بنانا، اور عالمی پائیداری کا عزم۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ عوامل ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے میں نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اگلی دو دہائیاں وکست بھارت کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں کئی اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان کے توانائی کے بہت سے اہداف 2030 کی آخری تاریخ کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں، جس میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے 500 گیگا واٹ کا اضافہ، ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے خالص صفر کاربن کے اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا، اور سالانہ 50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرناشامل ہے۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ یہ اہداف خیالی لگ سکتے ہیں، لیکن گزشتہ دہائی کی کامیابیوں نے یہ اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے کہ یہ اہداف حاصل کر لیے جائیں گے۔
"بھارت گزشتہ دہائی میں دسویں سب سے بڑی معیشت سے ترقی کر کے پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے"، جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کی شمسی توانائی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں پچھلے دس سالوں میں بتیس گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے یہ دنیا میں شمسی توانائی پیدا کرنے والا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی غیر حجریہ ایندھن کی توانائی کی صلاحیت تین گنا بڑھ گئی ہے اور ہندوستان پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے والا پہلاجی 20 ملک ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں پر زور دیا، جس کی موجودہ شرح انیس فیصد ہے، جس سے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت، کسانوں کی خاطر خواہ آمدنی، اورسی او 2 کے اخراج میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اکتوبر 2025 تک بیس فیصد ایتھنول مینڈیٹ حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے ہدف پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی بایو ایندھن کی صنعت 500 ملین میٹرک ٹن پائیدار فیڈ اسٹاک کے ساتھ تیزی سے ترقی کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران، گلوبل بایو ایندھن اتحاد قائم کیا گیا تھا اور مسلسل پھیل رہا ہے، جس میں اب 28 ممالک اور 12 بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ اتحاد فضلے کو دولت میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے اور سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس قائم کر رہا ہے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان اپنے ہائیڈرو کاربن وسائل کی صلاحیت کو مکمل طور پر تلاش کرنے کے لیے مسلسل اصلاحات کر رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بڑی دریافتیں اور گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وسیع توسیع گیس کے شعبے کی ترقی میں رول ادا کررہی ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کے توانائی کے مرکب میں قدرتی گیس کا حصہ بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس وقت ریفائننگ کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا مرکز ہے اور اپنی صلاحیت کو 20 فیصد بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کے تلچھٹ بیسن میں متعدد ہائیڈرو کاربن وسائل موجود ہیں، جن میں سے کچھ کی پہلے ہی شناخت ہو چکی ہے، جب کہ دیگر دریافت کے منتظر ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے اپ اسٹریم سیکٹر کو مزید پرکشش بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے اوپن ایکریج لائسنسنگ پالیسی (او اے ایل پی) متعارف کرائی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے خصوصی اقتصادی زون کھولنے اور سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم کے قیام سمیت اس شعبے کو جامع مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے نوٹ کیا کہ آئل فیلڈ ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ایکٹ میں تبدیلیاں اب اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو پالیسی میں استحکام، توسیعی لیز اور بہتر مالیاتی شرائط پیش کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان اصلاحات سے سمندری شعبے میں تیل اور گیس کے وسائل کی تلاش، پیداوار میں اضافہ اور پیٹرولیم کے اسٹریٹجک ذخائر کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں کئی دریافتوں اور پائپ لائن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کی وجہ سے قدرتی گیس کی سپلائی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ مستقبل قریب میں قدرتی گیس کے استعمال میں اضافے کا باعث بنے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ان شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے بے شمار مواقع موجود ہیں۔
"ہندوستان کی بڑی توجہ میک ان انڈیا اور مقامی سپلائی چین پر ہے"، جناب مودی نے کہا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں پی وی ماڈیول سمیت مختلف قسم کے ہارڈ ویئر کی تیاری کی نمایاں صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کی حمایت کر رہا ہے، جس میں سولر پی وی ماڈیول مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت گزشتہ دس سالوں میں 2 گیگا واٹ سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 70 گیگا واٹ ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم نے اس شعبے کو مزید پرکشش بنا دیا ہے، جس سے اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے سولر پی وی ماڈیولز کی تیاری کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
بیٹری اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کے شعبے میں اختراعات اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے اہم مواقع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان برقی نقل و حرکت کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور اس سیکٹر میں اتنے بڑے ملک کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فوری کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے نوٹ کیا کہ رواں سال کے بجٹ میں سبز توانائی کی حمایت کرنے والے متعدد اعلانات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت نے ای وی اور موبائل فون کی بیٹریوں کی تیاری سے متعلق کئی اشیاء کو بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا ہے۔ اس میں کوبالٹ پاؤڈر، لیتھیم آئن بیٹری کا فضلہ، سیسہ، زنک اور دیگر اہم معدنیات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل کریٹیکل منرلز مشن ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط سپلائی چین بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے غیر لتیم بیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام کے فروغ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ رواں سال کے بجٹ نے جوہری توانائی کے شعبے کو کھول دیا ہے، توانائی میں ہر سرمایہ کاری نوجوانوں کے لیے نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کر رہی ہے اور سبز ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زوردیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، حکومت عوام کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے"۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ عام خاندانوں اور کسانوں کو توانائی فراہم کرنے والا بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی اسکیم گزشتہ سال شروع کی گئی تھی، اور اس کا دائرہ صرف توانائی کی پیداوار تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم سولر سیکٹر میں نئی ​​مہارتیں پیدا کر رہی ہے، ایک نیا سروس ایکو سسٹم تیار کر رہی ہے، اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے توانائی کے حل فراہم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو دہرایا جو ترقی کو تقویت بخشے اور فطرت کو بھی تقویت بخشے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ توانائی کا یہ ہفتہ اس سمت میں ٹھوس نتائج برآمد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے ہر شخص کو ہندوستان میں ابھرتے ہوئے ہر امکان کو تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور تمام شرکاء کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
ش ح۔ع و۔ م ق ا۔
U NO:6399

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at India Energy Week 2025
11 FEB 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his remarks at the India Energy Week 2025 via video message today. Addressing the gathering at Yashobhoomi, he emphasized that the attendees are not just part of the Energy Week, but are also integral to India's energy ambitions. He extended a warm welcome to all participants, including distinguished guests from abroad, highlighting their crucial role in this event.
Highlighting that experts worldwide are asserting that the 21st century belongs to India, Shri Modi remarked, “India is driving not only its growth but also the growth of the world, with the energy sector playing a significant role”. He emphasized that India's energy ambitions are built on five pillars: harnessing resources, encouraging innovation among brilliant minds, economic strength and political stability, strategic geography making energy trade attractive and easier, and commitment to global sustainability. The Prime Minister noted that these factors are creating new opportunities in India's energy sector.
Underlining that the next two decades are crucial for a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister highlighted that several significant milestones will be achieved in the next five years. He noted that many of India's energy goals are aligned with the 2030 deadline, including the addition of 500 gigawatts of renewable energy capacity, achieving net zero carbon emissions for Indian Railways, and producing five million metric tons of green hydrogen annually. He acknowledged that these targets may seem ambitious, but the achievements of the past decade have instilled confidence that these goals will be attained.
“India has grown from the tenth largest to the fifth largest economy in the past decade”, remarked Shri Modi. He highlighted that India's solar energy generation capacity has increased thirty-two times in the last ten years, making it the third-largest solar power generating nation in the world. He noted that India's non-fossil fuel energy capacity has tripled and that India is the first G20 country to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement. The Prime Minister emphasized India's achievements in ethanol blending, with a current rate of nineteen percent, leading to foreign exchange savings, substantial farmer revenue, and significant reductions in CO2 emissions. He highlighted India's goal of achieving a twenty percent ethanol mandate by October 2025. He remarked that India's biofuels industry is ready for rapid growth, with 500 million metric tonnes of sustainable feedstock. He further noted that during India's G20 presidency, the Global Biofuels Alliance was established and is continuously expanding, now involving 28 nations and 12 international organizations. He highlighted that this alliance is transforming waste into wealth and setting up Centers of Excellence.
Highlighting that India is continuously reforming to fully explore the potential of its hydrocarbon resources, Shri Modi highlighted that major discoveries and extensive expansion of gas infrastructure are contributing to the growth of the gas sector, increasing the share of natural gas in India's energy mix. He noted that India is currently the fourth largest refining hub and is working to increase its capacity by 20 percent.
Pointing out that India's sedimentary basins hold numerous hydrocarbon resources, some of which have already been identified, while others await exploration, the Prime Minister highlighted that to make India's upstream sector more attractive, the Government introduced the Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP). He emphasized that the Government has provided comprehensive support to the sector, including opening the Exclusive Economic Zone and establishing a single-window clearance system. Shri Modi noted that changes to the Oilfields Regulation & Development Act now offer stakeholders policy stability, extended leases, and improved financial terms. He emphasized that these reforms will facilitate the exploration of oil and gas resources in the maritime sector, increase production, and maintain strategic petroleum reserves.
Prime Minister underlined that due to several discoveries and the expanding pipeline infrastructure in India, the supply of natural gas is increasing. He emphasized that this will lead to a rise in the utilization of natural gas in the near future. He also highlighted that there are numerous investment opportunities in these sectors.
“India's major focus is on Make in India and local supply chains”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He highlighted the significant potential for manufacturing various types of hardware, including PV modules, in India. The Prime Minister noted that India is supporting local manufacturing, with the solar PV module manufacturing capacity expanding from 2 gigawatts to approximately 70 gigawatts in the past ten years. He emphasized that the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has made the sector more attractive, promoting the manufacturing of high-efficiency solar PV modules.
Highlighting the significant opportunities for innovation and manufacturing in the battery and storage capacity sector, the Prime Minister remarked that India is rapidly advancing towards electric mobility and emphasized the need for swift action to meet the demands of such a large country in this sector. Shri Modi noted that the current year's budget includes numerous announcements supporting green energy. He highlighted that the Government has exempted several items related to the manufacturing of EV and mobile phone batteries from basic customs duty. This includes cobalt powder, lithium-ion battery waste, lead, zinc, and other critical minerals. He remarked that the National Critical Minerals Mission will play a crucial role in building a robust supply chain in India. He also highlighted the promotion of the non-lithium battery ecosystem. The Prime Minister emphasized that the current year's budget has opened the nuclear energy sector, and every investment in energy is creating new jobs for the youth and generating opportunities for green jobs.
“To strengthen India's energy sector, the Government is empowering the public”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He highlighted that ordinary families and farmers have been made energy providers. He remarked that the PM Suryagarh Free Electricity Scheme was launched last year, and its scope is not limited to energy production. He noted that this scheme is creating new skills in the solar sector, developing a new service ecosystem, and increasing investment opportunities.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister reiterated India's commitment to providing energy solutions that energize growth and enrich nature. He expressed confidence that this Energy Week would yield concrete outcomes in this direction. He encouraged everyone to explore every possibility emerging in India and extended his best wishes to all participants.