সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার স্বীকৃত ৬টি সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের আর্থসামাজিক ও শিক্ষাগত ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে দেশ জুড়ে সুনির্দিষ্ট প্রকল্প রূপায়িত করছে সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
10 FEB 2025 8:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫
আর্থিক ভাবে দুর্বল ও অনগ্রসর সংখ্যালঘু শ্রেণির পাশাপাশি সর্বস্তরের মানুষের সর্বাঙ্গীন উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর। কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে স্বীকৃত ৬টি সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের আর্থসামাজিক ও শিক্ষাগত ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে দেশ জুড়ে সুনির্দিষ্ট প্রকল্প রূপায়িত করে চলেছে সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক।
১. শিক্ষাগত ক্ষমতায়ন প্রকল্পসমূহ –
ক) প্রাক-ম্যাট্রিক, খ) ম্যাট্রিক পরবর্তী, গ) মেধা ও আয় ভিত্তিক বৃত্তি
২. কর্মসংস্থান ও আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়ন কর্মসূচি –
ক) প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিরাসত কা সম্বর্ধন (পিএম বিকাশ), খ) সংখ্যালঘুদের বিশেষ ছাড়ে ঋণ প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু উন্নয়ন ও অর্থ নিগম (এনএমডিএফসি)-এর সহায়তা
৩. পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প –
ক) প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনবিকাশ কার্যক্রম (পিএমজেভিকে)
সংখ্যালঘুদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, জীবন-জীবিকার ক্ষেত্রে আরও সুযোগ-সুবিধা, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি, উন্নততর পরিকাঠামো, উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য এবং সামগ্রিক কল্যাণে এই সব প্রকল্প গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six centrally notified minority communities
10 FEB 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society. Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. The Udasi/Udasin Sect falls under one of these notified communities i.e. Sikh Community. These schemes are meant for the weaker segments of minority. The schemes/programmes implemented by Minority Affairs for the welfare of minority communities are as under:
1. Educational Empowerment Schemes
(i) Pre-Matric, (ii) Post-Matric and (iii) Merit-cum-Means based scholarships
2. Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
(i) Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)
(ii) Equity to National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) for
providing concessional loans to minorities.
3. Infrastructural Development Scheme
(i) Pradham Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakaram (PMJVK)
All the schemes together have contributed in the acquisition of high-level skills, greater opportunities in livelihood, high employability potential, improved access to better infrastructure, improved health and in the overall welfare of the Minority Communities.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today