Ministry of Steel
INVESTMENT BY SAIL
11 FEB 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Capex of Rs. 5,700 crore and Rs. 7,500 crore have been approved for SAIL for financial years 2024-25 and 2025-26 respectively. Capex includes expenditure against Milestone payments for completed schemes, progress payment for on-going schemes, Capital Repair/Spares and SAIL’s portion in capital expenditure in Joint Ventures.
Steel industry has filed petitions to initiate investigations concerning imports with the designated authority on imports of flat steel products, CRNO and hot rolled coils.
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector. Decisions regarding setting up of steel plants are taken by the industry based on techno-commercial considerations taking into consideration factors such as raw material availability, ease of logistics, access to market etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल का निवेश
11 FEB 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 और 2025-26 में सेल के लिए क्रमशः 5,700 करोड़ रुपये और 7,500 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत व्यय को मंजूरी दी गई है। पूंजीगत व्यय में पूर्ण हो चुकी योजनाओं के लिए माइलस्टोन भुगतान, चालू योजनाओं के लिए प्रगति भुगतान, पूंजीगत मरम्मत/स्पेयर और संयुक्त उद्यमों में पूंजीगत व्यय में सेल का हिस्सा शामिल है।
इस्पात उद्योग ने फ्लैट स्टील उत्पादों, सीआरएनओ और हॉट रोल्ड कॉयल्स के आयात पर निर्दिष्ट प्राधिकारी के समक्ष आयात के संबंध में जांच शुरू करने के लिए याचिका दायर की है।
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर सुविधा मुहैया कराती है। यह उद्योग इस्पात संयंत्रों की स्थापना के बारे में निर्णय तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक विचारों के आधार पर लेता है, जिसमें कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता, आसान लॉजिस्टिक्स, बाजार तक पहुंच आदि जैसे कारकों को ध्यान में रखा जाता है।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।