Ministry of Steel
INVESTMENT BY SAIL
11 FEB 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Capex of Rs. 5,700 crore and Rs. 7,500 crore have been approved for SAIL for financial years 2024-25 and 2025-26 respectively. Capex includes expenditure against Milestone payments for completed schemes, progress payment for on-going schemes, Capital Repair/Spares and SAIL’s portion in capital expenditure in Joint Ventures.
Steel industry has filed petitions to initiate investigations concerning imports with the designated authority on imports of flat steel products, CRNO and hot rolled coils.
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector. Decisions regarding setting up of steel plants are taken by the industry based on techno-commercial considerations taking into consideration factors such as raw material availability, ease of logistics, access to market etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایس اے آئی ایل کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری
11 FEB 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2024-25 اور 2025-26 کے لیے ایس اے آئی ایل کے لیے بالترتیب 5,700 کروڑ روپے اور 7,500 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان اخراجات میں مکمل شدہ اسکیموں کے لیے ادائیگیوں، جاری اسکیموں کے لیے پیش رفت کی ادائیگی، کیپٹل مرمت/اسپیئر اور جوائنٹ وینچروں میں سرمایہ کاری کے اخراجات میں ایس اے آئی ایل کا حصہ شامل ہے۔
اسٹیل انڈسٹری نے فلیٹ اسٹیل مصنوعات، سی آر این او اور ہاٹ رولڈ کوائل کی درآمدات پر نامزد اتھارٹی کے ساتھ درآمدات سے متعلق تحقیقات شروع کرنے کے لیے درخواستیں درج کی ہیں۔
اسٹیل ایک غیر منظم سیکٹر ہے اور حکومت اسٹیل سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ایک سازگار پالیسی ماحول بنا کر سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ اسٹیل پلانٹوں کے قیام کے بارے میں فیصلے صنعت کی طرف سے ٹیکنو کمرشل غور و فکر کی بنیاد پر کیے جاتے ہیں جیسے کہ خام مال کی دستیابی، رسد کی آسانی، مارکیٹ تک رسائی وغیرہ۔
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔