Ministry of Steel
EXPORT OF STEEL
11 FEB 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSE’s) under the administrative control of the Ministry provide employment opportunities for skilled and unskilled workers from across the country and provide need based skill development trainings to them.
Steel is a de-regulated sector. Steel companies decide on using a particular port for import or export of steel as per techno-economic considerations. The export of iron and steel from the country has been liberalized and the decision to export is taken by the entrepreneur based on domestic demand and supply conditions, including prices of the item concerned.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात का निर्यात
11 FEB 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
इस्‍पात मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई) देश भर के कुशल और अकुशल श्रमिकों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं और उन्हें आवश्यकता आधारित कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं।
इस्‍पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है। इस्‍पात कंपनियां तकनीकी-आर्थिक विचारों के अनुसार इस्‍पात के आयात या निर्यात के लिए किसी विशेष बंदरगाह का उपयोग करने का निर्णय लेती हैं। देश से लोहा और इस्‍पात के निर्यात को उदार बनाया गया है और निर्यात का निर्णय उद्यमी द्वारा संबंधित वस्तु की कीमतों सहित घरेलू मांग और आपूर्ति की स्थितियों के आधार पर लिया जाता है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।