Ministry of Steel
EXPORT OF STEEL
11 FEB 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSE’s) under the administrative control of the Ministry provide employment opportunities for skilled and unskilled workers from across the country and provide need based skill development trainings to them.
Steel is a de-regulated sector. Steel companies decide on using a particular port for import or export of steel as per techno-economic considerations. The export of iron and steel from the country has been liberalized and the decision to export is taken by the entrepreneur based on domestic demand and supply conditions, including prices of the item concerned.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی برآمد
11 FEB 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ملک بھر سے ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند کارکنوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں اور انہیں ضرورت پر مبنی ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اسٹیل ایک غیر منظم سیکٹر ہے۔ اسٹیل کمپنیاں اسٹیل کی درآمد یا برآمد کے لیے کسی خاص بندرگاہ کے استعمال کا فیصلہ تکنیکی اقتصادی تحفظات کے مطابق کرتی ہیں۔ ملک سے لوہے اور اسٹیل کی برآمد کو آزاد کر دیا گیا ہے اور برآمد کرنے کا فیصلہ کاروباری شخص کی طرف سے ملکی طلب اور رسد کے حالات بشمول متعلقہ اشیا کی قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔