संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताएं
10 FEB 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन करने हेतु राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता योजना के अनुसार, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्रतियोगिताओं के पूरा होने पर दावे की प्राप्ति के अधीन, निम्नलिखित सीमाओं के अनुसार वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है:-
क्रम संख्या
विधायिका की शक्ति
प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए अधिकतम राशि
1.
100 तक सदस्य संख्या वाले विधानमंडल
प्रति विधानमंडल 3 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष
2.
100-200 सदस्यों वाली विधानमंडल
प्रति विधानमंडल 4 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष
3.
200 से अधिक सदस्य संख्या वाले विधानमंडल
प्रति विधानमंडल 5 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष
4.
बिना विधानमंडल वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2 लाख रुपये प्रति केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रति वर्।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा और ओडिशा राज्यों को प्रतिपूर्ति की जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता की कुल राशि निम्नानुसार है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
प्रतिपूर्ति की गई राशि
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
4,83,145 रुपये
2.
हरियाणा
2,75,335 रुपये
3.
ओडिशा
3,66,578 रुपये
कुल
11,25,058 रुपये
योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, मंत्रालय युवा संसद की बैठकों में प्रश्न-उत्तर और अन्य चर्चाओं के लिए कोई विशेष विषय निर्धारित नहीं करता है। हालांकि, यह वांछनीय है कि युवा संसद की बैठकों में उठाए गए मुद्दे समसामयिक महत्वपूर्ण एवं प्रासंगिक मुद्दों, कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों, देश की रक्षा, सामाजिक न्याय, सामाजिक सुधार, आर्थिक विकास, सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव, स्वास्थ्य और छात्र अनुशासन आदि से संबंधित हों।
यह जानकारी संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Youth Parliament Competitions
10 FEB 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Scheme of Financial Assistance to States/Union Territories for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs provides financial assistance as per the following limits, subject to receiving of the claims on completion of the competitions from the concerned States/UTs:-
Sl. No.
Strength of Legislature
Maximum Amount for reimbursement
1.
Legislatures having members up to 100
₹ 3 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
2.
Legislatures having members between 100 -200
₹ 4 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
3.
Legislatures having members above 200
₹ 5 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
4.
UTs having no legislature
₹ 2 lakhs per UT p.a.
During the Financial Year 2024-25, total amount of financial assistance reimbursed to the states of Madhya Pradesh, Haryana and Odisha is as follows:
Sl. No.
State
Amount Reimbursed
1.
Madhya Pradesh
₹4,83,145/-
1.
Haryana
₹2,75,335/-
1.
Odisha
₹3,66,578/-
Total
₹ 11,25,058/-
As per the guidelines of the Scheme, the Ministry does not prescribe any particular subjects for questions and answers and other discussions in Youth Parliament sittings. However, it is desirable that the matters raised in the Youth Parliament sittings relate to contemporary important and relevant issues, welfare activity, defence of the country, social justice, social reforms, economic development, communal harmony, health and student discipline etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.