Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Youth Parliament Competitions
10 FEB 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Scheme of Financial Assistance to States/Union Territories for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs provides financial assistance as per the following limits, subject to receiving of the claims on completion of the competitions from the concerned States/UTs:-
Sl. No.
Strength of Legislature
Maximum Amount for reimbursement
1.
Legislatures having members up to 100
₹ 3 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
2.
Legislatures having members between 100 -200
₹ 4 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
3.
Legislatures having members above 200
₹ 5 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
4.
UTs having no legislature
₹ 2 lakhs per UT p.a.
During the Financial Year 2024-25, total amount of financial assistance reimbursed to the states of Madhya Pradesh, Haryana and Odisha is as follows:
Sl. No.
State
Amount Reimbursed
1.
Madhya Pradesh
₹4,83,145/-
1.
Haryana
₹2,75,335/-
1.
Odisha
₹3,66,578/-
Total
₹ 11,25,058/-
As per the guidelines of the Scheme, the Ministry does not prescribe any particular subjects for questions and answers and other discussions in Youth Parliament sittings. However, it is desirable that the matters raised in the Youth Parliament sittings relate to contemporary important and relevant issues, welfare activity, defence of the country, social justice, social reforms, economic development, communal harmony, health and student discipline etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلے
10 FEB 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی اعانت کی اسکیم کے مطابق، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مقابلوں کی تکمیل پر دعووں کی وصولی کے لیے درج ذیل حدود کے مطابق مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے:-
نمبر شمار
مقننہ کی تعداد
ادائیگی کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم
1.
مقننہ جن کے ارکان کی تعداد 100 تک ہے
3 لاکھ روپے فی مقننہ سالانہ
2.
100 سے 200 کے درمیان ممبران والی مقننہ
4 لاکھ روپے فی مقننہ سالانہ
3.
200 سے زیادہ ممبران والی مقننہ
5 لاکھ روپے فی مقننہ سالانہ
4.
مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں کوئی مقننہ نہیں ہے
2 لاکھ روپے فی یوٹی سالانہ
مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران، مدھیہ پردیش، ہریانہ اور اوڈیشہ کی ریاستوں کو ادا کی گئی مالی امداد کی کل رقم حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
ادا شدہ رقم
مدھیہ پردیش
4,83,145 روپے
ہریانہ
2,75,335 روپے
اوڈیشہ
3,66,578 روپے
مجموعی رقم
11,25,058 روپے
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، وزارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاسوں میں سوالات و جوابات اور دیگر مباحث کے لیے کوئی خاص موضوع تجویز نہیں کرتی ہے۔ تاہم، یہ ضروری ہے کہ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاسوں میں اٹھائے گئے معاملات عصری اہمیت کے حامل اور متعلقہ مسائل، فلاحی سرگرمیاں، ملکی دفاع، سماجی انصاف، سماجی اصلاحات، معاشی ترقی، فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی، صحت اور طلبہ کے نظم و ضبط وغیرہ سے متعلق ہوں۔
پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔