وزارت سیاحت
مہاکمبھ 2025
10 FEB 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے مہا کمبھ 2025 کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ وزارت نے مناسب معلومات فراہم کرنے اور غیر ملکی سیاحوں، میڈیا، اثر و رسوخ وغیرہ سمیت زائرین کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لیے میلے کے علاقے میں ایک ’انکریڈیبل انڈیا پویلین‘ قائم کیا ہے۔
نیا تخلیقی قدم، مہا کمبھ کے لیے یوپی ایس ٹی ڈی سی،آئی آر سی ٹی سی مختلف ایئر لائنز وغیرہ کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مختلف ٹور پیکجز، فلائٹ آپشنز، رہائش کے اختیارات کے حوالے سے ایک ڈیجیٹل کتابچہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس کی ترسیل کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سیاحوں کے لیے وقف مہاکمبھ ٹورسٹ انفو لائن (1800111363) قائم کی گئی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل کے ذریعے بھی مہا کمبھ کی تشہیر کی جا رہی ہے۔
انڈیا ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (آئی ٹی ڈی سی)، جو کہ وزارت سیاحت کا ایک عوامی شعبہ ہے، نے پریاگ راج کے ٹینٹ سیٹی میں 80 لگژری خیمہ رہائش گاہیں قائم کی ہیں۔
وزارت ثقافت نے نارتھ سینٹرل زون کلچرل سینٹر کے ذریعے میلہ کے علاقے میں ایک ثقافتی گاؤں قائم کیا ہے جسے کلاگرام کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس کلا گرام میں انوبھوت منڈپم، فنکاروں کی پرفارمنس، فوڈ زون، روایتی ہندوستانی دستکاری اور ہینڈ لومز کی نمائش اور فروخت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
سیاحوں، زائرین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور بہبود سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کی فراہمی اور فروغ ریاستی حکومت کے امور ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر سیاحت اور ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Tourism
Maha Kumbh, 2025
10 FEB 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism is promoting Maha Kumbh 2025 through various initiatives. Ministry has set up an Incredible India Pavilion in Mela area to provide information, and to engage tourists including foreign tourists, media, influencers etc.
New creatives, a Digital brochure of various tour packages, flight options, accommodation options offered by UPSTDC, IRCTC, Airlines etc. for Maha Kumbh have been prepared and circulated. Additionally, a dedicated Maha Kumbh Tourist Infoline (1800111363) has been established for tourists.
The promotion of Maha Kumbh is also being done through social media handles of Ministry of Tourism.
India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), a PSU of Ministry of Tourism has setup 80 Luxury tent accommodation at Tent City, Prayagraj.
Ministry of Culture has set up a cultural village viz. Kalagram in Mela Area through North Central Zone Cultural Centre, which features Anubhut Mandapam, Artists performances, Food zone, display and sale of traditional Indian Handicrafts and Handlooms etc.
Organization, Enhancement of infrastructure and facilities including safety, security, and well-being of tourists, pilgrims and other stakeholders is subject of the State Government.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.