Ministry of Tourism
Maha Kumbh, 2025
10 FEB 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism is promoting Maha Kumbh 2025 through various initiatives. Ministry has set up an Incredible India Pavilion in Mela area to provide information, and to engage tourists including foreign tourists, media, influencers etc.
New creatives, a Digital brochure of various tour packages, flight options, accommodation options offered by UPSTDC, IRCTC, Airlines etc. for Maha Kumbh have been prepared and circulated. Additionally, a dedicated Maha Kumbh Tourist Infoline (1800111363) has been established for tourists.
The promotion of Maha Kumbh is also being done through social media handles of Ministry of Tourism.
India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), a PSU of Ministry of Tourism has setup 80 Luxury tent accommodation at Tent City, Prayagraj.
Ministry of Culture has set up a cultural village viz. Kalagram in Mela Area through North Central Zone Cultural Centre, which features Anubhut Mandapam, Artists performances, Food zone, display and sale of traditional Indian Handicrafts and Handlooms etc.
Organization, Enhancement of infrastructure and facilities including safety, security, and well-being of tourists, pilgrims and other stakeholders is subject of the State Government.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ, 2025
10 FEB 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से महाकुंभ 2025 को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। मंत्रालय ने उपयुक्त जानकारी प्रदान करने और विदेशी पर्यटकों, मीडिया, इन्फ्लूएन्सरों आदि सहित पर्यटकों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए मेला क्षेत्र में एक ‘अतुल्य भारत मंडप’ स्थापित किया है।
नए रचनात्मक कदम, महाकुंभ के लिए यूपीएसटीडीसी, आईआरसीटीसी, विभिन्न एयरलाइंस आदि द्वारा प्रस्तावित विभिन्न टूर पैकेजों, उड़ान संबंधी विकल्पों, आवास संबंधी विकल्पों के बारे में एक डिजिटल पुस्तिका तैयार व प्रसारित की गई है। इसके अलावा, पर्यटकों के लिए एक समर्पित महाकुंभ टूरिस्ट इन्फोलाइन (1800111363) स्थापित की गई है।
महाकुंभ का प्रचार-प्रसार पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के जरिए भी किया जा रहा है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, भारत पर्यटन विकास निगम (आईटीडीसी) ने प्रयागराज के टेंट सिटी में 80 लक्जरी टेंट आवास स्थापित किए हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने उत्तर मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र के माध्यम से मेला क्षेत्र में कलाग्राम के नाम से एक सांस्कृतिक गांव स्थापित किया है। इस कलाग्राम में अनुभूत मंडपम, कलाकारों के प्रदर्शन, खाद्य क्षेत्र, पारंपरिक भारतीय हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा आदि का प्रदर्शन व बिक्री का समावेश है।
पर्यटकों, तीर्थयात्रियों और अन्य हितधारकों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा एवं कल्याण सहित बुनियादी ढांचे तथा सुविधाओं की व्यवस्था व संवर्धन राज्य सरकार का विषय है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।