Ministry of Tourism
Maha Kumbh, 2025
10 FEB 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism is promoting Maha Kumbh 2025 through various initiatives. Ministry has set up an Incredible India Pavilion in Mela area to provide information, and to engage tourists including foreign tourists, media, influencers etc.
New creatives, a Digital brochure of various tour packages, flight options, accommodation options offered by UPSTDC, IRCTC, Airlines etc. for Maha Kumbh have been prepared and circulated. Additionally, a dedicated Maha Kumbh Tourist Infoline (1800111363) has been established for tourists.
The promotion of Maha Kumbh is also being done through social media handles of Ministry of Tourism.
India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), a PSU of Ministry of Tourism has setup 80 Luxury tent accommodation at Tent City, Prayagraj.
Ministry of Culture has set up a cultural village viz. Kalagram in Mela Area through North Central Zone Cultural Centre, which features Anubhut Mandapam, Artists performances, Food zone, display and sale of traditional Indian Handicrafts and Handlooms etc.
Organization, Enhancement of infrastructure and facilities including safety, security, and well-being of tourists, pilgrims and other stakeholders is subject of the State Government.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
મહા કુંભ, 2025
10 FEB 2025 5:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પર્યટન મંત્રાલય વિવિધ પહેલ દ્વારા મહા કુંભ 2025નો પ્રચાર કરી રહ્યું છે. મંત્રાલયે વિદેશી પ્રવાસીઓ, મીડિયા, પ્રભાવકો વગેરે સહિત પ્રવાસીઓને માહિતી પૂરી પાડવા અને જોડવા માટે મેળા વિસ્તારમાં એક અતુલ્ય ભારત પેવેલિયનની સ્થાપના કરી છે.
નવી સર્જનાત્મકતાઓ, વિવિધ ટૂર પેકેજો, ફ્લાઇટ વિકલ્પો, UPSTDC, IRCTC, એરલાઇન્સ વગેરે દ્વારા મહા કુંભ માટે ઓફર કરવામાં આવતા રહેઠાણ વિકલ્પોનું ડિજિટલ બ્રોશર તૈયાર અને પ્રસારિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. વધુમાં, પ્રવાસીઓ માટે એક સમર્પિત મહા કુંભ ટૂરિસ્ટ ઇન્ફોલાઇન (1800111363)ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે.
પર્યટન મંત્રાલયના સોશિયલ મીડિયા હેન્ડલ દ્વારા પણ મહા કુંભનો પ્રચાર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
પર્યટન મંત્રાલયના જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના એકમ, ઇન્ડિયા ટુરિઝમ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (ITDC)એ પ્રયાગરાજના ટેન્ટ સિટી ખાતે 80 લક્ઝરી ટેન્ટ આવાસ સ્થાપ્યા છે.
સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયે એક સાંસ્કૃતિક ગામ સ્થાપ્યું છે જેમ કે... મેળા વિસ્તારમાં ઉત્તર મધ્ય ઝોન સાંસ્કૃતિક કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા, કલાગ્રામ, જેમાં અનુભૂત મંડપમ, કલાકારોના પ્રદર્શન, ફૂડ ઝોન, પરંપરાગત ભારતીય હસ્તકલા અને હાથવણાટ વગેરેનું પ્રદર્શન અને વેચાણ સામેલ છે.
પ્રવાસીઓ, યાત્રાળુઓ અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારોની સલામતી, સુરક્ષા અને સુખાકારી સહિત માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને સુવિધાઓનું આયોજન, વૃદ્ધિ રાજ્ય સરકારનો વિષય છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય પ્રવાસન અને સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતે આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.