Ministry of Minority Affairs
PRIME MINISTER’S 15 POINT PROGRAMME FOR MINORITIES
10 FEB 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s New 15 Point Programme for welfare of Minorities is a programme which covers various schemes/initiatives of the participating Ministries/Departments with an aim to ensure that the underprivileged and weaker sections of six centrally notified minority communities have equal opportunities for availing the various Government welfare Schemes and contribute to the overall socio-economic development of the Country.
The programme has the following broad objectives: (i) Enhancing opportunities for education; (ii) Ensuring an equitable share for minorities in economic activities and employment, through existing and new schemes, enhanced credit support for self-employment, and recruitment to State and Central Government jobs; (iii) Improving the conditions of living of minorities by ensuring an appropriate share for them in infrastructure development schemes; and (iv) Prevention and control of communal disharmony and violence.
The schemes of the Ministry of Minority Affairs covered under the Prime Minister’s 15 Point Programme are exclusively meant for notified minorities. However, 15% of the outlays and targets, to the extent possible, of schemes/initiatives implemented by other participating Ministries/Departments are earmarked for notified minorities.
The welfare schemes, including initiatives for education and skill development of minorities, being implemented by Ministry of Minority Affairs and other participating ministries under the programme, are as under:
1. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
2. Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
3. Merit-cum- Means based Scholarship Scheme
4. National Minorities Development Finance Corporation (NMDFC) Loan Schemes
5. Samagra Shiksha Abhiyaan (M/o Education)
6. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana (DAY-NRLM)- (M/o Rural Development)
7. Deen Dayal Upadhyay – Gramin Kaushalya Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
• viii. Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
1. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (M/o Housing & Urban Affairs)
2. Priority Sector Lending by Banks (Department of Financial Services)
3. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (Department of Financial Services)
4. POSHAN Abhiyaan (Ministry of Women & Child Development)
• xiii. National Health Mission (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
1. Ayushman Bharat (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
2. National Rural Drinking Water Programme (Jal Jeevan Mission), (Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation)
The Schemes are being implemented by the respective Ministries/Departments under the saturation approach of Government. Under the saturation approach of the Government many of the components have achieved mainstreaming.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا 15 نکاتی پروگرام
10 FEB 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتوں کی بہبود کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا نیا 15 نکاتی پروگرام ایک ایسا پروگرام ہے جس میں حصہ لینے والی وزارتوں/ محکموں کی مختلف اسکیموں/ اقدامات پر احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد اس امر کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ مرکزی طور پر مطلع شدہ چھ اقلیتی برادریوں کے پسماندہ اور کمزور طبقات کو مختلف سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے مساوی مواقع میسر ہوں اور وہ ملک کی مجموعی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون دے سکیں۔
پروگرام کے مختلف وسیع تر مقاصد ہیں: (1) تعلیم کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنا؛ (2) موجودہ اور نئی اسکیموں، ازخود روزگار کے لیے افزوں قرض تعاون اور ریاستی و مرکزی حکومت کی نوکریوں میں بھرتی کے توسط سے معاشی سرگرمیوں اور روزگار میں اقلیتوں کے لیے یکساں حصہ داری کو یقینی بنانا؛ (3) بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں میں ان کے لیے مناسب حصہ داری کو یقینی بناکر اقلیتوں کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری لانا؛ اور (4) فرقہ وارانہ عدم آہنگی اور تشدد کی روک تھام اور اس پر قابو پانا۔
وزیر اعظم کے 15 نکاتی پروگرام کے تحت اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی اسکیمیں صرف مطلع شدہ اقلیتوں کے لیے ہیں۔ تاہم، دیگر شریک وزارتوں/محکموں کی جانب سے نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیموں/اقدامات کا 15فیصد، ممکنہ حد تک، مطلع شدہ اقلیتوں کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
اقلیتوں کی تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے اقدامات سمیت فلاحی اسکیمیں، جو پروگرام کے تحت اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اور دیگر شریک وزارتوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی ہیں، درج ذیل ہیں:
1. پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
2. پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
3. میرٹ کم مینس پر مبنی اسکالر شپ اسکیم
4. قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) قرض اسکیمیں
5. سمگر شکشا ابھیان (وزارت تعلیم)
6. دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا (ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم)- (دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت)
7. دین دیال اپادھیائے – گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت)
8. پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت)
9. دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی شہری روزی روٹی مشن (ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت)
10. بینکوں کے ذریعہ ترجیحی شعبے کا قرض(مالی خدمات کا محکمہ)
11. پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (مالی خدمات کا محکمہ)
12. پوشن ابھیان (خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت)
13. قومی صحتی مشن (صحت و خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ)
14. آیوشمان بھارت (صحت و خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ)
• xv. قومی دیہی پینے کے پانی کا پروگرام (جل جیون مشن)، (پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ)
اسکیموں کو متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے حکومت کے سیچریشن اپروچ کے تحت نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت کے سنترپتی نقطہ نظر کے تحت بہت سے اجزاء نے مرکزی دھارے میں شمولیت حاصل کی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع اقلیتی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔