Ministry of Minority Affairs
PRIME MINISTER’S 15 POINT PROGRAMME FOR MINORITIES
10 FEB 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s New 15 Point Programme for welfare of Minorities is a programme which covers various schemes/initiatives of the participating Ministries/Departments with an aim to ensure that the underprivileged and weaker sections of six centrally notified minority communities have equal opportunities for availing the various Government welfare Schemes and contribute to the overall socio-economic development of the Country.
The programme has the following broad objectives: (i) Enhancing opportunities for education; (ii) Ensuring an equitable share for minorities in economic activities and employment, through existing and new schemes, enhanced credit support for self-employment, and recruitment to State and Central Government jobs; (iii) Improving the conditions of living of minorities by ensuring an appropriate share for them in infrastructure development schemes; and (iv) Prevention and control of communal disharmony and violence.
The schemes of the Ministry of Minority Affairs covered under the Prime Minister’s 15 Point Programme are exclusively meant for notified minorities. However, 15% of the outlays and targets, to the extent possible, of schemes/initiatives implemented by other participating Ministries/Departments are earmarked for notified minorities.
The welfare schemes, including initiatives for education and skill development of minorities, being implemented by Ministry of Minority Affairs and other participating ministries under the programme, are as under:
1. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
2. Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
3. Merit-cum- Means based Scholarship Scheme
4. National Minorities Development Finance Corporation (NMDFC) Loan Schemes
5. Samagra Shiksha Abhiyaan (M/o Education)
6. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana (DAY-NRLM)- (M/o Rural Development)
7. Deen Dayal Upadhyay – Gramin Kaushalya Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
• viii. Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
1. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (M/o Housing & Urban Affairs)
2. Priority Sector Lending by Banks (Department of Financial Services)
3. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (Department of Financial Services)
4. POSHAN Abhiyaan (Ministry of Women & Child Development)
• xiii. National Health Mission (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
1. Ayushman Bharat (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
2. National Rural Drinking Water Programme (Jal Jeevan Mission), (Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation)
The Schemes are being implemented by the respective Ministries/Departments under the saturation approach of Government. Under the saturation approach of the Government many of the components have achieved mainstreaming.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का 15 सूत्री कार्यक्रम
10 FEB 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यकों के कल्याण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का नया 15 सूत्री कार्यक्रम एक ऐसा कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों/विभागों की विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहलों को शामिल किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि छह केंद्रीय अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के वंचित और कमजोर वर्गों को विभिन्न सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के समान अवसर मिलें और वे देश के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दे सकें।
कार्यक्रम के निम्नलिखित व्यापक उद्देश्य हैं: (i) शिक्षा के अवसरों में वृद्धि; (ii) मौजूदा और नई योजनाओं, स्वरोजगार के लिए बढ़ी हुई ऋण सहायता और राज्य और केंद्र सरकार की नौकरियों में भर्ती के माध्यम से आर्थिक गतिविधियों और रोजगार में अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए समान हिस्सेदारी सुनिश्चित करना; (iii) बुनियादी ढांचा विकास योजनाओं में अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए उचित हिस्सेदारी सुनिश्चित करके उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाना; और (iv) सांप्रदायिक विद्वेष और हिंसा की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण।
प्रधानमंत्री के 15 सूत्री कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय की योजनाएं विशेष रूप से अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए हैं। हालांकि, अन्य सहभागी मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजनाओं/पहलों के परिव्यय और लक्ष्यों का 15%, जहां तक ​​संभव हो, अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए निर्धारित किया जाता है।
अल्पसंख्यकों की शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के लिए पहल सहित कल्याणकारी योजनाएं, जिन्हें अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय और कार्यक्रम के तहत अन्य भागीदार मंत्रालयों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना
2. पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना
3. योग्यता-सह-साधन आधारित छात्रवृत्ति योजना
4. राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) ऋण योजनाएं
5. समग्र शिक्षा अभियान (शिक्षा मंत्रालय)
6. दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम)- (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय)
7. दीन दयाल उपाध्याय - ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय)
8. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय)
9. दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (आवास और शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय)
10. बैंकों द्वारा प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (वित्तीय सेवा विभाग)
11. प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (वित्तीय सेवा विभाग)
12. पोषण अभियान (महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय)
13. राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग)
14. आयुष्मान भारत (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग)
15. राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण पेयजल कार्यक्रम (जल जीवन मिशन), (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग)
ये योजनाएं सरकार के संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के तहत संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं। सरकार के संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के तहत कई घटकों को मुख्यधारा में शामिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।