Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Israel Business & CEO Forums to Strengthen Bilateral Economic Ties
India-Israel Business & CEO Forums to Strengthen Economic Cooperation High-Level Business Delegation Led by Israel’s Minister of Economy to Visit India
10 FEB 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
India and Israel are set to deepen their economic and trade engagement with the India-Israel Business Forum and the India-Israel CEO Forum, both scheduled for February 11, 2025, in New Delhi. These forums will bring together top business leaders, policymakers, and industry stakeholders from both countries to explore new avenues of economic cooperation, technological collaboration, and investment opportunities.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, and the Embassy of Israel, in partnership with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), is organizing the India-Israel Business Forum. The forum will focus on expanding trade relationships, fostering cross-sector collaborations, and identifying investment opportunities between Indian and Israeli businesses.
A high-level Israeli business delegation, led by H.E. Nir M. Barkat, Minister of Economy and Industry, State of Israel, will participate in the forum. The delegation includes leading Israeli enterprises and representatives from sectors such as technology, manufacturing, healthcare, agri-tech, food processing, defense, homeland security, water management, logistics, and retail.
The event will feature a ceremonial inaugural session, followed by panel discussions and B2B meetings, allowing Indian and Israeli business leaders to explore new opportunities for joint ventures, investments, and knowledge sharing. Representatives from the Government of India, the Government of Israel, and leading business organizations will participate in these discussions, focusing on sectoral growth and innovation-driven partnerships.
India and Israel’s shared commitment to technological advancement, innovation, and entrepreneurship makes them natural economic allies. With India’s rise as a global manufacturing and technology hub, the forum will provide a strategic platform to strengthen business-to-business (B2B) and government-to-business (G2B) ties.
Alongside the Business Forum, the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) will host the India-Israel CEO Forum, an exclusive gathering of top CEOs, senior executives, and policymakers from both nations.
The CEO Forum will serve as a high-level platform for industry leaders to discuss investment opportunities, policy frameworks, and emerging business trends. The discussions will revolve around technology collaboration, research & development, innovation-driven growth, and trade diversification.
Key focus areas for engagement between India and Israel include strengthening cooperation in technology and innovation, particularly in AI, digital transformation, and smart manufacturing. Defense and security partnerships will expand in areas like defense technology, cybersecurity, and homeland security solutions. Joint projects in clean energy and sustainability will promote renewable energy, water conservation, and green technologies. In healthcare and life sciences, collaborations will be enhanced in medical research, pharmaceutical trade, and biotech investments. Additionally, agriculture and food security will benefit from Israeli expertise in precision agriculture, drip irrigation, and sustainable farming solutions.
India and Israel have witnessed steady growth in bilateral trade, which has diversified significantly beyond traditional sectors like diamonds and precious metals to include engineering goods, chemicals, electronics, defense, and agricultural products.
Israeli investments in India have been expanding, with various Israeli companies operating in various sectors, including renewable energy, water technology, defense, and manufacturing. Similarly, Indian companies have made significant inroads into Israel, particularly in pharmaceuticals, IT, and infrastructure.
The CEO Forum will provide a unique opportunity for business leaders to develop new partnerships, exchange insights, and explore pathways for expanding bilateral trade and investment flows.
Both forums are in line with India and Israel’s long-term vision for economic growth and cooperation, highlighting the importance of strengthening business connections, policy discussions, and strategic partnerships. They will promote deeper engagement between Indian and Israeli industries, encourage foreign direct investment (FDI) and joint ventures, foster technology transfer and innovation partnerships, and boost trade by implementing policy reforms and establishing new agreements.
As India moves towards its goal of Viksit Bharat (Developed India) by 2047, and Israel continues to strengthen its global economic partnerships, these forums will play a crucial role in shaping the future of India-Israel economic ties.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত ও ইজরায়েল বাণিজ্য ও সিইও ফোরাম দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করবে
10 FEB 2025 8:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৫
ভারত ও ইজরায়েল, ভারত – ইজরায়েল বাণিজ্য ও সিইও ফোরামের সঙ্গে নিজেদের আর্থিক ও ব্যবসায়িক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করতে প্রস্তুত। ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫ তারিখ থেকে নতুন দিল্লিতে এই অনুষ্ঠান হবে। এই ফোরাম বা মঞ্চ আর্থিক সহায়তা, কারিগরি সহায়তা এবং বিনিয়োগের জন্য নতুন পথ অনুসন্ধানে দু’দেশের শীর্ষ বাণিজ্য নেতা, নীতি-নির্মাতা ও উদ্যোগপতিদের একজোট করবে।
ভারত সরকারের বাণিজ্য ও উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগ এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য বিষয়ক বিভাগ (ডিপিআইটি) ও ইজরায়েল দূতাবাস এবং ভারতীয় উদ্যোগ সংঘ (সিআইআই) একযোগে এই ভারত – ইজরায়েল বাণিজ্য মঞ্চের আয়োজন করছে। এই মঞ্চে বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগ বাড়াতে এবং ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের ব্যবসায়ীদের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের নতুন পথ অনুসন্ধানে সহায়তা করবে।
এই মঞ্চে ইজরায়েলের অর্থনীতি ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী নির এম বরকতের নেতৃত্বে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের ইজরায়েলি বাণিজ্য প্রতিনিধি দল অংশ নেবে। এতে সেদেশের স্বাস্থ্য সেবা, কৃষি, কারিগরি, প্রতিরক্ষা, মাতৃভূমির সুরক্ষা, জল বন্টন, লজিস্টিক্স এবং খুচরো বিক্রির মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেবেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধনের পর প্যানেল পর্যায়ের আলোচনা ও বি২বি বৈঠক হবে। এখানে ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের বাণিজ্যিক নেতারা যৌথভাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ ও বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন। ভারত সরকার ও ইজরায়েল সরকারের প্রতিনিধিরাও এতে যোগ দেবেন।
প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্র এবং উদ্ভাবন ও উদ্যোগ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও ইজরায়েল যৌথভাবে যুক্ত। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ক্রমশ উন্নতি হচ্ছে। এই মঞ্চ বি২বি এবং জি২বি-র জন্য কৌশলগত মঞ্চ গড়ে তুলতে সহায়ক হবে।
এই বাণিজ্য মঞ্চের পাশাপাশি, ফিকি ভারত – ইজরায়েল সিইও মঞ্চে শীর্ষ স্থানীয় সিইও-দের একটি সমাবেশও আয়োজন করবে। এখানে শিল্পপতিরা বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা ও নীতি-নির্ধারণ নিয়ে আলোচনার সুযোগ পাবেন।
ভারত ও ইজরায়েলে এই সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে মূল লক্ষ্য প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনে, বিশেষ করে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ডিজিটাল পরিবর্তন এবং স্মার্ট উদ্ভাবনে। এছাড়াও, প্রতিরক্ষা নিরাপত্তা অংশীদারিত্ব মজবুত করতে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রযুক্তির সাইবার নিরাপত্তার মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে যৌথ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, জল সংরক্ষণ, স্বচ্ছ প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং জীবন বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রেও সহযোগিতা বাড়ানো হবে। এছাড়া, কৃষি ও খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে ইজরায়েলের বিশেষজ্ঞদের মতামত সহায়ক হবে।
ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক ক্রমশ মজবুত হচ্ছে। ক্রীড়া ও অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ধাতু ছাড়াও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সামগ্রী, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স, প্রতিরক্ষা ও কৃষি পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রেও দু’দেশের আদান-প্রদান ক্রমশ বাড়ছে।
ভারতে ইজরায়েলের বিনিয়োগ সম্প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। ইজরায়েলের কোম্পানীগুলি পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, জল প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা ও ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বাড়াচ্ছে। পাশাপাশি, ভারতীয় কোম্পানীগুলিও ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস্‌, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ও পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়াচ্ছে।
ভারত ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ইজরায়েলও ক্রমশ তাদের অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা মজবুত করছে। ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে এই মঞ্চ ও অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।