Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Israel Business & CEO Forums to Strengthen Bilateral Economic Ties
India-Israel Business & CEO Forums to Strengthen Economic Cooperation High-Level Business Delegation Led by Israel’s Minister of Economy to Visit India
10 FEB 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
India and Israel are set to deepen their economic and trade engagement with the India-Israel Business Forum and the India-Israel CEO Forum, both scheduled for February 11, 2025, in New Delhi. These forums will bring together top business leaders, policymakers, and industry stakeholders from both countries to explore new avenues of economic cooperation, technological collaboration, and investment opportunities.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, and the Embassy of Israel, in partnership with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), is organizing the India-Israel Business Forum. The forum will focus on expanding trade relationships, fostering cross-sector collaborations, and identifying investment opportunities between Indian and Israeli businesses.
A high-level Israeli business delegation, led by H.E. Nir M. Barkat, Minister of Economy and Industry, State of Israel, will participate in the forum. The delegation includes leading Israeli enterprises and representatives from sectors such as technology, manufacturing, healthcare, agri-tech, food processing, defense, homeland security, water management, logistics, and retail.
The event will feature a ceremonial inaugural session, followed by panel discussions and B2B meetings, allowing Indian and Israeli business leaders to explore new opportunities for joint ventures, investments, and knowledge sharing. Representatives from the Government of India, the Government of Israel, and leading business organizations will participate in these discussions, focusing on sectoral growth and innovation-driven partnerships.
India and Israel’s shared commitment to technological advancement, innovation, and entrepreneurship makes them natural economic allies. With India’s rise as a global manufacturing and technology hub, the forum will provide a strategic platform to strengthen business-to-business (B2B) and government-to-business (G2B) ties.
Alongside the Business Forum, the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) will host the India-Israel CEO Forum, an exclusive gathering of top CEOs, senior executives, and policymakers from both nations.
The CEO Forum will serve as a high-level platform for industry leaders to discuss investment opportunities, policy frameworks, and emerging business trends. The discussions will revolve around technology collaboration, research & development, innovation-driven growth, and trade diversification.
Key focus areas for engagement between India and Israel include strengthening cooperation in technology and innovation, particularly in AI, digital transformation, and smart manufacturing. Defense and security partnerships will expand in areas like defense technology, cybersecurity, and homeland security solutions. Joint projects in clean energy and sustainability will promote renewable energy, water conservation, and green technologies. In healthcare and life sciences, collaborations will be enhanced in medical research, pharmaceutical trade, and biotech investments. Additionally, agriculture and food security will benefit from Israeli expertise in precision agriculture, drip irrigation, and sustainable farming solutions.
India and Israel have witnessed steady growth in bilateral trade, which has diversified significantly beyond traditional sectors like diamonds and precious metals to include engineering goods, chemicals, electronics, defense, and agricultural products.
Israeli investments in India have been expanding, with various Israeli companies operating in various sectors, including renewable energy, water technology, defense, and manufacturing. Similarly, Indian companies have made significant inroads into Israel, particularly in pharmaceuticals, IT, and infrastructure.
The CEO Forum will provide a unique opportunity for business leaders to develop new partnerships, exchange insights, and explore pathways for expanding bilateral trade and investment flows.
Both forums are in line with India and Israel’s long-term vision for economic growth and cooperation, highlighting the importance of strengthening business connections, policy discussions, and strategic partnerships. They will promote deeper engagement between Indian and Israeli industries, encourage foreign direct investment (FDI) and joint ventures, foster technology transfer and innovation partnerships, and boost trade by implementing policy reforms and establishing new agreements.
As India moves towards its goal of Viksit Bharat (Developed India) by 2047, and Israel continues to strengthen its global economic partnerships, these forums will play a crucial role in shaping the future of India-Israel economic ties.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
इंडिया-इजरायल बिजनेस फोरम और इंडिया-इजरायल सीईओ फोरम द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करेंगे
इंडिया-इजरायल बिजनेस फोरम और इंडिया-इजरायल सीईओ फोरम आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करेंगे तथा इजरायल के इकोनॉमी मिनिस्टर के नेतृत्व में उच्च स्तरीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत का दौरा करेगा
10 FEB 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत एवं इजरायल इंडिया-इज़रायल बिजनेस फोरम और इंडिया-इजरायल सीईओ फ़ोरम के साथ अपने आर्थिक व व्यापारिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार हैं। यह कार्यक्रम 11 फ़रवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में होगा। ये फ़ोरम आर्थिक सहयोग, तकनीकी सहयोग और निवेश के अवसरों के नए रास्ते तलाशने के लिए दोनों देशों के शीर्ष व्यापारिक नेताओं, नीति-निर्माताओं और उद्योग हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएंगे।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और इजरायल दूतावास, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के साथ मिलकर इंडिया-इजरायल बिजनेस फोरम का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। यह फोरम व्यापार संबंधों को बढ़ाने, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय एवं इजरायली व्यवसायों के बीच निवेश के अवसरों की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
इस फोरम में इजरायल के इकोनॉमी एंड इंडस्ट्री मिनिस्टर महामहिम नीर एम. बरकत के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय इजरायली व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल भाग लेगा। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में इजरायल के प्रमुख उद्यम और प्रौद्योगिकी, विनिर्माण, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि-तकनीक, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, रक्षा, मातृभूमि सुरक्षा, जल प्रबंधन, लॉजिस्टिक्स एंड रिटेल जैसे क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में एक औपचारिक उद्घाटन सत्र होगा, जिसके बाद पैनल चर्चाएं और बी2बी बैठकें होंगी, जिससे भारतीय और इज़रायली व्यापारिक नेताओं को संयुक्त उद्यमों, निवेशों व ज्ञान साझा करने के नए अवसरों का पता लगाने का अवसर मिलेगा। भारत सरकार, इजरायल सरकार और प्रमुख व्यापारिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि इन चर्चाओं में भाग लेंगे, जो क्षेत्रीय विकास और नवाचार-आधारित साझेदारी पर केंद्रित होंगी।
तकनीकी प्रगति, नवाचार एवं उद्यमशीलता के प्रति भारत और इजरायल की साझी प्रतिबद्धता उन्हें स्वाभाविक आर्थिक सहयोगी बनाती है। वैश्विक विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उदय के साथ, यह फोरम बिजनेस-टू-बिजनेस (बी2बी) और गवर्नमेंट-टू-बिजनेस (जी2बी) संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
बिजनेस फोरम के साथ-साथ, भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) इंडिया-इजरायल सीईओ फोरम की मेजबानी करेगा, जो दोनों देशों के शीर्ष सीईओ, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और नीति- निर्माताओं का एक विशेष सम्मेलन होगा।
सीईओ फोरम उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों के लिए निवेश के अवसरों, नीतिगत ढांचे और उभरते व्यापार रुझानों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। ये चर्चाएं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, नवाचार-आधारित विकास और व्यापार विविधीकरण पर केंद्रित होंगी।
भारत और इजराइल के बीच सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार, विशेष रूप से एआई, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और स्मार्ट मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग में सहयोग को मजबूत करना शामिल है। रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी, साइबर सुरक्षा और मातृभूमि सुरक्षा समाधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में रक्षा व सुरक्षा साझेदारी का विस्तार होगा। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और स्थिरता में संयुक्त परियोजनाएं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जल संरक्षण और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देंगी। स्वास्थ्य सेवा और जीवन विज्ञान में, चिकित्सा अनुसंधान, दवा व्यापार और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी निवेश में सहयोग बढ़ाया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, कृषि एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा को सटीक कृषि, ड्रिप सिंचाई और टिकाऊ खेती समाधानों में इजरायली विशेषज्ञता से लाभ होगा।
भारत और इजरायल के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो हीरे और कीमती धातुओं जैसे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों से आगे बढ़कर इंजीनियरिंग सामान, रसायन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रक्षा और कृषि उत्पादों तक भी फैल गया है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जल प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा और विनिर्माण सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाली विभिन्न इजरायली कंपनियों के साथ भारत में इजरायल का निवेश बढ़ रहा है। इसी तरह, भारतीय कंपनियों ने खासकर फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, आईटी और बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में इजरायल में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
सीईओ फोरम व्यापार जगत के प्रमुखों को नई साझेदारियां करने, जानकारियों का आदान-प्रदान करने तथा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश प्रवाह के विस्तार के लिए रास्ते तलाशने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
दोनों फोरम भारत और इजरायल के आर्थिक विकास व सहयोग के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। यह व्यापारिक संबंधों, नीतिगत चर्चाओं और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हैं। ये फोरम भारतीय और इजरायली उद्योगों के बीच भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देंगे, प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) और संयुक्त उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और नवाचार साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देंगे तथा नीति सुधारों को लागू करके और नए समझौते करके व्यापार को बढ़ावा देंगे।
चूंकि भारत 2047 तक विकसित भारत के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है, तथा इजरायल अपनी वैश्विक आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत कर रहा है। इसलिए ये फोरम भारत-इजराइल आर्थिक संबंधों के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।