Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES LEGISLATORS TO SPEND MORE TIME IN HOUSE DURING SESSIONS AND LISTEN TO ALL THE VIEW POINTS, BROADENING THEIR HORIZON & UNDERSTANDING ABOUT PEOPLE'S ISSUES
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXPRESSES CONCERN OVER DECLINING PARTICIPATION OF MEMBERS IN LEGISLATIVE PROCEEDINGS AND POLITICAL LOGJAM
PLANNED DISRUPTIONS IN LEGISLATURES ARE AGAINST DEMOCRATIC SPIRIT OF CONSTITUTION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LEGISLATORS SHOULD COME TO HOUSE FOR DEBATES WELL-PREPARED AND WITH FACTS AND EFFECTIVELY USE LEGISLATIVE TOOLS LIKE QUESTION HOUR TO RAISE PEOPLE’S ISSUES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER APPRECIATES PRODUCTIVITY OF MAHARASHTRA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HIGHLIGHTS IMPORTANCE OF LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING AND EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES NEWLY ELECTED MEMBERS OF MAHARASHTRA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY AND LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL DURING ORIENTATION PROGRAMME
10 FEB 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today urged the legislators to actively engage with the House proceedings during sessions and listen to all the emanating view points, which would help them develop a broader perspective on understanding and addressing public issues.
Addressing the inaugural session of an Orientation Programme for newly elected Members of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly and Maharashtra Legislative Council at the Parliament House Complex, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla expressed concern over the declining participation of Members in legislative proceedings and resulting political logjam. He also expressed concern over the decline in the number of sittings of legislative bodies and low productivity in legislatures.
Stressing that planned disruptions in legislatures are against the democratic spirit of the Constitution, Shri Birla urged the legislators to raise public issues using effective legislative tools like Question Hour, without causing disruptions to the proceedings of the House. He also advised legislators to come prepared with facts for debates in the House. Shri Birla said that the more prepared legislators are, the more effective their participation will be, and the more productive the proceedings of the House will be. He said that the best legislator is the one who participates fully in House proceedings and engages in well-researched, logical discussions after understanding parliamentary procedures.
On the completion of 75 years of the Constitution and the Republic, Shri Birla noted that it was a matter of pride that India is the world's largest democracy, and that the Indian Constitution provides equal rights and freedom of expression to all.
Appreciating the productivity of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Shri Birla observed that while it is a matter of concern that the number of sittings of legislative bodies is decreasing in general, the productivity of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly is commendable compared to other state assemblies. Referring to the glorious history of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Shri Birla mentioned that from its establishment in 1937, it has laid the foundation for socio-economic changes. He told the elected representatives that being part of such a democratic system is a matter of pride. Shri Birla further remarked that Maharashtra has made significant contributions to the freedom movement, social reform, and spirituality, making the state an inspiration for the nation.
Emphasizing the importance of efficient legislative drafting and the effectiveness of parliamentary committees, Shri Birla opined that it is a crucial responsibility for any legislator to ensure proper legislative drafting during the law-making process, as even a small error in legislative drafting can have long-term effects for our people. He said that there should be extensive discussions in the House during legislation, so that the issues of public welfare become part of the law in a positive way.
Referring to parliamentary committees as "mini-parliaments," Shri Birla urged all elected representatives to participate actively in Committee proceedings. He emphasized that legislators must ensure, that government spending is directed toward socio-economic change, especially in the Public Accounts and Estimates Committees, so that elected representatives can deliver positive outcomes towards public welfare.
Referring to the importance of the Orientation Programme organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), Shri Birla noted that the legislators attending the programme would gain in-depth knowledge of parliamentary procedures, traditions, and the functioning of legislative bodies in various states, which will help them discharge their parliamentary duties effectively. He added that continuous education and training are essential for understanding and effectively carrying out parliamentary work.
Shri Birla exhorted the elected representatives, not to limit their work to constituency issues alone, but to also address state-level problems and challenges, bringing about socio-economic transformation with a positive outlook.
On the occasion, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Speaker Adv. Rahul Narwekar addressed the gathering and expressed gratitude to Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla. Shri Narwekar said that all legislators must follow the provisions of the Constitution and present their actions as a role model to society, so that people's trust in parliamentary democracy is strengthened. He also highlighted the negative impact of planned disruptions in parliamentary work and stressed on the need to adopt better practices. Maharashtra Legislative Council Chairman Shri Ram Shinde also addressed the attending legislators on this occasion.
Lok Sabha Secretary General Shri Utpal Kumar Singh delivered the welcome address. On this occasion, Shri Birla led the legislators in taking the pledge to uphold the preamble to the Constitution of India.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے قانون سازوں سے سیشن کے دوران ایوان میں زیادہ وقت گزارنے اور تمام نقطہ نظر کو سننے کی اپیل کی، جس سے لوگوں کے مسائل کو سمجھنے اور ان سے نمٹنے میں ان کا نظریہ وسیع ہو سکے
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے قانون سازی سے کارروائیوں میں اراکین کی عدم شرکت اور سیاسی تعطل پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا
قانون ساز اداروں میں منصوبہ بند رکاوٹیں آئین کی جمہوری روح کے خلاف ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
قانون سازوں کو بحث کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تیار اور حقائق کی جانکاری کے ساتھ ایوان میں آنا چاہیے اور لوگوں کے مسائل کو اٹھانے کے لیے سوال کے وقفے جیسے قانون سازی کے وسیلے کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے مہاراشٹر کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کی اثرانگیزی کی صلاحیت کی ستائش کی
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے قانون سازی کے مسودے کی اہمیت اور پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کی کارکردگی اور اثر انگیزی کو اجاگر کیا
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے اورینٹیشن پروگرام کے دوران مہاراشٹرا کی قانون ساز اسمبلی اور قانون ساز کونسل کے نو منتخب اراکین سے خطاب کیا
10 FEB 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سیشن کے دوران ایوان کی کارروائی کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول رہیں اور ابھرتے ہوئے تمام نقطہ نظر کو سنیں، جس سے انہیں عوامی مسائل کو سمجھنے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک وسیع تناظر تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے احاطے میں مہاراشٹرا قانون ساز اسمبلی اور مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل کے نومنتخب اراکین کے لیے ایک اورینٹیشن پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے قانون سازی سے متعلق کارروائیوں میں اراکین کی کم ہوتی ہوئی شرکت اور اس کے نتیجے میں سیاسی تعطل پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے قانون ساز اداروں کے اجلاسوں کی تعداد میں کمی اور مقننہ میں کم اثرانگیزی کی صلاحیت پر بھی تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔
اس امر پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مقننہ میں منصوبہ بند رکاوٹیں آئین کی جمہوری روح کے خلاف ہیں، جناب برلا نے قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایوان کی کارروائی میں رکاوٹ پیدا کیے بغیر، سوال کے وقفے جیسے موثر قانون سازی کے وسیلے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے عوامی مسائل اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے قانون سازوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ایوان میں بحث کے لیے حقائق کے ساتھ تیار رہیں۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ قانون ساز جتنے زیادہ تیار ہوں گے، ان کی شرکت اتنی ہی زیادہ موثر ہوگی، اور ایوان کی کارروائی اتنی ہی زیادہ نتیجہ خیز ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہترین قانون ساز وہ ہے جو ایوان کی کارروائی میں پوری طرح حصہ لے اور پارلیمانی طریقہ کار کو سمجھ کر اچھی طرح تحقیقی، منطقی گفتگو میں حصہ لے۔
آئین اور جمہوریہ کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے، اور یہ کہ ہندوستانی آئین سب کو یکساں حقوق اور اظہار رائے کی آزادی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر قانون ساز اسمبلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ جہاں یہ بات تشویشناک ہے کہ قانون ساز اداروں کے اجلاسوں کی تعداد عام طور پر کم ہو رہی ہے، وہیں دیگر ریاستی اسمبلیوں کے مقابلے مہاراشٹر کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کی اثر انگیزی کی صلاحیت قابل ستائش ہے۔ مہاراشٹر قانون ساز اسمبلی کی شاندار تاریخ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے ذکر کیا کہ 1937 میں اس کے قیام سے ہی اس نے سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلیوں کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے منتخب نمائندوں سے کہا کہ ایسے جمہوری نظام کا حصہ ہونا فخر کی بات ہے۔ جناب برلا نے مزید کہا کہ مہاراشٹر نے تحریک آزادی، سماجی اصلاح اور روحانیت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس سے ریاست کو قوم کے لیے ایک تحریک بنایا گیا ہے۔
موثر قانون سازی کے مسودے کی اہمیت اور پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کی اثرانگیزی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے رائے دی کہ کسی بھی قانون ساز کے لیے قانون سازی کے عمل کے دوران مناسب قانون سازی کے مسودے کو یقینی بنانا ایک اہم ذمہ داری ہے، کیونکہ قانون سازی کے مسودے میں ایک چھوٹی سی غلطی بھی ہمارے لوگوں کے لیے طویل مدتی اثرات مرتب کر سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قانون سازی کے دوران ایوان میں وسیع بحث ہونی چاہیے، تاکہ عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے معاملات مثبت انداز میں قانون کا حصہ بنیں۔
پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کو "چھوٹی پارلیمنٹ" بتاتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے تمام منتخب نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کمیٹی کی کارروائیوں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قانون سازوں کو اس امر کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ حکومتی اخراجات سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کی طرف ہوں، خاص طور پر پبلک اکاؤنٹس اور تخمینہ کمیٹیوں میں، تاکہ منتخب نمائندے عوامی بہبود کے لیے مثبت نتائج پیش کر سکیں۔
پارلیمانی تحقیق و ترقی کا ادارہ برائے جمہوریت(پرائڈ) کے زیر اہتمام اورینٹیشن پروگرام کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے نوٹ کیا کہ پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے قانون ساز پارلیمانی طریقہ کار، روایات اور مختلف ریاستوں میں قانون ساز اداروں کے کام کاج کے بارے میں گہرائی سے جانکاری حاصل کریں گے، جس سے انہیں اپنے پارلیمانی فرائض کو مؤثر طریقے سے ادا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پارلیمانی کام کو سمجھنے اور مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے مسلسل تعلیم و تربیت ضروری ہے۔
جناب برلا نے منتخب نمائندوں کو نصیحت کی کہ وہ اپنے کام کو صرف حلقہ بندیوں کے مسائل تک محدود نہ رکھیں بلکہ ریاستی سطح کے مسائل اور چنوتیوں سے بھی نمٹیں، جس سے ایک مثبت نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی لائی جائے۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر ایڈوکیٹ راہل نارویکر نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب نارویکر نے کہا کہ تمام قانون سازوں کو آئین کی دفعات پر عمل کرنا چاہیے اور اپنے اعمال کو معاشرے کے سامنے ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر پیش کرنا چاہیے، تاکہ پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں لوگوں کا اعتماد مضبوط ہو۔ انہوں نے پارلیمانی کام میں منصوبہ بند رکاوٹوں کے منفی اثرات کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور بہتر طریقے اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل کے چیئرمین شری رام شندے نے بھی اس موقع پر شریک قانون سازوں سے خطاب کیا۔
لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اُتپل کمار سنگھ نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر، جناب برلا نے آئین ہند کی تمہید کو برقرار رکھنے کا حلف لینے میں قانون سازوں کی قیادت کی۔