Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts global OEMs to use the opportunities offered by the Indian defence ecosystem to find solutions to today’s challenges
Stresses on the need to adopt & improve solutions constantly amidst the fragile global security situation
“Govt is taking all steps to equip the Armed Forces & make the nation ‘Aatmanirbhar’ in defence”
10 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has invited the global Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to utilise the opportunities offered by the expanding Indian defence ecosystem and find targeted solutions & counter measures to the challenges emerging due to the volatile geopolitical landscape of today. He was addressing the CEOs Roundtable organised as part of Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 10, 2025. Raksha Mantri stated that amidst the fragile global security situation, where rules-based order is being challenged and technologies are creating new opportunities & vulnerabilities, there is a need to adopt & improve solutions constantly.
“Today, the nature of communication and data sharing in military operations is getting much more complex. The reliance on space-based navigation systems, communication and surveillance implies that such assets would have to be integrated in our operational plans. The use of drones in recent conflicts indicate that the future would depend on the integrated efforts of manned, unmanned and autonomous warfare systems. Hence, our defence manufacturing has to focus on creating counter measures for these emerging challenges,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Citing great Indian strategist Kautilya, Raksha Mantri said: “We have the moral responsibility to protect our people and territory in a hostile atmosphere. To achieve this, we are taking all necessary steps to equip our Armed Forces and making the country self-reliant in defence manufacturing through the establishment of a strong, efficient, resilient and future-ready defence industrial ecosystem,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has put in place transparent & industry-friendly regulations, processes and policies. He emphasised that the opportunities provided by the Indian defence ecosystem are driven by the policies of self-reliance in defence production, facilitated by a conducive policy regime.
Raksha Mantri enumerated the transformative steps taken by the Government to make the domestic defence industry an important component of the national economy in order to facilitate India’s transition from a developing to a developed country by 2047. “We have allowed FDI upto 75% through the Automatic Route for companies seeking new defence license, while upto 100% is also allowed under Government approval route. A total of 46 Joint Ventures and Companies have been given foreign investment approval in the defence sector till date,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that more than 250 MoUs have, so far, been signed for the establishment of industrial units in the Defence Industrial Corridors set-up in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. He mentioned about the Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme introduced to provide financial assistance to the Aerospace and Defence sector for setting up 6-8 greenfield Testing and Certification facilities. The Defence Exim Portal has made the export authorisation process seamless. “As a testimony to the emergence of India as a defence export nucleus, India has seen 31 times growth in the export of products in the last 10 years as compared to Financial Year 2013-14,” he said.
Raksha Mantri described the issuance of Positive Indigenisation Lists as a clear indicator to the Government’s intent to support the industry in its self-reliance pursuit. He added that for innovation projects in the defence sector, over 500 start-ups & MSMEs are presently working under the aegis of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX). “Our overall ease of doing business environment has improved tremendously. This is showing great results as India has the 3rd largest start-up ecosystem in the world today; this is expected to witness Year on Year growth of 10-12%. We possess a young generation of highly-skilled workforce, which constantly updates itself in the face of the fast-changing ecosystem of the world. You must not miss the opportunity to leverage the advantages of this ecosystem,” he told the over 100 CEOs, both domestic and foreign, present on the occasion.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the CEOs Roundtable as a platform where the idea of making India self-reliant in defence production would take root, germinate and blossom into full scale reality. It reflects the serious intent of the Government to team with the best organisations around the world in the spirit of cooperation. The essence of this conclave is to explore how to join hands to make India a leading defence manufacturer and service provider at the global scale, he said.
The theme of the Roundtable was ‘Enabling Defence Cooperation through Global Engagement (EDGE)’. OEMs from 19 countries (USA, France, Russia, South Korea, UK, Japan, Israel & Brazil etc), 35 Indian (Larsen & Toubro, Bharat Forge Ltd, Adani Defence & Aerospace, Mahindra Defence Systems Ltd, BrahMos Aerospace & Ashok Leyland Defence) and 16 Defence DPSUs attended the event.
Major foreign OEMs including Airbus (France), Ultra Maritime (USA), GNT (South Korea), John Cockerill Defence (UK), Mitsubishi (Japan), Rafael Advanced Defense System (Israel), Safran (France) and Liebherr Aerospace (France) highlighted their future plans, Joint Ventures, collaborations, partnerships with Indian companies for production of spares parts, development of aero-engines, setting up of Maintenance, Repair and Operations facilities and establishment of R&D facilities.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat were among those who attended the CEOs Roundtable.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے عالمی او ای ایم کو آج کی چنوتیوں کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے بھارتی دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی جانب سے پیش کردہ مواقع کا استعمال کرنے کی تاکید کی
عالمی سلامتی کی نازک صورتحال کے درمیان مسلسل حل کو اپنانے اور بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
حکومت مسلح افواج کو آراستہ کرنے اور ملک کو دفاع کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے تمام تر اقدامات کر رہی ہے
10 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے عالمی ’اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز‘ (او ای ایم) کو بھارتی دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی توسیع کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ مواقع سے استفادہ کرنے اور آج کے غیر مستحکم ارضیاتی سیاسی منظر نامے کی وجہ سے ابھرنے والی چنوتیوں کا ہدف بند حل تلاش کرنے اور جوابی اقدامات کرنے کی دعوت دی ہے۔ وہ 10 فروری 2025 کو بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں ایرو انڈیا 2025 کے جزو کے طور پر منعقدہ سی ای اوز کی گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ عالمی سلامتی کی نازک صورتحال کے درمیان، جہاں قوانین پر مبنی نظام کو چنوتی دی جا رہی ہے اور تکنالوجیاں نئے مواقع اور کمزوریاں پیدا کر رہی ہیں، اس کے حل کو بہتر طریقے سے اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، "آج، فوجی کارروائیوں میں مواصلات اور ڈیٹا کے اشتراک کی نوعیت بہت زیادہ پیچیدہ ہوتی جا رہی ہے۔ خلاء پر مبنی نیویگیشن نظام، مواصلات اور نگرانی کے نظام پر انحصار کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ایسے اثاثوں کو ہمارے آپریشنل منصوبوں میں ضم کرنا ہوگا۔ حالیہ تنازعات میں ڈرونز کا استعمال اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ مستقبل کا انحصار انسانوں سے لیس، بغیر پائلٹ اور خود مختار جنگی نظام کی مربوط کوششوں پر ہوگا۔ لہذا، ہماری دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کو ان ابھرتی ہوئی چنوتیوں کے لیے جوابی اقدامات کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی"۔
عظیم ہندوستانی حکمت عملی ساز کوٹلیہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا: "ہماری اخلاقی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اپنے لوگوں اور علاقے کو مخالف ماحول میں محفوظ رکھیں۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے، ہم اپنی مسلح افواج کو لیس کرنے کی غرض سے تمام تر ضروری اقدامات کر رہے ہیں اور ایک مضبوط، موثر، لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار دفاعی صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے قیام کے ذریعے ملک کو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود کفیل بنا رہے ہیں۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے شفاف اور صنعت دوست ضابطے، عمل اور پالیسیاں وضع کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مواقع دفاعی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری کی پالیسیوں کے ذریعے کارفرما ہیں، جو ایک سازگار پالیسی نظام کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے 2047 تک ترقی پذیر ملک سے ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے میں بھارت کی منتقلی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے گھریلو دفاعی صنعت کو قومی معیشت کا ایک اہم جزو بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے تبدیلی کے اقدامات کا شمار کیا۔ "ہم نے نئے دفاعی لائسنس کے حصول کی کمپنیوں کے لیے خودکار راستے کے ذریعے 75فیصد تک ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی ہے، جب کہ حکومت کے راستے کے تحت 100فیصد تک ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے۔ دفاعی شعبے میں اب تک کل 46 مشترکہ کاروبار اور کمپنیوں کو غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں قائم دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں میں صنعتی اکائیوں کے قیام کے لیے اب تک 250 سے زیادہ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے 6-8 گرین فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبے کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے متعارف کرائی گئی ڈیفنس ٹیسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم کا ذکر کیا۔ ڈیفنس ایگزم پورٹل نے برآمدات کی اجازت کے عمل کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان کے دفاعی برآمدی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے ثبوت کے طور پر، ہندوستان نے مالی سال 2013-14 کے مقابلے میں گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں مصنوعات کی برآمد میں 31 گنا اضافہ ملاحظہ کیا ہے۔"
وزیر دفاع نے مثبت گھریلو سامان کی فہرستوں کے اجراء کو حکومت کے خود کفالت کے حصول میں صنعت کو حمایت فراہم کرنے کے ارادے کے واضح اشارے کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دفاعی شعبے میں اختراعی منصوبوں کے لیے، اس وقت 500 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای ادارے اختراعات برائے دفاعی عمدگی (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) کے تحت کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر موجود دونوں یعنی ملکی اور غیر ملکی 100 سے زائد سی ای اوز کو بتایا، "ہمارے مجموعی طور پر آسانی سے کاروبار کرنے کے ماحول میں زبردست بہتری آئی ہے۔ یہ بہت اچھے نتائج دکھا رہا ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان آج دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام رکھتا ہے۔ اس میں 10-12 فیصد کی سالانہ ترقی کی توقع ہے۔ ہمارے پاس انتہائی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی نوجوان نسل ہے، جو دنیا کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی نظام کے سامنے خود کو مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ کرتی رہتی ہے۔ آپ کو اس ماحولیاتی نظام کے فوائد سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا موقع نہیں گنوانا چاہیے" ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سی ای اوز کی گول میز کانفرنس کو ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بتایا جہاں ہندوستان کو دفاعی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنانے کا خیال جڑ پکڑے گا، پروان چڑھے گا اور بالیدہ ہوگا۔ یہ تعاون کے جذبے کے ساتھ دنیا بھر کی بہترین تنظیموں کے ساتھ ٹیم بنانے کے حکومت کے سنجیدہ ارادے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اجتماع کا لب لباب یہ دریافت کرنا ہے کہ ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر ایک سرکردہ دفاعی صنعت کار اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والا بنانے کے لیے کس طرح اشتراک قائم کیا جائے۔
اس گول میز کانفرنس کا موضوع’عالمی رابطے کے توسط سے دفاعی باہمی تعاون کو یقینی بنانا (ای ڈی جی ای)‘ ہے۔ 19 ممالک (امریکہ، فرانس، روس، جنوبی کوریا، برطانیہ، جاپان، اسرائیل اور برازیل، وغیرہ) کے او ای ایمز، 35 بھارتی (لارسین اینڈ ٹوبرو، بھارت فورج لمیٹڈ، اڈانی ڈفینس اینڈ ایرو اسپیس، مہندرا ڈفینس سسٹمز لمیٹڈ، برہموز ایرو اسپیس اور اشوک لے لینڈ ڈفینس) اور 16 دفاعی ڈی پی ایس یوز نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
ایئر بس (فرانس)، الٹرا میری ٹائم (امریکہ)، جی این ٹی (جنوبی کوریا)، جان کاکریل ڈفینس (برطانیہ)، متسو بشی (جاپان)، رافیل ایڈوانس ڈفینس سسٹم (اسرائیل)، سفران (فرانس) اور لیبھر ایرو اسپیس (فرانس) سمیت اہم او ای ایمز نے اپنے مستقبل کے منصوبوں، مشترکہ کاروبار، اشتراک، پرزوں کے پروڈکشن کے لیے بھارتی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری، ایرو انجنوں کی ترقی، رکھ رکھاؤ، مرمت اور آپریشنوں سے متعلق سہولتوں کے قیام اور تحقیق و ترقی کی سہولتوں کے قیام جیسے موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ، چیف آف ڈفینس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، بری فوج کے سربراہ جنرل اپیندر دویدی، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، فضائیہ کے سربراہ مارشل اے پی سنگھ، دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری (دفاعی پروڈکشن) جناب سنجیو کمار، سکریٹری، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کا محکمہ، اور چیئر مین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت ان معززین میں شامل تھے جنہوں نے سی ای او حضرات کی گول میز کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔