Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
EMPOWERMENT OF URBAN STAFF FOR BETTER CITY PLANNING MANAGEMENT
10 FEB 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is implementing Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), which was launched on 25 June 2015. Smart elements, components and technologies are part of AMRUT projects and this aims to promote sustainable urban development. AMRUT guidelines provides for smart elements such as Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) as part of the water supply and sewerage projects. As reported by States/ Union Territories (UTs), 230 Water supply projects and 146 Sewerage projects have been implemented with SCADA
Technology Sub-Mission is an important component of AMRUT 2.0 to encourage start-up ideas and private entrepreneurship, and commissioning them into the pilot projects. As reported by States/UTs under AMRUT 2.0, 1482 water supply projects, 241 Sewerage projects are approved with SCADA.
MoHUA is supporting States/ Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in capacity building activities through various Schemes of the Ministry such as Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), for improving the capacities of ULB functionaries, elected representatives, etc., which includes all sections of the society including women. Under AMRUT, against the target of 45000 functionaries, 57134 functionaries have already been trained so far. Under AMRUT 2.0, capacity building programs are conducted for all stakeholders including contractors, plumbers, plant operators, students, women and citizens.
MoHUA has designated 4 Institutes in different regions as Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Urban Planning and Design, which inter alia impart certified trainings/ certified courses to Civil Servants, State Town Planners, Municipal Officials, practitioners/professionals, young students etc. These centres have been provided endowment funds of ₹ 250 crore each.
Besides, MoHUA has also designated 6 institutes as AMRUT Funded Centre of Urban Planning for Capacity Building. The role envisaged for these institutes inter alia includes subject specific trainings to Municipal officials/ Town and Country Planning officials, augmenting capacity building of State / Local authorities and hand hold them in urban planning.
Under AMRUT 2.0, Ministry has also launched AMRUT Mitra initiative which involves women Self Help Groups (SHGs) in water demand management, water quality testing, water infrastructure operations, and other water sectoral projects. So far, 1762 projects worth ₹140 crore have been approved under this initiative.
Under the Smart Cities Mission (SCM), two cities, viz. Rourkela and Bhubaneswar have been selected in the State of Odisha. Bhubaneswar was selected in Round-1, while Rourkela was selected in Round-2 of selection process.
As per SCM Guidelines, Central Government is to provide financial support to the extent of ₹48,000 crore to 100 Cities under SCM, i.e., on an average of ₹ 500 crore per city. The Central Government has released 100% of the permissible Government of India funds to both the cities selected under SCM in the State of Odisha.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہر کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی کے انتظام کے لیے شہری عملے کو بااختیار بنانا
10 FEB 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت(ایم او ایچ یو اے) اٹل مشن برائے تجدید نو اور شہری تبدیلی (امروت) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو 25 جون 2015 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اسمارٹ عناصر، اجزاء اور ٹیکنالوجی امروت منصوبوں کا حصہ ہیں اور اس کا مقصد پائیدار شہری ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ امروت رہنما خطوط واٹر سپلائی اور سیوریج پروجیکٹس کے حصے کے طور پر سپروائزری کنٹرول اور ڈیٹا کا حصول (ایس سی اے ڈی اے) جیسے اسمارٹ عناصر کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کے ذریعہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے، ایس سی اے ڈی اے کے ساتھ 230 واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹ اور 146 سیوریج پروجیکٹ نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی سب مشن امروت 2.0 کا ایک اہم جزو ہے تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپ آئیڈیا اورنجی انٹرپرینیورشپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے اور انہیں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔ جیسا کہ امروت 2.0میں1482 واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹ کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے، ایس سی اے ڈی اے کے ساتھ 241 سیوریج پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، مختلف اسکیموں جیسے اٹل مشن برائے تجدید نو اور شہری تبدیلی (امروت) کے ذریعہ صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیوں میں ریاستوں/شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بی)، یو ایل بی کے عہدیداروں، خواتین سمیت سماج کے تمام طبقات کےمنتخب نمائندوں وغیرہ کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیےمدد کر رہی ہے ۔ امروت کے تحت، 45000 کارکنوں کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں، اب تک 57134 کارکنوں کو پہلے ہی تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ امروت 2.0 کے تحت، تمام شراکت داروں بشمول ٹھیکیداروں، پلمبروں، پلانٹ آپریٹروں، طلباء، خواتین اور شہریوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے مختلف خطوں میں 4 اداروں کو شہری منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیزائن میں سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای) کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے، جو سول سرونٹ،ا سٹیٹ ٹاؤن پلانر، میونسپل افسران، پریکٹیشنر/پیشہ ور افراد، نوجوان طلباء وغیرہ کو تصدیق شدہ ٹریننگ/ تصدیق شدہ کورسز فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے 6 اداروں کو امروت فنڈڈ سینٹر آف اربن پلاننگ کو صلاحیت سازی کے لیے بھی نامزد کیا ہے۔ ان اداروں کے لیے دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے کردار میں میونسپل افسران/ ٹاؤن اور کنٹری پلاننگ کے اہلکاروں کے لیے مخصوص تربیت، ریاستی/ مقامی حکام کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ اور شہری منصوبہ بندی میں ان کا ہاتھ بٹانا شامل ہے۔
امروت 2.0 کے تحت، وزارت نے امروت مترا پہل بھی شروع کی ہے جس میں خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کو پانی کی مانگ کے انتظام، پانی کے معیار کی جانچ، پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں، اور پانی کے دیگر شعبوں کے منصوبوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس قدم کے تحت اب تک 140 کروڑ روپے کے 1762 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن(ایس سی ایم) کے تحت، دو شہر، یعنی۔ ریاست اوڈیشہ میں راورکیلا اور بھونیشور کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ بھونیشور کو راؤنڈ-1 میں منتخب کیا گیا تھا، جبکہ راؤرکیلا کو انتخابی عمل کے راؤنڈ-2 میں منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
ایس سی ایم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت کو ایس سی ایم کے تحت 100 شہروں کو 48,000 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے، یعنی فی شہر اوسطاً 500 کروڑ روپے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ریاست اوڈیشہ میں ایس سی ایم کے تحت منتخب کردہ دونوں شہروں کو حکومت ہند کے قابل اجازت فنڈ کا 100فیصد جاری کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نے دی۔توکھن ساہو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔