Ministry of Tourism
Tribal Homestays under Swadesh Darshan Scheme
10 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved the initiative to develop tribal home-stays under Swadesh Darshan scheme of the Ministry of Tourism as part of ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan’. The said intervention includes development of 1000 homestays with support of upto ₹5 Lakh per unit (for new construction), upto ₹3 Lakhs (renovation) and ₹5 lakh for village community requirement.
The Ministry of Tourism has formulated draft guidelines for the said initiative and circulated to all concerned for consultation. As per the draft guidelines, the objective of the initiative is to develop homestays in tribal areas to promote responsible tourism and enhance livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. The draft guidelines also focus on technical up-skilling and training of the Homestay owners.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत जनजातीय होमस्टे
10 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 'प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान' के हिस्से के रूप में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय की स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत, आदिवासी होम-स्टे विकसित करने की पहल को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस पहल के तहत 5 लाख रुपए प्रति यूनिट (नए निर्माण के लिए), 3 लाख रुपए तक (नवीनीकरण) और ग्राम समुदाय की ज़रुरत के लिए 5 लाख रुपए की मदद के साथ 1000 होमस्टे का विकास शामिल है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने उक्त पहल के लिए मसौदा दिशानिर्देश तैयार कर लिए हैं और परामर्श के लिए सभी संबंधित लोगों को भेज दिए हैं। मसौदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, इस पहल का मकसद जिम्मेदार पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में होमस्टे विकसित करना है। मसौदा दिशानिर्देश, होमस्टे मालिकों के तकनीकी उन्नयन और प्रशिक्षण पर भी फोकस करते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।