Ministry of Tourism
Tribal Homestays under Swadesh Darshan Scheme
10 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved the initiative to develop tribal home-stays under Swadesh Darshan scheme of the Ministry of Tourism as part of ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan’. The said intervention includes development of 1000 homestays with support of upto ₹5 Lakh per unit (for new construction), upto ₹3 Lakhs (renovation) and ₹5 lakh for village community requirement.
The Ministry of Tourism has formulated draft guidelines for the said initiative and circulated to all concerned for consultation. As per the draft guidelines, the objective of the initiative is to develop homestays in tribal areas to promote responsible tourism and enhance livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. The draft guidelines also focus on technical up-skilling and training of the Homestay owners.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت قبائلی ہوم اسٹے
10 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ’ پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ اُنّت گرام ابھیان ‘ کے تحت وزارت سیاحت کی سوَدیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت قبائلی ہوم اسٹے کے فروغ کے اقدام کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت 1000 ہوم اسٹے تیار کیے جائیں گے، جن کے لیے نئے تعمیراتی یونٹ کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک، تزئین و آرائش کے لیے 3 لاکھ روپے تک اور گاؤں کی سطح پر کمیونٹی ضروریات کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی امداد دی جائے گی۔
وزارت سیاحت نے ،اس اقدام کے لیے مسودہ رہنما اصول تیار کیے ہیں اور انہیں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے مشاورت کے لیے بھیج دیا ہے۔ مسودہ رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق، اس اقدام کا مقصد ، قبائلی علاقوں میں ہوم اسٹے کی تیاری کے ذریعے ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت کو فروغ دینا اور قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس میں ہوم اسٹے مالکان کی تکنیکی مہارتوں میں اضافہ اور تربیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
........................
) ش ح – ک ح - ع ا )
U.No. 6367