अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारतातील अन्न प्रक्रिया आणि साठवणूक पायाभूत सुविधांना चालना देणे
10 FEB 2025 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2025
प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना ही शेतापासून किरकोळ दुकानांपर्यंत कार्यक्षम पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापनासह आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने योजनांचे एक व्यापक पॅकेज आहे. ही योजना देशातील अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्राच्या विकासाला चालना तर देतेच, शिवाय शेतकऱ्यांच्या कृषिमालाला चांगली किंमत देण्यास मदत करते, विशेषत: ग्रामीण भागात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करते, कृषी उत्पादनाची नासाडी कमी करते, प्रक्रिया स्तर वाढवते आणि प्रक्रिया केलेल्या खाद्यपदार्थांच्या निर्यातक्षमतेत वाढ करते.
मात्र प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजनेअंतर्गत स्टँडअलोन शीतगृहांना पाठबळ दिले जात नाही. वर्ष 2017 मध्ये प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजनेचा आरंभ झाल्यापासून याअंतर्गत बंदिस्त वापरासाठी मंजूर केलेल्या साठवणगृहांची राज्यवार संख्या परिशिष्ट-1 मध्ये दिली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजनेच्या एका उप-योजनेसाठी एकात्मिक शीत साखळी आणि मूल्यवर्धन पायाभूत सुविधा या योजनेअंतर्गत, गेल्या पाच वर्षांत तेलंगणा राज्यात 6 प्रकल्प मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत. याचा जिल्हावार तपशील परिशिष्ट-2 मध्ये दिला आहे.
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, शीतगृह सुविधांचे अद्यतन आणि आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने देशात पी पी पी (सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी) तत्वावर स्टील सायलो उपकरण बांधण्यासाठी कृती आराखडा मंजूर केला आहे. भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ (एफ सी आय) च्या आकडेवारीनुसार, 30.11.2024 रोजी ग्रेन सिलोस बांधकामाची स्थिती परिशिष्ट-3 मध्ये दिली आहे.
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयासह कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने कापणी पश्चात पायाभूत सेवा सुविधांच्या उभारणीसह सामुदायिक शेती सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियाना अंतर्गत कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी योजना सुरू केली आहे. कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी योजनेच्या माध्यमातून पिकांची नासाडी कमी करणे आणि मूल्यवर्धन वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने शीतगृह सुविधा, गोदामे आणि प्रक्रिया युनिट्सच्या स्थापनेसाठी बँका आणि इतर कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्थांकडून मध्यम ते दीर्घकालीन कर्ज मंजूर करणे सुलभ होते.
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग राज्यमंत्री रवनीत सिंह यांनी राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
ANNEXURE-1
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 578 FOR ANSWER ON 07TH FEBRUARY, 2025 REGARDING “STORAGE FACILITIES UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN SAMPADA YOJNA
Ministry is implementing Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojna (PMKSY). Under PMKSY standalone Cold storages/ frozen storage/ CA/ MA are not supported. The number of storages approved for captive use under PMKSY since inception in 2017 are as follows:
S.No
State
No of Cold storages/ frozen storage/ CA/ MA
Capacity
(LMT/Annum)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
2
0.29
2
Andhra Pradesh
31
7.88
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
0.14
4
Assam
8
6.97
5
Bihar
1
7.44
6
Chandigarh
0
0.0
7
Chhattisgarh
6
2.61
8
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
0.05
9
Delhi
0
0.0
10
Goa
0
0.06
11
Gujarat
35
20.28
12
Haryana
30
8.89
13
Himachal Pradesh
28
4.34
14
Jammu & Kashmir
16
1.99
15
Jharkhand
0
0.0
16
Karnataka
35
12.17
17
Kerala
12
4
18
Ladakh
0
0.0
19
Lakshadweep
0
0.0
20
Madhya Pradesh
17
8.17
21
Maharashtra
93
72.71
22
Manipur
5
0.09
23
Meghalaya
0
0.12
24
Mizoram
9
0.58
25
Nagaland
3
0.35
26
Orissa
8
2.54
27
Puduchery
0
0.0
28
Punjab
61
14.69
29
Rajasthan
29
7.18
30
Sikkim
0
0.0
31
Tamil Nadu
59
10.6
32
Telangana
16
9.49
33
Tripura
1
1.11
34
Uttar Pradesh
38
16.92
35
Uttarakhand
64
11.61
36
West Bengal
35
8.06
TOTAL
643
241.33
ANNEXURE-2
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 578 FOR ANSWER ON 07TH FEBRUARY, 2025 REGARDING “STORAGE FACILITIES UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN SAMPADA YOJNA”
Details of sanctioned projects in the state of Telangana under the scheme of Integrated Cold Chain & Value Addition Infrastructure, a component of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojna (PMKSY) in the last five years (as on 31.12.2024)
Sr.No.
Project
Sector
District
State
Total project cost
(₹ in crore)
Approved grant (₹ in crore)
Amount of grant released (₹ in crore)
Status
1
Sri Krupa RGR Agrogatros
F&V
Nalgonda
Telangana
36.22
9.36
2.22
Under Implementation
2
VNR Dairy Products
Dairy
Nalagonda
Telangana
26.20
6.84
4.56
Under Implementation
3
Dadus
Dairy
Malkajgiri
Telangana
77.31
7.35
2.45
Under Implementation
4
Almond House Private Limited
Dairy
Hyderabad
Telangana
56.81
7.62
2.54
Under Implementation
5
Manjeera Dairy Products
Dairy
Sangareddy
Telangana
22.71
6.51
0
Under Implementation
6
AL QAWI Frozen Foods Pvt Ltd
Meat
Sangareddy
Telangana
32.71
8.68
0
Under Implementation
TOTAL
251.96
46.36
11.77
ANNEXURE-3
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (b) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 578 FOR ANSWER ON 07TH FEBRUARY, 2025 REGARDING “STORAGE FACILITIES UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN SAMPADA YOJNA” (Position as on 30.11.2024)
STATEMENT SHOWING AGENCY-WISE STATE-WISE STATUS OF SILO CONSTRUCTION
(Fig. In LMT)
Agency
State
Target as per Action Plan
Completed
Under Construction
Grand Total
FCI
Assam
0.5
0.5
0
0.5
Bihar
4.5
1.5
2.0
3.5
Chattisgarh
1
0
0
0
Delhi
1
0
0
0
Gujarat
1
1.50
0
1.5
Karnataka
0.25
0
0
0
Haryana
3
2.50
0
2.5
Maharashtra
1
0
0
0
Punjab
4.25
3.75
0
3.75
Rajasthan
1.5
0
0
0
Uttar Pradesh
7
1.50
2.0
3.5
West Bengal
4
0
1.0
1
Total
29
11.25
5.00
16.25
CWC
Punjab
2.5
0
0
0
State Govt.
Andhra Pradesh
3.5
0
0
0
Bihar
5
0
0
0
Gujrat
2
0
0
0
Haryana
6.5
0
0
0
Madhya
Pradesh
10
4.5
0
4.5
Maharashtra
0.5
0
0
0
Orrisa
2
0
0
0
Punjab
24.25
2.0
0
2.0
Rajasthan
4.75
0
0
0
Telangana
1.5
0
0
0
Uttar Pradesh
5
0
1.5
1.5
West Bengal
3.5
0
0
0
Total
68.5
6.50
1.50
8.00
Grand Total
100
17.75
6.50
24.25

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Boosting Food Processing & Storage Infrastructure in India
10 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) was envisaged as a comprehensive package which will result in creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet. It will not only provide a big boost to the growth of food processing sector in the country but also improve the capacity of food processing units which help in providing better returns to farmers and creating employment opportunities especially in the rural areas, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, increasing the processing level and enhancing the export of the processed foods.
However, standalone cold storages are not supported under PMKSY. The state-wise number of storages approved for captive use under PMKSY since inception in 2017 are at Annexue-1. Further, under the Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain & Value Addition Infrastructure a sub-scheme of PMKSY, 06 projects are approved in the state of Telangana in the last five years. The details district –wise are at Annexure-2.
As informed by Food Corporation of India, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, in order to upgrade and modernize the storage facilities, Government of India approved Action Plan for construction of steel silos on PPP (Public Private Partnership) mode in the country. Under this plan, Silos with capacity of 24.25LMT at various locations throughout country are under implementation. Out of which silos with a capacity of 17.75LMT have been completed and remaining 6.5LMT are under various stages of development. In addition to above, silos of 5.5LMT capacity at 7 locations have already been constructed and put to in use in 2007-09 under circuit base model. Further, under phase –I of Hub & Spoke model Silos of 10.125 LMT at 14 locations on FCI owned land awarded and 24.75 LMT at 66 locations on private land have been awarded and are in development stage. As per the data of Food Corporation of India (FCI), the status of Grain Silos construction as on 30.11.2024 is placed at Annexure-3
MoFPI has been implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme - PMKSY since 2016-17 to create post-harvest infrastructure and processing facilities to boost the overall development of the food processing sector including reduction in post-harvest losses. The component schemes under PMKSY provide credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing/preservation infrastructure which, inter-alia, includes cold storages and refrigerated vehicles to minimize post-harvest losses.
As per the Evaluation Study conducted and submitted by NABARD Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd. (NABCONS) in 2020 on “Impact of Units Implemented under Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure assisted by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)”, it was highlighted that due to interventions of the Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries, while all sectors had shown some decrease in wastages, but Fruits & Vegetables, Dairy and Fisheries sector had shown significant reduction in wastages.
Apart from MoFPI, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has also launched the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) Scheme in July 2020 under the Atmanirbhar Bharat package in order to improve post-harvest infrastructure and create community farming assets. The AIF Scheme facilitates sanction of medium to long term loans by Banks and other lending institutions for the setting up of cold storage facilities, warehouses and processing units, aimed at reducing crop wastage and enhancing value addition.
This information was provided by the minister of state for food processing industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply to rajysabha.
*****
ANNEXURE-1
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 578 FOR ANSWER ON 07TH FEBRUARY, 2025 REGARDING “STORAGE FACILITIES UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN SAMPADA YOJNA
Ministry is implementing Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojna (PMKSY). Under PMKSY standalone Cold storages/ frozen storage/ CA/ MA are not supported. The number of storages approved for captive use under PMKSY since inception in 2017 are as follows:
S.No
State
No of Cold storages/ frozen storage/ CA/ MA
Capacity
(LMT/Annum)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
2
0.29
2
Andhra Pradesh
31
7.88
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
0.14
4
Assam
8
6.97
5
Bihar
1
7.44
6
Chandigarh
0
0.0
7
Chhattisgarh
6
2.61
8
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
0.05
9
Delhi
0
0.0
10
Goa
0
0.06
11
Gujarat
35
20.28
12
Haryana
30
8.89
13
Himachal Pradesh
28
4.34
14
Jammu & Kashmir
16
1.99
15
Jharkhand
0
0.0
16
Karnataka
35
12.17
17
Kerala
12
4
18
Ladakh
0
0.0
19
Lakshadweep
0
0.0
20
Madhya Pradesh
17
8.17
21
Maharashtra
93
72.71
22
Manipur
5
0.09
23
Meghalaya
0
0.12
24
Mizoram
9
0.58
25
Nagaland
3
0.35
26
Orissa
8
2.54
27
Puduchery
0
0.0
28
Punjab
61
14.69
29
Rajasthan
29
7.18
30
Sikkim
0
0.0
31
Tamil Nadu
59
10.6
32
Telangana
16
9.49
33
Tripura
1
1.11
34
Uttar Pradesh
38
16.92
35
Uttarakhand
64
11.61
36
West Bengal
35
8.06
TOTAL
643
241.33
ANNEXURE-2
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 578 FOR ANSWER ON 07TH FEBRUARY, 2025 REGARDING “STORAGE FACILITIES UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN SAMPADA YOJNA”
Details of sanctioned projects in the state of Telangana under the scheme of Integrated Cold Chain & Value Addition Infrastructure, a component of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojna (PMKSY) in the last five years (as on 31.12.2024)
Sr.No.
Project
Sector
District
State
Total project cost
(₹ in crore)
Approved grant (₹ in crore)
Amount of grant released (₹ in crore)
Status
1
Sri Krupa RGR Agrogatros
F&V
Nalgonda
Telangana
36.22
9.36
2.22
Under Implementation
2
VNR Dairy Products
Dairy
Nalagonda
Telangana
26.20
6.84
4.56
Under Implementation
3
Dadus
Dairy
Malkajgiri
Telangana
77.31
7.35
2.45
Under Implementation
4
Almond House Private Limited
Dairy
Hyderabad
Telangana
56.81
7.62
2.54
Under Implementation
5
Manjeera Dairy Products
Dairy
Sangareddy
Telangana
22.71
6.51
0
Under Implementation
6
AL QAWI Frozen Foods Pvt Ltd
Meat
Sangareddy
Telangana
32.71
8.68
0
Under Implementation
TOTAL
251.96
46.36
11.77
ANNEXURE-3
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (b) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 578 FOR ANSWER ON 07TH FEBRUARY, 2025 REGARDING “STORAGE FACILITIES UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN SAMPADA YOJNA
(Position as on 30.11.2024)
STATEMENT SHOWING AGENCY-WISE STATE-WISE STATUS OF SILO CONSTRUCTION
(Fig. In LMT)
Agency
State
Target as per Action Plan
Completed
Under Construction
Grand Total
FCI
Assam
0.5
0.5
0
0.5
Bihar
4.5
1.5
2.0
3.5
Chattisgarh
1
0
0
0
Delhi
1
0
0
0
Gujarat
1
1.50
0
1.5
Karnataka
0.25
0
0
0
Haryana
3
2.50
0
2.5
Maharashtra
1
0
0
0
Punjab
4.25
3.75
0
3.75
Rajasthan
1.5
0
0
0
Uttar Pradesh
7
1.50
2.0
3.5
West Bengal
4
0
1.0
1
Total
29
11.25
5.00
16.25
CWC
Punjab
2.5
0
0
0
State Govt.
Andhra Pradesh
3.5
0
0
0
Bihar
5
0
0
0
Gujrat
2
0
0
0
Haryana
6.5
0
0
0
Madhya
Pradesh
10
4.5
0
4.5
Maharashtra
0.5
0
0
0
Orrisa
2
0
0
0
Punjab
24.25
2.0
0
2.0
Rajasthan
4.75
0
0
0
Telangana
1.5
0
0
0
Uttar Pradesh
5
0
1.5
1.5
West Bengal
3.5
0
0
0
Total
68.5
6.50
1.50
8.00
Grand Total
100
17.75
6.50
24.25
Note: In addition the silos under process, it has been decided to construct further silos under Hub & Spoke model.