Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates India, iDEX & Karnataka Pavilions at Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru
10 FEB 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the India, iDEX and Karnataka Pavilions at Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 10, 2025. The India Pavilion is showcasing the design, development, innovation and manufacturing capabilities of the domestic defence industries through state-of-the-art products and technologies. It signifies the ‘Flight of Self-Reliance’ which encapsulates synergy among the three Services and the space sector and India's journey towards becoming a global aerospace and defence powerhouse. After the inauguration, Raksha Mantri visited various stalls set-up in the pavilion and interacted with the representatives of the companies, inspecting their products.
At the India Pavilion, more than 275 exhibits are being displayed through various mediums, represented by complete defence ecosystem of the country including Defence PSUs, design houses and private companies including MSMEs and start-ups. The exhibits at the Central Area include a striking display of marquee platforms including Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft, Combat Air Teaming System and Twin-Engine Deck-Based Fighter.
At the iDEX Pavilion, leading innovators are displaying indigenously-developed products spanning a wide range of advanced domains including Aerospace, DefSpace, Aero Structures, Anti-drone systems, Autonomous Systems, Robotics, Communication, Cybersecurity, Surveillance & Tracking, Unmanned Ground Vehicles etc. The Pavilion is also featuring a dedicated section highlighting the winners of the ADITI (Acing Development of Innovative Technologies with iDEX) scheme, showcasing their ground-breaking works in critical and niche technologies.
Raksha Mantri unveiled three publications - iDEX Report 2024, iDEX Coffee Table Book and iDEX Finance Manual on the occasion. The iDEX Report and Coffee Table Book highlight the key milestones of the defence innovation ecosystem, celebrating the contributions of innovators & stakeholders. The iDEX Finance Manual simplifies the existing finance procedures to enhance the pace of projects, and facilitate ease of doing innovation for the iDEX winners.
The Karnataka Pavilion is showcasing cutting-edge technologies from the defence and aerospace industries from the state. These innovations highlight Karnataka's robust ecosystem in defence and aerospace, supported by over 2,000 SMEs. Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri DK Shiva Kumar was present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बेंगलुरु में एयरो इंडिया 2025 में भारत, आईडीईएक्स और कर्नाटक मंडपों का उद्घाटन किया
10 FEB 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 10 फरवरी, 2025 को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में एयरो इंडिया 2025 में भारत ,आईडीईएक्स और कर्नाटक मंडपों का उद्घाटन किया। भारत मंडप अत्याधुनिक उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से घरेलू रक्षा उद्योगों की डिजाइन, विकास, नवाचार और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित कर रहा है। यह 'आत्मनिर्भरता की उड़ान' का प्रतीक है जो तीनों सेनाओं और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के बीच समन्वय और वैश्विक एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को दर्शाता है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उद्घाटन के बाद, मंडप में स्थापित विभिन्न स्टालों का दौरा किया, कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की और उनके उत्पादों का निरीक्षण किया।
भारत मंडप में विभिन्न माध्यमों से 275 से अधिक प्रदर्शन किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें देश के संपूर्ण रक्षा इकोसिस्टम का प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया है, जिसमें रक्षा पीएसयू, डिजाइन हाउस और एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप सहित निजी कंपनियां शामिल हैं। सेंट्रल एरिया में प्रदर्शित प्रदर्शनों में एडवांस्ड मीडियम कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट, कॉम्बैट एयर टीमिंग सिस्टम और ट्विन-इंजन डेक-बेस्ड फाइटर सहित मार्की प्लेटफॉर्म का शानदार प्रदर्शन शामिल है।
आईडीईएक्स मंडप में अग्रणी नवप्रवर्तक स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं, जिनमें एयरोस्पेस, डिफेंसस्पेस, एयरो स्ट्रक्चर, एंटी-ड्रोन सिस्टम, स्वायत्त सिस्टम, रोबोटिक्स, संचार, साइबर सुरक्षा, निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग, मानव रहित ग्राउंड वाहन आदि सहित उन्नत डोमेन की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है। मंडप में एडीआईटीआई (आईडीईएक्स के साथ अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में सफलता) योजना के विजेताओं पर प्रकाश डालने वाला एक समर्पित अनुभाग भी होगा, जो महत्वपूर्ण और विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों में उनके अभूतपूर्व कार्यों को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने तीन प्रकाशनों - आईडीईएक्स रिपोर्ट 2024, आईडीईएक्स कॉफी टेबल बुक और आईडीईएक्स वित्त मैनुअल का अनावरण किया। आईडीईएक्स रिपोर्ट और कॉफी टेबल बुक में रक्षा नवाचार इकोसिस्टम की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, जिसमें नवप्रवर्तकों और हितधारकों के योगदान का उत्सव मनाया गया है। आईडीईएक्स वित्त मैनुअल परियोजनाओं की गति बढ़ाने और आईडीईएक्स विजेताओं के लिए नवाचार करने में सरलता के लिए मौजूदा वित्त प्रक्रियाओं को सुगम बनाता है।
कर्नाटक मंडप में राज्य के रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस उद्योगों की अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है। ये नवाचार रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस में कर्नाटक के मजबूत इकोसिस्टम को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, जिसे 2,000 से अधिक एसएमई का सहयोग प्राप्त है। कर्नाटक के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री डीके शिव कुमार भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।