Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates India, iDEX & Karnataka Pavilions at Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru
10 FEB 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the India, iDEX and Karnataka Pavilions at Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 10, 2025. The India Pavilion is showcasing the design, development, innovation and manufacturing capabilities of the domestic defence industries through state-of-the-art products and technologies. It signifies the ‘Flight of Self-Reliance’ which encapsulates synergy among the three Services and the space sector and India's journey towards becoming a global aerospace and defence powerhouse. After the inauguration, Raksha Mantri visited various stalls set-up in the pavilion and interacted with the representatives of the companies, inspecting their products.
At the India Pavilion, more than 275 exhibits are being displayed through various mediums, represented by complete defence ecosystem of the country including Defence PSUs, design houses and private companies including MSMEs and start-ups. The exhibits at the Central Area include a striking display of marquee platforms including Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft, Combat Air Teaming System and Twin-Engine Deck-Based Fighter.
At the iDEX Pavilion, leading innovators are displaying indigenously-developed products spanning a wide range of advanced domains including Aerospace, DefSpace, Aero Structures, Anti-drone systems, Autonomous Systems, Robotics, Communication, Cybersecurity, Surveillance & Tracking, Unmanned Ground Vehicles etc. The Pavilion is also featuring a dedicated section highlighting the winners of the ADITI (Acing Development of Innovative Technologies with iDEX) scheme, showcasing their ground-breaking works in critical and niche technologies.
Raksha Mantri unveiled three publications - iDEX Report 2024, iDEX Coffee Table Book and iDEX Finance Manual on the occasion. The iDEX Report and Coffee Table Book highlight the key milestones of the defence innovation ecosystem, celebrating the contributions of innovators & stakeholders. The iDEX Finance Manual simplifies the existing finance procedures to enhance the pace of projects, and facilitate ease of doing innovation for the iDEX winners.
The Karnataka Pavilion is showcasing cutting-edge technologies from the defence and aerospace industries from the state. These innovations highlight Karnataka's robust ecosystem in defence and aerospace, supported by over 2,000 SMEs. Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri DK Shiva Kumar was present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بنگلورو میں ایرو انڈیا2025 میں انڈیا ، آئی ڈی ای ایکس اور کرناٹک پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
10 FEB 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 10 فروری 2025 کو بنگلورو کے شہر کرناٹک میں ایرو انڈیا2025 میں انڈیا ، آئی ڈی ای ایکس اور کرناٹک پویلین کا افتتاح کیا ۔ انڈیا پویلین جدید ترین مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے گھریلو دفاعی صنعتوں کے ڈیزائن ، ترقی ، اختراع اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کی نمائش کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ ‘خود کفالت کے فروغ’ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو افواج کی تینوں شاخوں اور خلائی شعبے کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور عالمی ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی پاور ہاؤس بننے کی طرف بھارت کے سفر کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔ افتتاح کے بعد جناب وزیر دفاع نے پویلین میں لگائے گئے مختلف اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا اور کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کی مصنوعات کا معائنہ کیا ۔
انڈیا پویلین میں مختلف ذرائع سے 275 سے زیادہ نمائشیں دکھائی جا رہی ہیں ، جن کی نمائندگی ملک کے مکمل دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام بشمول دفاعی پی ایس یوز ، ڈیزائن ہاؤسز اور ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت نجی کمپنیاں کر رہی ہیں ۔ سینٹرل ایریا میں نمائشوں میں ایڈوانسڈ میڈیم جنگی طیارے ، کامبیٹ ایئر ٹیمنگ سسٹم اور دوہرے انجن ڈیک پر مبنی فائٹر سمیت اہم پلیٹ فارمز کی شاندار نمائش شامل ہے ۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس پویلین میں سرکردہ اختراع کار ایرو اسپیس ، دفاعی اسپیس ، ایرو اسٹرکچرز ، اینٹی ڈرون نظام، آٹونومس سسٹم ، روبوٹکس ، کمیونیکیشن ، سائبرسیکوریٹی ، سرویلنس اینڈ ٹریکنگ ، بغیر پائلٹ والی زمینی گاڑیاں وغیرہ سمیت جدید ڈومینز کی ایک وسیع رینج پر مشتمل اندورن ملک تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں ۔ پویلین میں ایک مخصوص سیکشن بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے جس میں آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے ساتھ اے ڈی آئی ٹی آئی (ایسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ آف انوویٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز) کے اسکیم کے فاتحین کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں اہم اور طاق ٹیکنالوجیز میں ان کے اہم کاموں کی نمائش کی گئی ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس موقع پر تین اشاعتوں-آئی ڈی ای ایکس رپورٹ 2024 ، آئی ڈی ای ایکس کافی ٹیبل بک اور آئی ڈی ای ایکس فنانس مینوئل کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔ آئی ڈی ای ایکس رپورٹ اور کافی ٹیبل بک اختراع کاروں اور شراکت داروں کے تعاون کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے دفاعی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اہم سنگ میل کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔ آئی ڈی ای ایکس فنانس مینوئل پروجیکٹوں کی رفتار کو بڑھانے اور آئی ڈی ای ایکس جیتنے والوں کے لیے جدت طرازی کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے موجودہ مالیاتی طریقہ کار کو آسان بناتا ہے ۔
کرناٹک پویلین ریاست کی دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس صنعتوں کی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ اختراعات دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس میں کرناٹک کے مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ، جسے 2,000 سے زیادہ ایس ایم ایز کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔ کرناٹک کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ڈی کے شیو کمار اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔