Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates India, iDEX & Karnataka Pavilions at Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru
10 FEB 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the India, iDEX and Karnataka Pavilions at Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 10, 2025. The India Pavilion is showcasing the design, development, innovation and manufacturing capabilities of the domestic defence industries through state-of-the-art products and technologies. It signifies the ‘Flight of Self-Reliance’ which encapsulates synergy among the three Services and the space sector and India's journey towards becoming a global aerospace and defence powerhouse. After the inauguration, Raksha Mantri visited various stalls set-up in the pavilion and interacted with the representatives of the companies, inspecting their products.
At the India Pavilion, more than 275 exhibits are being displayed through various mediums, represented by complete defence ecosystem of the country including Defence PSUs, design houses and private companies including MSMEs and start-ups. The exhibits at the Central Area include a striking display of marquee platforms including Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft, Combat Air Teaming System and Twin-Engine Deck-Based Fighter.
At the iDEX Pavilion, leading innovators are displaying indigenously-developed products spanning a wide range of advanced domains including Aerospace, DefSpace, Aero Structures, Anti-drone systems, Autonomous Systems, Robotics, Communication, Cybersecurity, Surveillance & Tracking, Unmanned Ground Vehicles etc. The Pavilion is also featuring a dedicated section highlighting the winners of the ADITI (Acing Development of Innovative Technologies with iDEX) scheme, showcasing their ground-breaking works in critical and niche technologies.
Raksha Mantri unveiled three publications - iDEX Report 2024, iDEX Coffee Table Book and iDEX Finance Manual on the occasion. The iDEX Report and Coffee Table Book highlight the key milestones of the defence innovation ecosystem, celebrating the contributions of innovators & stakeholders. The iDEX Finance Manual simplifies the existing finance procedures to enhance the pace of projects, and facilitate ease of doing innovation for the iDEX winners.
The Karnataka Pavilion is showcasing cutting-edge technologies from the defence and aerospace industries from the state. These innovations highlight Karnataka's robust ecosystem in defence and aerospace, supported by over 2,000 SMEs. Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri DK Shiva Kumar was present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெறும் ஏரோ இந்தியா 2025-ல் இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட கண்காட்சி மற்றும் கர்நாடகா அரங்குகளைப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் திறந்து வைத்தார்
10 FEB 2025 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடகாவின் பெங்களூருவில் 2025 பிப்ரவரி 10 அன்று ஏரோ இந்தியா 2025-ல் இந்தியா, பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட கண்காட்சி மற்றும் கர்நாடகா அரங்குகளைப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் திறந்து வைத்தார். அதிநவீன தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்களின் வடிவமைப்பு, மேம்பாடு, புதுமை மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் திறன்களை இந்திய அரங்கு காட்சிப்படுத்துகிறது. இது முப்படை சேவைகள் மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறைக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பையும், உலகளாவிய விண்வெளி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சக்தியாக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தையும் குறிக்கிறது. கண்காட்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தபிறகு, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், அரங்கில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு அரங்குகளைப் பார்வையிட்டு, நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் உரையாடி, அவர்களின் தயாரிப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இந்திய அரங்கில், நாட்டின் முழுமையான பாதுகாப்பு சூழல் குறித்து 275-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கண்காட்சிகள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள், சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை அடங்கும்.
கர்நாடகா அரங்கம் மாநிலத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விண்வெளித் தொழில்களின் அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் கர்நாடகாவின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறையில் வலுவான சூழல் அமைப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன. இதற்கு 2,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆதரவு அளிக்கின்றன. கர்நாடக துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு டி.கே. சிவகுமார் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101326