Ministry of Science & Technology
India's quantum leap testified by global success stories like Vaccine, Chandrayaan, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s Scientific Rise: From DNA Vaccines to Space Tech, Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Key Achievements
Traditional Knowledge is India’s Exclusive Asset, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Integration is No Longer an Option But a Necessity: Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Greater Scientific Collaboration
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates Vigyan Bharati’s New Premises in New Delhi
09 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that India's quantum leap was testified by global success stories like Vaccine and Chandrayaan.
He was speaking after inaugurating the new premises of "Vigyan Bharati" in the national capital, describing the same as a long-felt need. He emphasized that the office would serve as a center for exchange of ideas and a seat of learning.
Addressing the ceremony, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh stated that India is witnessing a transformative era in science under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He highlighted how the Prime Minister not only encourages but also provides unwavering support to the scientific community, strengthening it with resources and enabling collaborations with non-governmental sectors to achieve the best outcomes.
Reflecting on the advancements of the past decade, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that while India has always had immense scientific acumen and talent, the missing element was commitment and prioritization from the political leadership—something that is now being actively addressed under PM Modi’s governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the significant progress India has made, particularly in healthcare. He noted that India, once not taken seriously in curative healthcare, is now emerging as a global leader in preventive healthcare. He proudly mentioned India’s achievements, including: The first DNA vaccine developed during the pandemic. The first indigenous HPV vaccine to combat cervical cancer and rapid advancements in space technology, despite a late start in the sector. He also spoke about India’s commitment to global climate change efforts, reaffirming the country’s target of achieving net-zero emissions by 2070.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the importance of Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), calling it a valuable repository of indigenous wisdom. He cited examples such as:
The Konark Temple in Odisha, which remained intact even after the super cyclone of 2000, showcasing India's architectural resilience.
The growing interest in traditional medicine, as seen during the pandemic when the West explored homeopathy and naturopathy for potential remedies. He also referenced India's success in using steel slag for road construction in Arunachal Pradesh, in collaboration with the Tata Group, drawing parallels with the durable routes of Ajanta and Ellora that have withstood the test of time.
Quoting Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, Dr. Singh remarked, "By remaining committed to our legacy, we should not deprive ourselves of what is happening across the world." He urged Vigyan Bharati to act as an interface for identifying initiatives and fostering collaborations, similar to how IN-SPACe and BIRAC have become successful platforms for the space and biotechnology sectors, respectively.
He also proudly announced India’s recent breakthrough in pharmaceuticals with the creation of the indigenous antibiotic ‘Nafithromycin’, positioning India as a leader in both traditional and cutting-edge technologies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that integration is no longer an option but a necessity and called upon Vigyan Bharati to become a key medium for broader scientific integration. He expressed confidence that such efforts would drive India’s continued rise as a global powerhouse in science and technology.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ویکسین اور چندریان جیسی عالمی کامیابیاں بھارت کی شاندار ترقی کو ثابت کرتی ہیں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
روایتی علم بھارت کا منفرد اثاثہ ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
انضمام اب ایک متبادل نہیں بلکہ ایک ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا وسیع سائنسی تعاون پر زور
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی دلّی میں وگیان بھارتی کے نئے احاطے کا افتتاح کیا
09 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ بھارت کی شاندار ترقی ویکسین اور چندریان جیسی عالمی کامیابیوں سے ثابت ہوتی ہے۔
وہ قومی دارالحکومت میں "وگیان بھارتی" کے نئے دفتر کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔انہوں نے اسے ایک دیرینہ ضرورت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ دفتر خیالات کے تبادلے کا مرکز اور علم کا گہوارہ ثابت ہوگا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سائنسی ترقی کے ایک انقلابی دور سے گزر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم نہ صرف سائنسی برادری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں بلکہ انہیں مسلسل مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں، وسائل سے مستحکم کرتے ہیں اور بہترین نتائج کے حصول کے لیے غیر سرکاری شعبوں کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
گزشتہ دہائی میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ بھارت ہمیشہ سے سائنسی صلاحیتوں اور ذہانت سے مالا مال رہا ہے، لیکن جو چیز مفقود تھی وہ سیاسی قیادت کی وابستگی اور ترجیح تھی—جو اب وزیر اعظم مودی کی حکومت میں فعال طور پر پوری کی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت نے خاص طور پر صحت کے شعبے میں نمایاں ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ بھارت، جو کبھی علاج کے شعبے میں سنجیدگی سے نہیں لیا جاتا تھا، اب پیشگی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرتا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے وبا کے دوران پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین کی تیاری، بچّے دانی کے منھ کے کینسر کے خلاف پہلی مقامی ایچ پی وی ویکسین، اور خلا کے شعبے میں دیر سے شروعات کرنے کے باوجود اس ٹیکنالوجی میں تیز رفتار ترقی سمیت بھارت کی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی کوششوں میں بھارت کے عزم کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، اور ملک کے 2070 تک خالص کاربن کے صفر اخراج کے ہدف کی توثیق کی۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے روایتی علم ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل) کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، اسے مقامی حکمت کا ایک قیمتی ذخیرہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے چند مثالیں پیش کیں:
اوڈیشہ میں کونارک کا مندر، جو 2000 کے سپر سائیکلون کے باوجود صحیح سلامت رہا، جو بھارت کی تعمیری صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
روایتی طب میں بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی، جیسا کہ وبا کے دوران مغرب نے ہومیوپیتھی اور نیچروپیتھی کے ممکنہ علاج تلاش کیے۔ انہوں نے اروناچل پردیش میں ٹاٹا گروپ کے ساتھ ملکر روڈ تعمیر کے لیے اسٹیل سلیگ کے استعمال میں کامیابی کا ذکر کیا، جس کا موازنہ اجنتا اور ایلورا کے مضبوط راستوں سے کیا، جو وقت کی آزمائش پر پورا اترے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکرجی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا، "ہمیں اپنی وراثت کے لیے پابند رہتے ہوئے دنیا میں ہونے والے واقعات سے خود کو محروم نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ وگیان بھارتی سے کہا کہ وہ شناخت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے، جیسا کہ ان-اسپیس ای اور بی آئی آر اے سی نے خلا اور بایوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں کامیاب پلیٹ فارم بن کر کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے بھارت کی حالیہ کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ملک نے مقامی اینٹی بایوٹک 'نیفی تھرومائسن' تیار کی ہے، جس سے بھارت روایتی اور جدید دونوں ٹیکنالوجیوں میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انضمام اب ایک متبادل نہیں بلکہ ایک ضرورت ہے، اور وگیان بھارتی کو وسیع سائنسی انضمام کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ بننے کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ایسے اقدامات بھارت کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی طاقت کے طور پر ترقی کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔