Ministry of Science & Technology
India's quantum leap testified by global success stories like Vaccine, Chandrayaan, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s Scientific Rise: From DNA Vaccines to Space Tech, Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Key Achievements
Traditional Knowledge is India’s Exclusive Asset, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Integration is No Longer an Option But a Necessity: Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Greater Scientific Collaboration
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates Vigyan Bharati’s New Premises in New Delhi
09 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that India's quantum leap was testified by global success stories like Vaccine and Chandrayaan.
He was speaking after inaugurating the new premises of "Vigyan Bharati" in the national capital, describing the same as a long-felt need. He emphasized that the office would serve as a center for exchange of ideas and a seat of learning.
Addressing the ceremony, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh stated that India is witnessing a transformative era in science under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He highlighted how the Prime Minister not only encourages but also provides unwavering support to the scientific community, strengthening it with resources and enabling collaborations with non-governmental sectors to achieve the best outcomes.
Reflecting on the advancements of the past decade, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that while India has always had immense scientific acumen and talent, the missing element was commitment and prioritization from the political leadership—something that is now being actively addressed under PM Modi’s governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the significant progress India has made, particularly in healthcare. He noted that India, once not taken seriously in curative healthcare, is now emerging as a global leader in preventive healthcare. He proudly mentioned India’s achievements, including: The first DNA vaccine developed during the pandemic. The first indigenous HPV vaccine to combat cervical cancer and rapid advancements in space technology, despite a late start in the sector. He also spoke about India’s commitment to global climate change efforts, reaffirming the country’s target of achieving net-zero emissions by 2070.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the importance of Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), calling it a valuable repository of indigenous wisdom. He cited examples such as:
The Konark Temple in Odisha, which remained intact even after the super cyclone of 2000, showcasing India's architectural resilience.
The growing interest in traditional medicine, as seen during the pandemic when the West explored homeopathy and naturopathy for potential remedies. He also referenced India's success in using steel slag for road construction in Arunachal Pradesh, in collaboration with the Tata Group, drawing parallels with the durable routes of Ajanta and Ellora that have withstood the test of time.
Quoting Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, Dr. Singh remarked, "By remaining committed to our legacy, we should not deprive ourselves of what is happening across the world." He urged Vigyan Bharati to act as an interface for identifying initiatives and fostering collaborations, similar to how IN-SPACe and BIRAC have become successful platforms for the space and biotechnology sectors, respectively.
He also proudly announced India’s recent breakthrough in pharmaceuticals with the creation of the indigenous antibiotic ‘Nafithromycin’, positioning India as a leader in both traditional and cutting-edge technologies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that integration is no longer an option but a necessity and called upon Vigyan Bharati to become a key medium for broader scientific integration. He expressed confidence that such efforts would drive India’s continued rise as a global powerhouse in science and technology.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন টিকাকরণ এবং চন্দ্রযানের মতো ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক মান বজায় রেখে ভারতের বিপুল অগ্রগতি বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রশংসিত হয়েছে
09 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন টিকাকরণ এবং চন্দ্রযানের মতো ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক মান বজায় রেখে ভারতের বিপুল অগ্রগতি বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রশংসিত হয়েছে।
নতুন দিল্লিতে "বিজ্ঞান ভারতী" র নতুন দপ্তরের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন। মন্ত্রী বলেন দীর্ঘদিনের চাহিদা পূরণ করবে এই দপ্তর। মতবিনিময় এবং শিক্ষালাভের একটি কেন্দ্র হিসেবে এই দপ্তরটি কাজ করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশে বিজ্ঞানচর্চার সূযোগ বর্তমানে বেড়েছে। বৈজ্ঞানিকদের সব ধরণের সহায়তা করা, যথাযথ সম্পদের ব্যবস্থা করা, অসরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে নানা প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের কারণেই এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হচ্ছে।
ডঃ সিং বলেন ভারতে বিজ্ঞানচর্চার জন্য প্রতিভা বা উৎসাহের কখনই কোন ঘাটতি ছিল না। ঘাটতি ছিল রাজনৈতিক নেতৃত্বের সদিচ্ছায়, যারা এই ক্ষেত্রটির প্রতি আগ্রহী হবেন, অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হবেন। গত এক দশকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রশাসন সেই ঘাটতি মেটানোয় এখন নানা ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য দেখা যাচ্ছে।
ভারত বর্তমানে স্বাস্থ্যপরিষেবায় উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে আরোগ্যলাভকে অগ্রাধিকার দেবার ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে দেশ আজ নেতৃত্বদানের অবস্থায় পৌচেছে। অতিমারীর সময়ে প্রথম ডিএনএ টিকা ভারতেই উদ্ভাবিত হয়। সারভাইক্যাল ক্যানসারের প্রতিরোধে দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে প্রথম এইচপিভি টিকা ভারতেই হয়েছিল। দেরীতে শুরু করা সত্ত্বেও মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতি উল্লেখযোগ্য। এ রকম বেশ কিছু উদাহরণ তুলে ধরে ডঃ সিং বলেন জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মত সমস্যার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত তার প্রতিশ্রুতি পালনে বদ্ধপরিকর। ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে দেশকে কার্বন নিঃসরণ মুক্ত করার জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ড: সিং চিরায়ত জ্ঞান সংরক্ষণের জন্য ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরির গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন, যা এক মূল্যবান ভান্ডার হয়ে উঠবে। উদাহরণ হিসেবে তিনি ওড়িশার কোনার্ক মন্দিরের উল্লেখ করেন। ২০০০ সালের সুপার সাইক্লোনের পরেও এই মন্দির অক্ষত ছিল, এর মাধ্যমে স্থাপত্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের পারদর্শীতার প্রমাণ পাওয়া যায়।
মহামারীর সময় যখন পশ্চিমী দুনিয়া হোমিওপ্যাথি এবং প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসার মাধ্যমে সম্ভাব্য প্রতিকারের জন্য অনুসন্ধান চালাচ্ছিল, সেই সময় থেকেই চিরাচরিত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার প্রতি আগ্রহ ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পায়। অজন্তা এবং ইলোরার রাস্তা যেমন সুদুর অতীতের সময়কাল থেকে অক্ষত রয়েছে, সেই রকম রাস্তা নির্মাণ করতে বর্তমান সময়কালের এক উদ্যোগের কথা তিনি তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন। এখন টাটা গ্রুপের সহযোগিতায় অরুণাচল প্রদেশে রাস্তা নির্মাণের জন্য ইস্পাত স্ল্যাগ ব্যবহার করার মাধ্যমে ভারত সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে।
ড. শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জিকে উদ্ধৃত করে ড. সিং বলেন, "আমাদের উত্তরাধিকারের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধ থাকতে হবে, বিশ্বজুড়ে যা ঘটছে তা থেকে নিজেদের বঞ্চিত করা উচিত নয়।" IN-SPACE এবং BIRAC যেমন মহাকাশ এবং জৈব প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সফল মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে সেইভাবে, বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগকে চিহ্নিত করতে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য তিনি বিজ্ঞান ভারতীকে একটি ইন্টারফেস হিসাবে কাজ করার পরামর্শ দেন।
দেশীয় অ্যান্টিবায়োটিক 'Nafithromycin' উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে ওষুধ শিল্পে ভারতের সাম্প্রতিক অগ্রগতির কথাও তিনি তার ভাষণে তুলে ধরেন, এর ফলে দেশ চিরায়ত এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি — উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই প্রথম সারিতে অবস্থান করছে।
ডঃ সিং বিজ্ঞান ভারতীকে বৈজ্ঞানিক বিভিন্ন কর্মতৎপরতার ক্ষেত্রে সমন্বায়কের ভূমিকা পালনের পরামর্শ দেন। এই ধরনের উদ্যোগের মধ্য দিয়ে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে তার অগ্রগতি বজায় রাখবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।