रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तुशील, पोर्ट विक्टोरिया, सेशेल्स
09 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस तुशील, अफ्रीका के पश्चिमी तट के चारों ओर अपने पहले सफर पर, 07 फरवरी 25 को परिचालन वापसी के लिए पोर्ट विक्टोरिया, सेशेल्स पहुंचा। भारतीय उच्चायोग के अधिकारियों और भारतीय नौसेना की टुकड़ी के अधिकारियों ने जहाज का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। बंदरगाह पर पहुंचने के दौरान, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन पीटर वर्गीस ने सेशेल्स में भारत के उच्चायुक्त (एचसीआई) श्री कार्तिक पांडे और सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों के रक्षा बलों के प्रमुख मेजर जनरल माइकल रोसेट की मेजबानी की। यात्रा के दौरान निशार-मित्र टर्मिनल का प्रदर्शन भी किया गया।
सेशेल्स के साथ भारत के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की विशेषता ऐतिहासिक संपर्कों से है और यह घनिष्ठ मित्रता, समझ और सहयोग का प्रतीक है। 1976 में स्वतंत्रता के बाद सेशेल्स के साथ राजनयिक संबंध स्थापित हुए। जब 29 जून 1976 को सेशेल्स को स्वतंत्रता मिली, तो आईएनएस नीलगिरि की एक टुकड़ी ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया। आईएनएस तुषिल की इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) के दो देशों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाना है।
(1)Z8NS.jpeg)
(1)GHEM.jpeg)
(2)PWNS.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS TUSHIL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
09 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tushil, on her maiden passage around the West coast of Africa, arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 07 Feb 25 for an operational turnaround. Officials from the High Commission of India and officials from the Indian Navy detachment warmly welcomed the ship. During the port call, Captain Peter Varghese, the Commanding Officer, hosted Shri Kartik Pande, HCI (High Commissioner of India) to Seychelles, and Maj Gen Michael Rosette, Chief of Defence Forces, Seychelles Defence Forces. A demonstration of the NISHAR—MITRA Terminal was also undertaken during the visit.
India’s bilateral engagement with Seychelles is characterised by historical contacts and embodies close friendship, understanding, and cooperation. Diplomatic ties were established with Seychelles after its independence in 1976. When Seychelles attained freedom on 29 June 1976, a contingent from INS Nilgiri participated in the Independence Day celebrations. This visit by INS Tushil seeks to advance the strong relationship between the two Indian Ocean Region(IOR) nations.
(1)Z8NS.jpeg)
(1)GHEM.jpeg)
(2)PWNS.jpeg)