Ministry of Defence
INS TUSHIL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
09 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tushil, on her maiden passage around the West coast of Africa, arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 07 Feb 25 for an operational turnaround. Officials from the High Commission of India and officials from the Indian Navy detachment warmly welcomed the ship. During the port call, Captain Peter Varghese, the Commanding Officer, hosted Shri Kartik Pande, HCI (High Commissioner of India) to Seychelles, and Maj Gen Michael Rosette, Chief of Defence Forces, Seychelles Defence Forces. A demonstration of the NISHAR—MITRA Terminal was also undertaken during the visit.
India’s bilateral engagement with Seychelles is characterised by historical contacts and embodies close friendship, understanding, and cooperation. Diplomatic ties were established with Seychelles after its independence in 1976. When Seychelles attained freedom on 29 June 1976, a contingent from INS Nilgiri participated in the Independence Day celebrations. This visit by INS Tushil seeks to advance the strong relationship between the two Indian Ocean Region(IOR) nations.
(1)Z8NS.jpeg)
(1)GHEM.jpeg)
(2)PWNS.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस तुशील सेशेल्समधील पोर्ट व्हिक्टोरिया येथे दाखल
09 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Mumbai
आफ्रिकेच्या पश्चिम किनाऱ्याभोवती पहिल्यांदाच प्रवास करणाऱ्या आयएनएस तुशीलचे 7 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी सेशेल्समधील पोर्ट व्हिक्टोरिया येथे नियमित कार्यासाठी आगमन झाले. भारतीय उच्चायुक्तालयातील अधिकारी आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या तुकडीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी यावेळी जहाजाचे उत्साहाने स्वागत केले. या बंदर भेटीदरम्यान, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कॅप्टन पीटर वर्गीस यांनी सेशेल्समधील भारताचे उच्चायुक्त कार्तिक पांडे आणि सेशेल्स संरक्षण दलांचे प्रमुख मेजर जनरल मायकेल रोसेट यांचे स्वागत केले. भेटीदरम्यान यावेळी 'निशार-मित्र' टर्मिनलचे प्रात्यक्षिक देखील दाखवण्यात आले.
भारताचे सेशेल्ससोबत द्विपक्षीय संबंध ऐतिहासिक संपर्कांनी जोडलेले असून, उभय देशात घनिष्ठ मैत्री, समजूतदारपणा आणि सहकार्याचे ते प्रतीक आहे. 29 जून 1976 रोजी सेशेल्सला स्वातंत्र्य मिळाले तेव्हाच भारताचे सेशेल्सशी राजनैतिक संबंध प्रस्थापित झाले. आयएनएस निलगिरीच्या एका तुकडीने सेशेल्सच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या समारंभात भाग घेतला होता. आयएनएस तुशीलची ही भेट दोन्ही हिंद महासागर प्रदेशाच्या राष्ट्रांमधील संबंध आणखी दृढ करण्यास मदत करेल.
(1)Z8NS.jpeg)
(1)GHEM.jpeg)
(2)PWNS.jpeg)