Ministry of Defence
INS TUSHIL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
09 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tushil, on her maiden passage around the West coast of Africa, arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 07 Feb 25 for an operational turnaround. Officials from the High Commission of India and officials from the Indian Navy detachment warmly welcomed the ship. During the port call, Captain Peter Varghese, the Commanding Officer, hosted Shri Kartik Pande, HCI (High Commissioner of India) to Seychelles, and Maj Gen Michael Rosette, Chief of Defence Forces, Seychelles Defence Forces. A demonstration of the NISHAR—MITRA Terminal was also undertaken during the visit.
India’s bilateral engagement with Seychelles is characterised by historical contacts and embodies close friendship, understanding, and cooperation. Diplomatic ties were established with Seychelles after its independence in 1976. When Seychelles attained freedom on 29 June 1976, a contingent from INS Nilgiri participated in the Independence Day celebrations. This visit by INS Tushil seeks to advance the strong relationship between the two Indian Ocean Region(IOR) nations.
(1)Z8NS.jpeg)
(1)GHEM.jpeg)
(2)PWNS.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس توشیل ،سیشلز کے وکٹوریہ پورٹ پر
09 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس توشیل ، افریقہ کے مغربی ساحل کے ارد گرد اپنے پہلے گزرنے پر، آپریشنل تبدیلی کے لیے 07 فروری 25 کو پورٹ وکٹوریہ، سیشلز پہنچی۔ ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن کے عہدیداروں اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دستے کے عہدیداروں نے جہاز کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ پورٹ کال کے دوران، کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن پیٹر ورگیز نے سیشلز میں ایچ سی آئی (ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر) جناب کارتک پانڈے اور سیشلز ڈیفنس فورسز کے چیف آف ڈیفنس فورسز میجر جنرل مائیکل روزیٹ کی میزبانی کی۔ اس دورے کے دوران نیشار-مترا ٹرمینل کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا گیا۔
سیشلز کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی دو طرفہ مصروفیت تاریخی رابطوں کی خصوصیت ہے اور اس میں قریبی دوستی، افہام و تفہیم اور تعاون کی علامت ہے۔ 1976 میں آزادی کے بعد سیشلز کے ساتھ سفارتی تعلقات قائم ہوئے۔ جب سیشلز نے 29 جون 1976 کو آزادی حاصل کی تو آئی این ایس نیل گیری کے ایک دستے نے یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ آئی این ایس توشیل کا یہ دورہ دونوں بحر ہند خطے (آئی او آر) ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
(1)Z8NS.jpeg)
(1)GHEM.jpeg)
(2)PWNS.jpeg)