Ministry of Defence
INS TUSHIL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
09 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tushil, on her maiden passage around the West coast of Africa, arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 07 Feb 25 for an operational turnaround. Officials from the High Commission of India and officials from the Indian Navy detachment warmly welcomed the ship. During the port call, Captain Peter Varghese, the Commanding Officer, hosted Shri Kartik Pande, HCI (High Commissioner of India) to Seychelles, and Maj Gen Michael Rosette, Chief of Defence Forces, Seychelles Defence Forces. A demonstration of the NISHAR—MITRA Terminal was also undertaken during the visit.
India’s bilateral engagement with Seychelles is characterised by historical contacts and embodies close friendship, understanding, and cooperation. Diplomatic ties were established with Seychelles after its independence in 1976. When Seychelles attained freedom on 29 June 1976, a contingent from INS Nilgiri participated in the Independence Day celebrations. This visit by INS Tushil seeks to advance the strong relationship between the two Indian Ocean Region(IOR) nations.
(1)Z8NS.jpeg)
(1)GHEM.jpeg)
(2)PWNS.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સેશેલ્સના પોર્ટ વિક્ટોરિયા ખાતે આઈએનએસ તુશીલ
09 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આફ્રિકાના પશ્ચિમ કિનારાની આસપાસ પોતાના પ્રથમ પ્રવાસ પર INS તુશીલ, 07 ફેબ્રુઆરી 25ના રોજ સેશેલ્સના પોર્ટ વિક્ટોરિયા ખાતે ઓપરેશનલ ટર્નઅરાઉન્ડ માટે પહોંચ્યું. ભારતીય હાઈ કમિશનના અધિકારીઓ અને ભારતીય નૌકાદળના અધિકારીઓએ જહાજનું ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કર્યું. પોર્ટ કોલ દરમિયાન કમાન્ડિંગ ઓફિસર કેપ્ટન પીટર વર્ગીસ સેશેલ્સમાં HCI (ભારતના હાઈ કમિશનર) શ્રી કાર્તિક પાંડે અને સેશેલ્સ સંરક્ષણ દળોના ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ ફોર્સિસ મેજર જનરલ માઈકલ રોઝેટનું સ્વાગત કર્યું. મુલાકાત દરમિયાન NISHAR-MITRA ટર્મિનલનું પ્રદર્શન પણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
સેશેલ્સ સાથે ભારતનો દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધ ઐતિહાસિક સંપર્કો દ્વારા વર્ગીકૃત થયેલ છે અને તે ગાઢ મિત્રતા, સમજણ અને સહયોગનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. 1976માં સેશેલ્સની સ્વતંત્રતા પછી તેની સાથે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધો સ્થાપિત થયા હતા. 29 જૂન 1976ના રોજ જ્યારે સેશેલ્સને આઝાદી મળી, ત્યારે INS નીલગીરીના એક ટુકડીએ સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. INS તુશીલની આ મુલાકાત બે હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્ર (IOR) દેશો વચ્ચે મજબૂત સંબંધોને આગળ વધારવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
(1)Z8NS.jpeg)
(1)GHEM.jpeg)
(2)PWNS.jpeg)