Ministry of Defence
INS TUSHIL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
09 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tushil, on her maiden passage around the West coast of Africa, arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 07 Feb 25 for an operational turnaround. Officials from the High Commission of India and officials from the Indian Navy detachment warmly welcomed the ship. During the port call, Captain Peter Varghese, the Commanding Officer, hosted Shri Kartik Pande, HCI (High Commissioner of India) to Seychelles, and Maj Gen Michael Rosette, Chief of Defence Forces, Seychelles Defence Forces. A demonstration of the NISHAR—MITRA Terminal was also undertaken during the visit.
India’s bilateral engagement with Seychelles is characterised by historical contacts and embodies close friendship, understanding, and cooperation. Diplomatic ties were established with Seychelles after its independence in 1976. When Seychelles attained freedom on 29 June 1976, a contingent from INS Nilgiri participated in the Independence Day celebrations. This visit by INS Tushil seeks to advance the strong relationship between the two Indian Ocean Region(IOR) nations.
(1)Z8NS.jpeg)
(1)GHEM.jpeg)
(2)PWNS.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেশেলস্-এর পোর্ট ভিক্টোরিয়ায় ভারতীয় নৌতরী আইএনএস তাশিল
09 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫
ভারতীয় নৌতরী আইএনএস তাশিল তার প্রথম সমুদ্র সফরে সেশেলস্-এর পোর্ট ভিক্টোরিয়ায় গিয়ে পৌঁছোয় এ মাসের ৭ তারিখে। জাহাজটিকে আন্তরিক ভাবে স্বাগত জানান সেশেলস্-এর ভারতীয় হাইকমিশনের কর্মী ও আধিকারিকরা। সেখানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর পদস্থ কর্মী ও আধিকারিকরাও। নৌতরীর কম্যান্ডিং অফিসার ক্যাপ্টেন পিটার ভার্গিস, সেশেলস্-এর ভারতীয় হাইকমিশনার শ্রী কার্তিক পান্ডে এবং সেশেলসের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর প্রধান মেজর জেনারেল মাইকেল রোসেটকে সাদর অভ্যর্থনা জানান। এই সময়ে নিশার-মিত্র টার্মিনালটিও সেখানে উপস্থাপিত হয়।
প্রসঙ্গতঃ উল্লেখ্য, সেশেলস্-এর সঙ্গে ভারতের এক ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে বহু বছর ধরে। এর মূলে রয়েছে পারস্পরিক মৈত্রী, সমঝোতা ও সহযোগিতার এক নিবিড় বন্ধন। সেশেলস্-এর স্বাধীনতা লাভের পরে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক গড়ে ওঠে ১৯৭৬ সালে। ঐ বছরের ২৯ জুন সেশেলস্ স্বাধীনতা লাভ করে। ঐ সময় সেশেলস্-এর স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেয় ভারতীয় নৌতরী আইএনএস নীলগিরি।
আইএনএস তাশিল-এর মাধ্যমে ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলের দুটি দেশের মধ্যে আরও নিবিড় ও শক্তিশালী এক সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।