பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் துஷில், செஷல்ஸின் போர்ட் விக்டோரியா சென்றடைந்தது
09 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
ஐஎன்எஸ் துஷில் போர்க்கப்பல், 2025 பிப்ரவரி 7 அன்று ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் செஷல்ஸ் துறைமுகத்திற்குச் சென்றடைந்தது. இந்திய தூதரக அதிகாரிகளும் இந்திய கடற்படை படைப்பிரிவு அதிகாரிகளும் கப்பலை வரவேற்றனர். இந்த துறைமுக அழைப்புப் பயணத்தின் போது, கட்டளை அதிகாரி கேப்டன் பீட்டர் வர்கீஸ், செஷல்ஸுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு கார்த்திக் பாண்டே, செஷல்ஸ் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தலைவர் மேஜர் ஜெனரல் மைக்கேல் ரோசெட் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
செஷல்ஸ் உடனான இந்தியாவின் இருதரப்பு உறவு வரலாற்று ரீதியான தொடர்புகளைக் கொண்டது. நெருங்கிய நட்பு, புரிதல், ஒத்துழைப்பை உள்ளடக்கியது. 1976-ல் செஷல்ஸ் சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த பின்னர் அதனுடன் தூதரக உறவுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டன. 1976 ஜூன் 29 அன்று செஷல்ஸ் சுதந்திரம் அடைந்தபோது, ஐஎன்எஸ் நீலகிரியின் ஒரு படைப்பிரிவு அந்நாட்டு சுதந்திர தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்றது. தற்போது ஐஎன்எஸ் துஷிலின் இந்தப் பயணம் இரு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்திய (IOR) நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.

Ministry of Defence
INS TUSHIL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
09 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tushil, on her maiden passage around the West coast of Africa, arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 07 Feb 25 for an operational turnaround. Officials from the High Commission of India and officials from the Indian Navy detachment warmly welcomed the ship. During the port call, Captain Peter Varghese, the Commanding Officer, hosted Shri Kartik Pande, HCI (High Commissioner of India) to Seychelles, and Maj Gen Michael Rosette, Chief of Defence Forces, Seychelles Defence Forces. A demonstration of the NISHAR—MITRA Terminal was also undertaken during the visit.
India’s bilateral engagement with Seychelles is characterised by historical contacts and embodies close friendship, understanding, and cooperation. Diplomatic ties were established with Seychelles after its independence in 1976. When Seychelles attained freedom on 29 June 1976, a contingent from INS Nilgiri participated in the Independence Day celebrations. This visit by INS Tushil seeks to advance the strong relationship between the two Indian Ocean Region(IOR) nations.
(1)Z8NS.jpeg)
(1)GHEM.jpeg)
(2)PWNS.jpeg)