Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates First Ever BIMSTEC Youth Summit in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Highlights Role of Youth in Shaping BIMSTEC’s Future
India proposes ‘Youth Bridge’ – a multi-sectoral initiative to empower young leaders across BIMSTEC nations, Announces Dr. Mandaviya
Smt. Raksha Khadse Chairs Session on India’s Vision for a Developed Nation by 2047
BIMSTEC Youth Delegates Share Ideas for Empowering Youth and Promoting Innovation
Delegates Visit Dandi Kutir, Reflect on Mahatma Gandhi’s Legacy
08 FEB 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India hosted the inaugural session of the first-ever BIMSTEC Youth Summit today in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, with the goal of strengthening youth collaboration across the region and facilitating the exchange of youth-led initiatives among BIMSTEC Member Countries. The session was held at the Mahatma Mandir Convention Centre, chaired by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
The opening ceremony was graced by distinguished dignitaries, including Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, and Shri Jaideep Mazumdar, Secretary (East), Ministry of External Affairs.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the pivotal role of young leaders in shaping a resilient, prosperous, and interconnected BIMSTEC community. He highlighted the immense potential of the region’s youth, who make up more than 60% of BIMSTEC’s 1.8 billion population, stressing the need for skill development and opportunities in a fast-evolving global landscape. Dr. Mandaviya also showcased India’s commitment to youth empowerment, citing initiatives like the Skill India Mission, the National Education Policy 2020, and the PM Internship Scheme, which have trained over 15 million youth in fields like AI, robotics, and digital technologies. He further underscored India’s thriving startup ecosystem, which is now the third-largest in the world, with over 157,000 startups, nearly half of which are women-led.
He proposed that BIMSTEC nations should collaborate to build an integrated regional startup network to foster innovation and entrepreneurship. Additionally, Dr. Mandaviya announced India’s proposal for BIMSTEC to serve as a “Youth Bridge,” a multi-sectoral initiative to empower young leaders through knowledge-sharing, leadership programs, and regional networking opportunities. This initiative aims to create a transformative platform that integrates entrepreneurship, sports, academia, and technology.
In his remarks, Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, echoed the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, describing the Bay of Bengal as a vital bridge for connectivity, prosperity, and security, essential for fostering regional unity and growth.
Shri Jaideep Mazumdar, Secretary (East), Ministry of External Affairs, spoke on the shared history and common values that bind the BIMSTEC nations. He stressed that the region, home to more than 1.7 billion people, offers vast opportunities and challenges, and emphasized that the strength of BIMSTEC lies in its deep-rooted bond across borders.
Dr. Mandaviya also engaged in one-on-one interactions with BIMSTEC Youth delegates, during which he highlighted the Government’s Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue Initiative, which empowers Indian youth to engage, exchange ideas, and contribute to the country’s growth. Heads of delegations from the seven BIMSTEC member countries also showcased their respective countries’ youth development initiatives, focusing on strategies for empowering youth populations and promoting innovation.
A session on “Viksit Bharat @2047” was chaired by Smt. Raksha Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, where she outlined India’s vision for a developed nation by 2047, emphasizing the key role youth will play in realizing this vision.
The summit also featured a panel discussion on “Celebrating Diversity across BIMSTEC Countries,” which delved into the importance of cultural inclusivity, mutual cooperation, and shared heritage in strengthening regional ties. Following this, a session on “Digital Infrastructure for Inclusive Economic Growth and Sustainability” explored the role of technology in promoting equitable economic progress and sustainable development.
The day concluded with a visit to Dandi Kutir, where delegates immersed themselves in the life and legacy of Mahatma Gandhi, gaining a deeper understanding of his ideals and contributions to India’s freedom movement.
Day 1 of the summit set the stage for meaningful exchanges, insightful discussions, and the exploration of collaborative solutions and partnerships for the future. The day ended on a vibrant note with a cultural performance by local artists, celebrating the theme of unity in diversity.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में पहली बार बिम्सटेक युवा शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
भारत ने बिम्सटेक देशों में युवा नेताओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए बहु-क्षेत्रीय पहल ‘युवा पुल’ का प्रस्ताव रखा, डॉ. मंडाविया ने घोषणा की
श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
बिम्सटेक युवा प्रतिनिधियों ने युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विचार साझा किए
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने बिम्सटेक के भविष्य को आकार देने में युवाओं की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
प्रतिनिधियों ने दांडी कुटीर का दौरा किया, महात्मा गांधी की विरासत पर चिंतन किया
08 FEB 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले विभाग, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने आज गांधीनगर, गुजरात में पहले बिम्सटेक युवा शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र की मेजबानी की, जिसका लक्ष्य पूरे क्षेत्र में युवा सहयोग को मजबूत करना और बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों के बीच युवा नेतृत्व वाली पहलों के आदान-प्रदान को आसान बनाना है। यह सत्र महात्मा मंदिर कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित किया गया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने की।
उद्घाटन समारोह में गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र रजनीकांत पटेल, युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे और विदेश मंत्रालय में सचिव (पूर्व) श्री जयदीप मजूमदार सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. मंडाविया ने एक लचीले, समृद्ध और परस्पर जुड़े हुए बिम्सटेक समुदाय को आकार देने में युवा नेताओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र के युवाओं की अपार क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला, जो बिम्सटेक की 1.8 बिलियन आबादी का 60% से अधिक हिस्सा हैं, उन्होंने तेजी से विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक परिदृश्य में कौशल विकास और अवसरों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। डॉ. मंडाविया ने कौशल भारत मिशन, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 और पीएम इंटर्नशिप योजना जैसी पहलों के बारे में बताते हुए युवा सशक्तीकरण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी प्रदर्शित किया, जिसने एआई, रोबोटिक्स और डिजिटल तकनीकों जैसे क्षेत्रों में 15 मिलियन से अधिक युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया है। उन्होंने भारत के संपन्न स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो अब दुनिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा है, जिसमें 157,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप में से लगभग आधे महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप हैं।
उन्होंने प्रस्ताव दिया कि नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बिम्सटेक देशों को एक एकीकृत क्षेत्रीय स्टार्टअप नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए परस्‍पर सहयोग करना चाहिए। इसके अतिरिक्त, डॉ. मंडाविया ने बिम्सटेक के लिए भारत के प्रस्ताव की घोषणा की, जो ज्ञान-साझाकरण, नेतृत्व कार्यक्रमों और क्षेत्रीय नेटवर्किंग अवसरों के माध्यम से युवा नेताओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय पहल “युवा सेतु” के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य एक बदलावकारी मंच बनाना है जो उद्यमिता, खेल, शिक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करता है।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र रजनीकांत पटेल ने अपने भाषण में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया, उन्होंने बंगाल की खाड़ी को कनेक्टिविटी, समृद्धि और सुरक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सेतु बताया, जो क्षेत्रीय एकता और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक है।
विदेश मंत्रालय के सचिव (पूर्व) श्री जयदीप मजूमदार ने बिम्सटेक देशों को बांधने वाले साझा इतिहास और समान मूल्यों पर बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि 1.7 बिलियन से अधिक लोगों का घर, यह क्षेत्र वृहद अवसर और चुनौतियां प्रदान करता है, और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बिम्सटेक की ताकत सीमाओं के पार इसके गहरे बंधन में निहित है।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने बिम्सटेक युवा प्रतिनिधियों के साथ व्यक्तिगत बातचीत भी की, जिसके दौरान उन्होंने सरकार की विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद पहल पर प्रकाश डाला, जो भारतीय युवाओं को जुड़ने, विचारों का परस्‍पर आदान-प्रदान करने और देश के विकास में योगदान करने का अधिकार देता है। सात बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों ने भी अपने-अपने देशों की युवा विकास पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया, जिसमें युवा आबादी को सशक्त बनाने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
“विकसित भारत @2047” पर एक सत्र की अध्यक्षता युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने की, जहाँ उन्होंने 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया, इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
शिखर सम्मेलन में “बिम्सटेक देशों में विविधता का जश्न मनाना” पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी हुई, जिसमें क्षेत्रीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में सांस्कृतिक समावेशिता, आपसी सहयोग और साझा विरासत के महत्व पर चर्चा की गई। इसके बाद, "समावेशी आर्थिक विकास और स्थिरता के लिए डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे" पर एक सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें समान आर्थिक प्रगति और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर चर्चा की गई।
दिन का समापन दांडी कुटीर की यात्रा के साथ हुआ, जहाँ प्रतिनिधियों ने महात्मा गांधी के जीवन और विरासत में खुद को तल्‍लीन किया, उनके आदर्शों और भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में उनके योगदान के बारे में गहराई से जाना। ​​
शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले दिन सार्थक आदान-प्रदान, व्यावहारिक चर्चा और भविष्य के लिए सहयोगी समाधानों और साझेदारी की खोज के लिए मंच तैयार किया गया। दिन का समापन स्थानीय कलाकारों द्वारा विविधता में एकता की थीम पर सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ।