Ministry of Coal
Reducing Coal Imports and Increasing Domestic Production in Focus of Coal Ministry: Union Minister G Kishan Reddy
07 FEB 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Reducing Coal Imports and Increasing Domestic Production is the focus of the Coal Ministry, said Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy. Addressing a press conference in New Delhi today, minister said that coal ministry is progressing in the path of achieving ‘Atmanirbharta’ in the sector. Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Director General, PIB Shri B Narayanan, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal Smt Vismita Tej and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Sanjiv Kumar Kassi were also present at the Press Conference.
The coal sector remains a cornerstone of India’s energy security, playing a vital role in the country’s industrial and economic growth. With the fifth-largest geological coal reserves globally and as the second-largest consumer, coal continues to be an indispensable energy source, contributing to 55% of the national energy mix. Approximately 74% of power generation in India relies on Thermal Power Plants (TPPs), reaffirming the need for a robust and sustainable coal sector, said the Minister. Addressing the media, minister highlighted the progress made by the Ministry.
Reducing Imports and Strengthening Domestic Production
Coal Ministries efforts has significantly reduced reliance on imported coal. Between April and November 2024, coal imports declined by 5.35%, saving approximately $3.91 billion (₹30,007.26 crore). Notably, coal imports for domestic power plant blending fell by 23.56%.
The Ministry’s ‘Mission Coking Coal’ aims to increase domestic coking coal production to 140 MT by FY 2029-30, thereby reducing dependency on imports in the steel sector.
Record-Breaking Production and Policy Reforms
India’s coal production has reached an all-time high of 997.82 million tonnes (MT) in FY 2023-24, marking a significant rise from 609.18 MT in FY 2014-15, with a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 5.64% over the past decade. In FY 2023-24 alone, production has surged by 11.71% compared to the previous year.
A landmark policy reform came with the introduction of commercial coal mine auctions in 2020, encouraging private sector participation and modern technological adoption. As of January 2025, the Ministry of Coal has allotted 184 mines, with 65 blocks receiving Mine Opening Permissions. Total production from these blocks has reached 136.59 MT, registering a 34.20% year-on-year increase. This is expected to exceed 170 MT target in FY 2024-25.
Coal Sector’s Contribution and Growth
Among the eight core industries, coal has exhibited the highest growth rate, recording a 5.3% increase in December 2024 compared to the previous year. Additionally, the coal sector accounts for about 50% of freight revenue for Indian Railways and provides direct employment to nearly 4.78 lakh individuals.
State Governments also benefit significantly from coal revenues, with royalty, District Mineral Foundation (DMF) contributions, and State GST collections amounting to ₹31,281.7 crore in the fiscal year 2023-24.
Strengthening Coal Supply Chains
To ensure uninterrupted coal supply, robust institutional mechanisms have been put in place, including an Inter-Ministerial Committee and coordination meetings with Railways and power sector stakeholders. As a result, coal stock at TPPs now stands at 49 MT—sufficient for nearly 21 days, even amidst logistical restrictions during the Maha Kumbh period.
To further enhance supply efficiency, the Ministry has launched the First Mile Connectivity (FMC) initiative, commissioning 39 projects with a total capacity of 386 MTPA. Additionally, the Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) mode has successfully doubled coal movement from 28 MT in FY 2022 to 54 MT in FY 2024.
Sustainability and Diversification Efforts
The coal sector is embracing sustainability with large-scale afforestation efforts, with over 54.06 lakh saplings planted across 2,372 hectares in 2024. Under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, over 1 million saplings were planted at 332 locations in 11 states.
Additionally, 4,695 hectares of land have been identified for Accredited Compensatory Afforestation, and a total of 18,513 LKL of treated mine water has been provided to over 18.63 lakh people across 1,055 villages over the past five years.
Technological Advancements and Future Readiness
Coal gasification is emerging as a key strategy for energy security, with a target of 100 MT by 2030. The Government has approved an ₹8,500 crore incentive scheme to support coal gasification projects across public and private sectors. The introduction of the National Coal Mine Safety Report Portal and the Mine Closure Portal ensures responsible and transparent mining practices.
The Ministry is also considering the establishment of a Coal Trading Exchange to create a competitive and transparent market, further modernizing the sector.
Commitment to Responsible Growth
The coal sector’s transformation is marked by policy-driven reforms, sustainable initiatives, and technological advancements, ensuring energy security while prioritizing environmental responsibility. Through these efforts, India is paving the way for a resilient, self-sufficient, and sustainable future in coal production and energy supply.
The Ministry of Coal is committed to ensuring a robust, efficient, and sustainable coal sector that supports India’s economic growth and energy security. Through policy reforms, production enhancements, and environmental initiatives, the Ministry continues to drive progress towards a self-reliant coal industry.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला आयात कम करने और घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ने पर कोयला मंत्रालय का मुख्य रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित: केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी
07 FEB 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा है कि कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला आयात कम करने और घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ने पर मुख्य रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। नई दिल्ली में आज एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कोयला मंत्री ने कहा कि कोयला मंत्रालय क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' हासिल करने की राह पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। संवाददाता सम्मेलन में कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, पत्र सूचना कार्यलय के महानिदेशक श्री बी नारायणन, कोयला मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती विस्मिता तेज और कोयला मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार कस्सी भी उपस्थित थे।
कोयला क्षेत्र भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की आधारशिला बना हुआ है, जो देश के औद्योगिक एवं आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। वैश्विक स्तर पर पांचवें सबसे बड़े भूगर्भीय कोयला भंडार और दूसरे सबसे बड़े उपभोक्ता के रूप में कोयला एक अपरिहार्य ऊर्जा स्रोत बना हुआ है, जो राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सम्मिश्रण में 55% का योगदान देता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में लगभग 74% बिजली उत्पादन थर्मल पावर प्लांट (टीपीपी) पर निर्भर करता है, जो एक सशक्त और टिकाऊ कोयला क्षेत्र की आवश्यकता की पुष्टि करता है। केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री ने पत्रकारों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई प्रगति का उल्लेख किया।
आयात कम करना और घरेलू उत्पादन को मजबूत करना
कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता काफी कम हो गई है। अप्रैल और नवंबर 2024 के बीच कोयले के आयात में 5.35% की गिरावट आई थी, जिससे लगभग 3.91 बिलियन डॉलर (30,007.26 करोड़ रुपये) की बचत हुई। विशेष रूप से, घरेलू बिजली संयंत्र मिश्रण के लिए कोयला आयात 23.56% कम हुआ।
मंत्रालय के 'मिशन कोकिंग कोल' का लक्ष्य वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक घरेलू कोकिंग कोल उत्पादन को 140 मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ाना है, जिससे इस्पात क्षेत्र में आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
रिकॉर्ड तोड़ उत्पादन और नीति सुधार
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में भारत का कोयला उत्पादन 997.82 मिलियन टन (एमटी) के सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया है, जो कि पिछले दशक में 5.64% की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) के साथ, वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 में 609.18 मीट्रिक टन से उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। अकेले वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में, उत्पादन पिछले साल की तुलना में 11.71% बढ़ चुका है।
वर्ष 2020 में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी की शुरुआत के साथ एक ऐतिहासिक नीतिगत सुधार आया, जिससे निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी और आधुनिक तकनीकी अपनाने को बढ़ावा मिला है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2025 तक 184 खदानें आवंटित की हैं, जिनमें से 65 ब्लॉकों को खदान खोलने की अनुमति प्राप्त है। इन ब्लॉकों से कुल उत्पादन 136.59 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया है, जो साल-दर-साल 34.20% की वृद्धि दर्ज करता है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में इसके 170 मीट्रिक टन लक्ष्य से अधिक होने की आशा है।
कोयला क्षेत्र का योगदान और विकास
देश के आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में से एक कोयले ने उच्चतम विकास दर प्रदर्शित की है, जिसमें पिछले साल की तुलना में दिसंबर 2024 में 5.3% की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कोयला क्षेत्र भारतीय रेलवे के माल ढुलाई राजस्व का करीब 50% हिस्सा है और लगभग 4.78 लाख व्यक्तियों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 31,281.7 करोड़ रुपये का अधिशुल्क, जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) योगदान और राज्य जीएसटी संग्रह के साथ राज्य सरकारों को कोयला राजस्व से भी काफी लाभ हुआ है।
कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सशक्त बनाना
निर्बाध कोयला आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति और रेलवे और विद्युत क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय बैठकों सहित मजबूत संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, टीपीपी में कोयले का स्टॉक अब 49 मीट्रिक टन है, जो महाकुंभ अवधि के दौरान लॉजिस्टिक प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद भी लगभग 21 दिनों के लिए पर्याप्त है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आपूर्ति दक्षता को और बेहतर करने के लिए फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) पहल शुरू की है, जिसमें 386 एमटीपीए की कुल क्षमता वाली 39 परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। इसके अलावा, रेल-सी-रेल (आरएसआर) मोड ने वित्त वर्ष 2022 में 28 मीट्रिक टन से कोयले की आवाजाही को सफलतापूर्वक दोगुना कर वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 54 मीट्रिक टन कर दिया है।
स्थिरता और विविधीकरण प्रयास
कोयला क्षेत्र बड़े पैमाने पर वनीकरण प्रयासों के साथ स्थिरता को अपना रहा है, साल 2024 में 2,372 हेक्टेयर इलाके में 54.06 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए हैं। 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के तहत 11 राज्यों में 332 स्थानों पर 10 लाख से अधिक पौधे रोपे गए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मान्यता प्राप्त प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण के लिए 4,695 हेक्टेयर भूमि की पहचान की गई है और पिछले पांच वर्षों में 1,055 गांवों में 18.63 लाख से अधिक लोगों को कुल 18,513 एलकेएल खदान से उपचारित जल उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
तकनीकी प्रगति और भविष्य की तैयारी
यह क्षेत्र वर्ष 2030 तक 100 मीट्रिक टन के लक्ष्य के साथ कोयला गैसीकरण ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए एक प्रमुख रणनीति के रूप में उभर रहा है। सरकार ने सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्रों में कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को सहयोग देने के उद्देश्य से 8,500 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन योजना को भी मंजूरी दी है। राष्ट्रीय कोयला खदान सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट पोर्टल और खदान बंद करने वाले पोर्टल की शुरूआत जिम्मेदार एवं पारदर्शी खनन कार्य प्रणलियों को सुनिश्चित करती है।
मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र को और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी व पारदर्शी बाजार बनाने हेतु कोयला ट्रेडिंग एक्सचेंज की स्थापना पर भी विचार कर रहा है।
जिम्मेदार विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता
कोयला क्षेत्र का परिवर्तन नीति-संचालित सुधारों, टिकाऊ गतिविधियों और तकनीकी प्रगति द्वारा चिह्नित है, जो पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी को प्राथमिकता देते हुए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है। इन प्रयासों के माध्यम से, भारत कोयला उत्पादन और ऊर्जा आपूर्ति में एक लचीले, आत्मनिर्भर एवं टिकाऊ भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है।
कोयला मंत्रालय एक सशक्त, कुशल और टिकाऊ कोयला क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि व ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का समर्थन करता है। कोयला मंत्रालय नीतिगत सुधारों, उत्पादन वृद्धि और पर्यावरणीय गतिविधियों के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर कोयला क्षेत्र की दिशा में अपनी प्रगति जारी रखे हुए है।