Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Contract Farming
07 FEB 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture and Agriculture Marketing is a state subject. 15 States and Union Territories (UTs) have made enabling provisions for contract farming provisions in their APMC Acts. Contract farming, inter alia, provides for an institutional arrangement for registration of sponsoring companies, recording of contract farming agreements and indemnity to farmers’ land. Any disputes arising out of contract are resolved as per the arbitration and dispute resolution mechanism specified therein.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కాంట్రాక్టు పద్ధతిలో వ్యవసాయం
07 FEB 2025 6:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయం, వ్యవసాయ మార్కెటింగ్... రాష్ట్రాల జాబితాలోని అంశాలు. 15 రాష్ట్రాలూ, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలూ సాగులో కాంట్రాక్టు పద్ధతికి అనుకూలంగా ప్రస్తుతం తమ ప్రాంతాల్లో అమల్లో ఉన్న వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెటింగ్ కమిటీల (ఏపీఏంసీ) చట్టాల్లో మార్పులు చేశాయి. కాంట్రాక్ట్ వ్యవసాయం స్పాన్సర్ చేసే కంపెనీల నమోదు, కాంట్రాక్ట్ వ్యవసాయ ఒప్పందాల నమోదు, రైతుల భూమికి నష్టపరిహారం తదితర అంశాలతో సంస్థాగత ఏర్పాట్లను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. ఒప్పందం వల్ల ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే వివాదాలు కాంట్రాక్టులో పేర్కొన్న మధ్యవర్తిత్వ, వివాద పరిష్కార విధానాల ప్రకారం పరిష్కరిస్తారు.
వ్యవసాయం, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామనాథ్ ఠాకూర్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని పొందుపరిచారు.