சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எச்எம்பிவி தொற்று பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
07 FEB 2025 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
மனித மெட்டாநியூமோவைரஸ் (எச்எம்பிவி தொற்று) 2001 முதல் உலகளவில் உள்ளது. ஒருங்கிணைந்த நோய்க் கண்காணிப்பு திட்டத்தின் தரவு அடிப்படையில் நாட்டில் எங்கும் இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸா போன்ற நோய்களில் எந்தவித அசாதாரணமான அதிகரிப்பும் பதிவாகவில்லை. இது இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் கண்காணிப்பு தரவுகளாலும் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2025 ஜனவரி 6 முதல் ஜனவரி 29 வரை இந்தியாவில் 11 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மொத்தம் 59 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
எச்எம்பிவி தொற்று பரவலைக் கண்காணிக்கவும் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும், அறிகுறிகள் மற்றும் தடுப்பு உத்திகள் குறித்த பிரச்சாரங்கள் மூலம் பொதுமக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் பல குறிப்பிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
எச்எம்பிவி நிலைமையை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிப்பதற்காக, 2025 ஜனவரி 6 முதல் தேசிய நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தில் பொது சுகாதார அவசர செயல்பாட்டு மையம் இயங்கி வருகிறது.
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் விழிப்புடன் இருக்கவும், மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளின் சுவாச மாதிரிகளை நியமிக்கப்பட்ட தொற்று ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் நோயறிதல் ஆய்வகங்களுக்கு அனுப்பவும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில் ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர் மற்றும் ஐ.டி.எஸ்.பி நெட்வொர்க்குகள் மூலம் இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸா போன்ற நோய் மற்றும் கடுமையான சுவாச நோய் ஆகியவற்றிற்கான வலுவான கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு ஏற்கனவே நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது.
சோப்பு மற்றும் தண்ணீரில் அடிக்கடி கைகளைக் கழுவுதல்; கழுவப்படாத கைகளால் அவர்களின் கண்கள், மூக்கு அல்லது வாயைத் தொடுவதைத் தவிர்த்தல்; நோயின் அறிகுறிகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் நபர்களுடன் நெருங்கிய தொடர்பைத் தவிர்த்தல், இருமல் மற்றும் தும்மும்போது வாய் மற்றும் மூக்கை மூடுதல் போன்ற எளிய நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் வைரஸ் பரவுவதைத் தடுப்பது குறித்து மக்களிடையே தகவல், கல்வி மற்றும் தொடர்பு (ஐ.இ.சி) மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் அரசு ஒரு தயார்நிலை பயிற்சியை நடத்தியது. இதன் மூலம் சுவாச நோயின் பருவகால அதிகரிப்பைச் சமாளிக்க சுகாதார அமைப்பு போதுமான அளவு தயாராக உள்ளது என்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வ பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100594

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to control the spread of HMPV
Public Health Emergency Operations Centre Activated to Track HMPV Situation
Robust surveillance system for Influenza Like Illness and Severe Acute Respiratory Illness for Influenza in place in India through ICMR and IDSP networks
States Urged to Enhance Awareness and Surveillance for Respiratory Illnesses Amid HMPV Concerns
07 FEB 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Human Metapneumovirus (HMPV) has been present globally since 2001. The data from Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) does not indicate any unusual rise in Influenza Like Illness (ILI)/Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) cases anywhere in the country which has also been corroborated by the Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) sentinel surveillance data. Since January 6th, 2025 till 29th January 2025 a total of 59 cases have been reported by 11 States/UTs in India.
The Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has taken several specific measures to monitor and control the spread of HMPV cases and to create public awareness through campaigns regarding HMPV symptoms and prevention strategies. The steps taken by Government of India are as under:
• Public Health Emergency Operation Centre (PHEOC) has been activated at National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) since 6th January, 2025 for regular monitoring of HMPV situation. Daily Situational Report (SitRep) is shared to the concerned stakeholders.
• States/UTs have been advised to be vigilant and send respiratory samples of hospitalized SARI cases to designated Virus Research and Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDLs) for testing and sequencing of positive samples.
• A robust surveillance system for Influenza Like Illness (ILI) and Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) for Influenza is already in place in India through both ICMR and IDSP networks.
• The states have been advised to enhance Information, Education and Communication (IEC) and awareness among the population regarding prevention of transmission of the virus through simple measures such as washing hands often with soap and water; avoid touching their eyes, nose, or mouth with unwashed hands; avoid close contact with people who are exhibiting symptoms of the disease; cover mouth and nose when coughing and sneezing etc.
• Government conducted a preparedness drill across the country and it is ascertained that the health system is adequately prepared to deal with the seasonal increase in respiratory illness.
• Several meetings were held at the level of Secretary (Health & Family Welfare), Director General of Health Services, Joint Monitoring Group with various stakeholders and reviewed the situation of respiratory illnesses in India and the status regarding the HMPV cases. The stakeholders include Department of Health Research, DGHS, Health Secretaries and officials of States, experts from Integrated Disease Surveillance Platform (IDSP), NCDC, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), National Institute of Virology (NIV) and State Surveillance Units of IDSP.
• States have been advised to strengthen and review the ILI/SARI surveillance.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.