महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र दुनिया के सबसे बड़े बाल देखभाल संस्थान हैं जो बच्चों को आवश्यक देखभाल और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित हैं और देखभाल सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करते हैं
मंत्रालय ने अपनी तरह के पहले प्रयास में आंगनवाड़ी सह क्रेच के माध्यम से बाल देखभाल सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है
07 FEB 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं की शिक्षा, कौशल और रोजगार पर सरकार की निरंतर पहल के परिणामस्वरूप उनके रोजगार के अवसर बढ़े हैं और अब अधिक से अधिक महिलाएं अपने घरों के भीतर या बाहर काम करके लाभकारी रोजगार पा रही हैं। बढ़ते औद्योगीकरण और शहरीकरण के कारण शहरों की ओर पलायन भी बढ़ा है। पिछले कुछ दशकों में एकल परिवारों में तेजी से वृद्धि देखी गई है। इस प्रकार, ऐसी कामकाजी महिलाओं के बच्चे, जिन्हें पहले काम के दौरान संयुक्त परिवारों से सहायता मिलती थी, अब डे केयर सेवाओं की आवश्यकता है, जो बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल और सुरक्षा प्रदान करती हैं। उचित डे-केयर सेवाओं की कमी अक्सर महिलाओं को बाहर जाकर काम करने से रोकती है। इसलिए, संगठित और असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों में सभी सामाजिक-आर्थिक समूहों के बीच कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए डे केयर सेवाओं/क्रेच की बेहतर गुणवत्ता और पहुंच की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
कामकाजी माताओं को अपने बच्चों की उचित देखभाल और सुरक्षा में आने वाली इन कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए पालना योजना के माध्यम से डे-केयर क्रेच की सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है। क्रेच सेवाएं बच्चों की देखभाल की ज़िम्मेदारियों को औपचारिक बनाती हैं जिन्हें अब तक घरेलू काम का हिस्सा माना जाता था। देखभाल के काम को औपचारिक बनाने से सतत विकास लक्ष्य 8 – सम्‍मानजनक कार्य और आर्थिक विकास को प्राप्त करने के लिए "सम्‍मानजनक कार्य अभियान" को समर्थन मिलता है। इससे अधिक माताएं भी सक्षम होंगी, जो अवैतनिक बाल-देखभाल की ज़िम्मेदारियों से मुक्त होंगी और लाभकारी रोज़गार अपना सकेंगी।
आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र दुनिया के सबसे बड़े बाल देखभाल संस्थान हैं जो बच्चों को आवश्यक देखभाल और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित हैं, ताकि आवश्‍यक सुविधाएं पहुंचाई जा सकें। अपनी तरह के पहले दृष्टिकोण में, मंत्रालय ने आंगनवाड़ी सह क्रेच (एडब्‍ल्‍यूसीसी) के माध्यम से बाल देखभाल सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है। यह पूरे दिन बाल देखभाल सहायता सुनिश्चित करेगा और एक सुरक्षित और संरक्षित वातावरण में उनकी भलाई सुनिश्चित करेगा। आंगनवाड़ी सह क्रेच पहल का उद्देश्य अर्थव्यवस्था में 'महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी' को बढ़ाना है। पालना योजना का उद्देश्य बच्चों (6 महीने से 6 साल की उम्र तक) के लिए सुरक्षित और संरक्षित वातावरण में गुणवत्ता वाले क्रेच की सुविधा, पोषण संबंधी सहायता, बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और संज्ञानात्मक विकास, विकास की निगरानी और टीकाकरण प्रदान करना है। पालना योजना के तहत क्रेच की सुविधा सभी माताओं को प्रदान की जाती है, चाहे उनकी रोजगार स्थिति कुछ भी हो।
पालना एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है जो राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करती है ताकि दिन-प्रतिदिन बेहतर निगरानी और योजना के उचित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसे केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों और विधानसभा वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच 60:40 के वित्त पोषण अनुपात के साथ लागू किया जाता है, लेकिन पूर्वोत्तर और विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों में यह अनुपात 90:10 है। विधानसभा रहित केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए, 100 प्रतिशत वित्त पोषण केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किया जाता है।
एडब्ल्यूसीसी की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए प्रस्ताव संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त किए जाते हैं। अभी तक, विभिन्न राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के अनुसार कुल 11,395 एडब्ल्यूसीसी को मंजूरी दी गई है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile
In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche
07 FEB 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government’s sustained initiatives on education, skilling and employment of women have resulted in increased opportunities for their employment, and more and more women are now in gainful employment, working within or outside their homes. Growing industrialization and urbanisation have also led to increased migration into the cities. Past few decades have shown a rapid increase in nuclear families. Thus, the children of such working women, who were earlier getting support from joint families while they were at work, are now in need of day care services which have to provide quality care and protection for the children. Lack of proper day-care services is, often, a deterrent for women to go out and work. Hence, there is an urgent need for improved quality and reach of day care services/crèches for working women amongst all socioeconomic groups both in the organized and unorganized sectors.
To address these difficulties faced by the working mothers in giving due child care and protection to their children, day-care crèche facilities are being provided through Palna Scheme. Crèche services formalise the child care responsibilities hitherto considered as part of domestic work. Formalization of care work supports the “decent work campaign” to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal 8 – Decent work and economic growth. This will also enable more mothers, who will be free from unpaid child-care responsibilities, to take up gainful employment.
Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile. In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche (AWCC). This will ensure whole day childcare support ensuring their well-being in a safe and secure environment. Anganwadi cum Crèche initiative aims to increase ‘women work force participation’ in the economy. The objective of Palna Scheme is to provide quality crèche facility in safe and secure environment for children (from ages 6 months – 6 years), nutritional support, health and cognitive development of children, growth monitoring & immunization. Crèche facilities under Palna are provided to all mothers, irrespective of their employment status.
Palna is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme ensuring the participation of State/ UT government to ensure better day-to-day monitoring and proper implementation of scheme, and is implemented with a funding ratio of 60:40 between Centre and State Governments and UTs with legislature except North East & Special Category States where ratio is 90:10. For UTs without legislature, 100% funding is provided by the central government.
Proposals for establishment and operation of AWCCs are received from the respective State Governments/UT Administrations. As on date, a total of 11,395 AWCCs have been approved as per proposals received from various States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.