Ministry of Women and Child Development
Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile
In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche
07 FEB 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government’s sustained initiatives on education, skilling and employment of women have resulted in increased opportunities for their employment, and more and more women are now in gainful employment, working within or outside their homes. Growing industrialization and urbanisation have also led to increased migration into the cities. Past few decades have shown a rapid increase in nuclear families. Thus, the children of such working women, who were earlier getting support from joint families while they were at work, are now in need of day care services which have to provide quality care and protection for the children. Lack of proper day-care services is, often, a deterrent for women to go out and work. Hence, there is an urgent need for improved quality and reach of day care services/crèches for working women amongst all socioeconomic groups both in the organized and unorganized sectors.
To address these difficulties faced by the working mothers in giving due child care and protection to their children, day-care crèche facilities are being provided through Palna Scheme. Crèche services formalise the child care responsibilities hitherto considered as part of domestic work. Formalization of care work supports the “decent work campaign” to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal 8 – Decent work and economic growth. This will also enable more mothers, who will be free from unpaid child-care responsibilities, to take up gainful employment.
Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile. In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche (AWCC). This will ensure whole day childcare support ensuring their well-being in a safe and secure environment. Anganwadi cum Crèche initiative aims to increase ‘women work force participation’ in the economy. The objective of Palna Scheme is to provide quality crèche facility in safe and secure environment for children (from ages 6 months – 6 years), nutritional support, health and cognitive development of children, growth monitoring & immunization. Crèche facilities under Palna are provided to all mothers, irrespective of their employment status.
Palna is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme ensuring the participation of State/ UT government to ensure better day-to-day monitoring and proper implementation of scheme, and is implemented with a funding ratio of 60:40 between Centre and State Governments and UTs with legislature except North East & Special Category States where ratio is 90:10. For UTs without legislature, 100% funding is provided by the central government.
Proposals for establishment and operation of AWCCs are received from the respective State Governments/UT Administrations. As on date, a total of 11,395 AWCCs have been approved as per proposals received from various States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய குழந்தைகள் பராமரிப்பு அமைப்புகளாக அங்கன்வாடி மையங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன
07 FEB 2025 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, வேலைவாய்ப்பு போன்ற அம்சங்களில் பெண்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அவர்களது வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான சூழல் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நகரமயமாக்கல் காரணமாக நகர்ப்புறங்களுக்கு இடம் பெயரும் மக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த சில தசாப்தங்களாக தனிக்குடும்பங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் காண முடியும். பணிக்குச் செல்லும் பெண்களின் குழந்தைகளைக் கவனிப்பது, கூட்டுக் குடும்பத்தில் சாத்தியமானதாக இருந்தபோதிலும், தனிக்குடும்பங்களில் குழந்தைகளைக் கவனித்துக்கொள்வதில் பகல் நேரக் குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு மையங்கள் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. இது போன்ற குழந்தைகள் பராமரிப்பு மையங்கள் வழங்கும் சேவைகள் தரம் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் காப்பகம் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அவசியம் இப்போது எழுந்துள்ளது.
இத்தகைய சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் வகையில், குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான பராமரிப்பு மையங்கள், ஒரு வீட்டுப் பணியாகவே கருதப்படுகிறது. இது போன்ற குழந்தைகள் பராமரிப்பு மையங்களுக்கான விதிமுறைகள் வகுக்கப்படுவதுடன், கண்ணியமான பணி மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்குமான ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியமாகிறது.
இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு அங்கன்வாடி குழந்தைகள் பராமரிப்பு மையங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கான முன்மொழிவுகள் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்டதாக மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இதுவரை மொத்தம் 11,395 அங்கன்வாடி குழந்தைகள் பராமரிப்பு மையங்கள் தொடங்குவதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்திரி தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100650