Ministry of Women and Child Development
Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile
In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche
07 FEB 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government’s sustained initiatives on education, skilling and employment of women have resulted in increased opportunities for their employment, and more and more women are now in gainful employment, working within or outside their homes. Growing industrialization and urbanisation have also led to increased migration into the cities. Past few decades have shown a rapid increase in nuclear families. Thus, the children of such working women, who were earlier getting support from joint families while they were at work, are now in need of day care services which have to provide quality care and protection for the children. Lack of proper day-care services is, often, a deterrent for women to go out and work. Hence, there is an urgent need for improved quality and reach of day care services/crèches for working women amongst all socioeconomic groups both in the organized and unorganized sectors.
To address these difficulties faced by the working mothers in giving due child care and protection to their children, day-care crèche facilities are being provided through Palna Scheme. Crèche services formalise the child care responsibilities hitherto considered as part of domestic work. Formalization of care work supports the “decent work campaign” to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal 8 – Decent work and economic growth. This will also enable more mothers, who will be free from unpaid child-care responsibilities, to take up gainful employment.
Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile. In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche (AWCC). This will ensure whole day childcare support ensuring their well-being in a safe and secure environment. Anganwadi cum Crèche initiative aims to increase ‘women work force participation’ in the economy. The objective of Palna Scheme is to provide quality crèche facility in safe and secure environment for children (from ages 6 months – 6 years), nutritional support, health and cognitive development of children, growth monitoring & immunization. Crèche facilities under Palna are provided to all mothers, irrespective of their employment status.
Palna is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme ensuring the participation of State/ UT government to ensure better day-to-day monitoring and proper implementation of scheme, and is implemented with a funding ratio of 60:40 between Centre and State Governments and UTs with legislature except North East & Special Category States where ratio is 90:10. For UTs without legislature, 100% funding is provided by the central government.
Proposals for establishment and operation of AWCCs are received from the respective State Governments/UT Administrations. As on date, a total of 11,395 AWCCs have been approved as per proposals received from various States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی مراکزبچوں کی نگرانی کا سب سے بڑا ادا رے ہیں ، جو بچوں کو ضروری دیکھ بھال اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے انفرادی اور آخری چھور تک حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں
اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے نقطہ نظر میں، وزارت نے’ آنگن واڑی کم کریچ ‘کے ذریعے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بڑھایا ہے
07 FEB 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ترقی خواتین و اطفال محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کےجواب میں بتایا کہ خواتین کی تعلیم، ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے حوالے سے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ان کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اب زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین اپنے گھروں کے اندر یا باہر کام کر کے فائدہ مند روزگار تلاش کر رہی ہیں۔ بڑھتی ہوئی صنعت کاری اور شہری کاری کی وجہ سے شہروں کی طرف نقل مکانی میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گزشتہ چند دہائیوں میں علاحدہ رہنے والے خاندانوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ اس طرح ایسی کام کرنے والی خواتین کے بچے، جنہیں پہلے کام کے دوران مشترکہ خاندانوں سے تعاون حاصل تھا، اب انہیں ڈے کیئر سروسز کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جو بچوں کو معیاری دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ فراہم کرتےہیں۔ مناسب ڈے کیئر سروسز کا فقدان اکثر خواتین کو باہر جانے اور کام کرنے سے روکتا ہے۔ لہذا، منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں شعبوں میں تمام سماجی و اقتصادی گروپوں میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لیے بہتر معیار اور ڈے کیئر سروسز/کریچ تک (بچوں کی نگرانی کا مرکز)رسائی کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔
کام کرنے والی ماؤں کو اپنے بچوں کی مناسب دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں درپیش مشکلات کو حل کرنے کے لیے، پالنا اسکیم کے ذریعے دن کی دیکھ بھال کےلیے’ کریچ ’کی سہولتیں فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ کریچ(دیکھ بھال کی خدمات) خدمات بچوں کی نگرانی کی ذمہ داریوں کو باقاعدہ بناتی ہیں، جو پہلے گھریلو کام کا حصہ سمجھی جاتی تھیں۔ دیکھ بھال کے کام کو منظم بنانے سے ’اچھے کام کی مہم’(ڈیسنٹ ورک کمپین) کو فروغ ملتا ہے تاکہ پائیدار ترقی کے مقصد 8 – اچھے کام اور معاشی ترقی کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ اس سے مزید ماؤں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا، جو بغیر ادائیگی کے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داریوں سے آزاد ہو کر اچھی اور مفید ملازمت اختیار کر سکیں گی۔
آنگن واڑی مراکز دنیا کے سب سے بڑے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے ادارے ہیں، جو بچوں کو ضروری دیکھ بھال اور معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہیں اور آخری چھوڑ تک نگرانی کی سہولتوں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ ایک نئی نوعیت کے طریقہ کار میں، وزارت نے آنگن واڑی کم کریچ (اے ڈبلیو سی سی)کے ذریعے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بڑھایا ہے۔ اس سے پورے دن کی بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی، جو بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو ایک محفوظ اور سیکور ماحول میں یقینی بنائے گا۔ آنگن واڑی کم کریچ اقدام کا مقصد معیشت میں ‘خواتین کی ورک فورس کی شرکت’ کو بڑھانا ہے۔ پالنا اسکیم کا مقصد بچوں (6 ماہ سے 6 سال تک) کے لیے محفوظ اور سلامتی سے پر ماحول میں معیاری کریچ کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے، جس میں غذائیت کی معاونت، صحت اور بچوں کی ذہنی ترقی، نشوونما کی نگرانی اور حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری شامل ہے۔ پالنا اسکیم کے تحت کریچ (بچوں کی نگرانی کا مرکز)کی سہولتیں تمام ماؤں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، چاہے ان کی ملازمت کی حالت کوئی بھی ہو۔
پالنا ایک مرکز کی مدد یافتہ اسکیم ہے، جس میں ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ اسکیم کی بہتریومیہ نگرانی اور صحیح نفاذ کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے اور یہ اسکیم مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان 60:40 کے فنڈنگ تناسب کے ساتھ عملدرآمد کی جاتی ہے، سوائے شمال مشرقی اور خصوصی نوعیت کی ریاستوں کے، جہاں فنڈنگ تناسب 90:10 ہے۔ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے جہاں قانون ساز ادارہ نہیں ہے، وہاں 100؍فیصد فنڈنگ مرکزی حکومت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اے ڈبلیو سی سی ایز کے قیام اور آپریشن کے لیے تجاویز متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سےموصول کی جاتی ہیں۔ آج تک، مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کے مطابق کل 11,395 اے ڈبلیو سی سی ایز کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔