Ministry of Rural Development
ACHIEVEMENT OF TARGETS UNDER PMAY-G
07 FEB 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the objective of "Housing for All" in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to 2.95 crore eligible rural households with basic amenities by March 2024. As on 31.03.2024, all houses have been sanctioned to the eligible beneficiaries by the states/UTs.
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for “Implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29” for construction of additional 2 crore houses. Ministry has allocated targets of 84,37,139 houses during 2024-25 to the 18 States viz. Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka.
As on 02.02.2025, a cumulative target of 3.79 crore houses have been allotted to States/UTs out of which 3.34 crore houses have been sanctioned and 2.69 crore houses have been completed.
The main challenges in implementation of PMAY-G include the delay in release of Central & State Share from State Treasury to State Nodal Account of PMAY-G, cases of unwillingness of beneficiaries, permanent migration, disputed succession of deceased beneficiaries, delay in allotment of land to landless beneficiaries by the States/UTs and at times General/Assembly/Panchayat elections, unavailability of building materials.
The Ministry is taking the following initiatives to ensure monitoring and timely completion of the houses under PMAY-G:
1. Timely allocation of targets to the States/UTs.follow-up with States / UTs on providing land to landless beneficiaries of PMAY-G
2. Issue based monitoring of house sanction and completion through workflow enabled transaction-based MIS-AwaasSoft, analytic Dashboard and using other IT tools & latest AI/ML technologies.
3. Regular review by Minister/ Secretary/ Deputy Director General.
4. Separate review of States with high targets.
5. Timely release of funds to the States/UTs and follow up with the States/UTs for onward release to beneficiaries.
6. Training to Rural Masons under Rural Mason Training (RMT) programme to make available pool of trained rural masons for faster construction of quality houses.
7. Using newly launched IT tools including Awaas+ 2024 mobile app which ensures transparent beneficiary identification with Aadhaar-based face authentication.
8. Creation of a dedicated performance index dashboard to create healthy competition and motivation among the States/UTs for achieving the set targets.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
পিএমএওয়াই-জি-র অধীন লক্ষ্য পূরণে সাফল্য
07 FEB 2025 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
গ্রামাঞ্চলে ‘সকলের জন্য আবাসন’ – এই উদ্দেশ্য পূরণের লক্ষ্যে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক ২০১৬ সালের ১ এপ্রিল থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – গ্রামীণ প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করছে। ২০২৪ সালের মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে ২.৯৫ কোটি বৈধ গ্রামীণ গৃহে ন্যূনতম সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্দেশে এই প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। ৩১.০৩.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল দ্বারা সমস্ত বৈধ সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের জন্য গৃহ নির্মাণে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছর থেকে ২০২৮-২৯ অর্থ বছরের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – গ্রামীণ প্রকল্পের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এতে অতিরিক্ত ২ কোটি গৃহ নির্মাণ করা হবে। মন্ত্রক ২০২৪-২৫-এ ৮৪,৩৭,১৩৯ গৃহ নির্মাণের লক্ষ্য ১৮টি রাজ্যকে দিয়েছে।
০২.০২.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে মোট ৩.৭৯ কোটি গৃহ নির্মাণের বরাদ্দের মধ্যে ৩.৩৪ কোটিকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ২.৬৯ কোটি গৃহ নির্মাণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – গ্রামীণ-এর অধীন সময় ধরে এই গৃহ নির্মাণের কাজ যাতে হয় তার নজরদারি সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির বৈধ সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের জন্য সময় ধরে আর্থিক বরাদ্দ করা হচ্ছে। গ্রামীণ রাজমিস্ত্রিদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, তাঁদের প্রয়োজনীয় সাজসরঞ্জাম এবং উন্নতমানের গৃহ নির্মাণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় উপকরণ যোগান দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ‘আবাস+, ২০২৪’ মোবাইল অ্যাপ সহ প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর সহায়ক যন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের স্বচ্ছতা এবং আধার-ভিত্তিক তাঁদের মুখাবয়ব চিহ্নিতকরণের কাজ করা হচ্ছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে আজ একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ চন্দ্রশেখর পেম্মাসানি।