Ministry of Rural Development
ACHIEVEMENT OF TARGETS UNDER PMAY-G
07 FEB 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the objective of "Housing for All" in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to 2.95 crore eligible rural households with basic amenities by March 2024. As on 31.03.2024, all houses have been sanctioned to the eligible beneficiaries by the states/UTs.
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for “Implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29” for construction of additional 2 crore houses. Ministry has allocated targets of 84,37,139 houses during 2024-25 to the 18 States viz. Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka.
As on 02.02.2025, a cumulative target of 3.79 crore houses have been allotted to States/UTs out of which 3.34 crore houses have been sanctioned and 2.69 crore houses have been completed.
The main challenges in implementation of PMAY-G include the delay in release of Central & State Share from State Treasury to State Nodal Account of PMAY-G, cases of unwillingness of beneficiaries, permanent migration, disputed succession of deceased beneficiaries, delay in allotment of land to landless beneficiaries by the States/UTs and at times General/Assembly/Panchayat elections, unavailability of building materials.
The Ministry is taking the following initiatives to ensure monitoring and timely completion of the houses under PMAY-G:
1. Timely allocation of targets to the States/UTs.follow-up with States / UTs on providing land to landless beneficiaries of PMAY-G
2. Issue based monitoring of house sanction and completion through workflow enabled transaction-based MIS-AwaasSoft, analytic Dashboard and using other IT tools & latest AI/ML technologies.
3. Regular review by Minister/ Secretary/ Deputy Director General.
4. Separate review of States with high targets.
5. Timely release of funds to the States/UTs and follow up with the States/UTs for onward release to beneficiaries.
6. Training to Rural Masons under Rural Mason Training (RMT) programme to make available pool of trained rural masons for faster construction of quality houses.
7. Using newly launched IT tools including Awaas+ 2024 mobile app which ensures transparent beneficiary identification with Aadhaar-based face authentication.
8. Creation of a dedicated performance index dashboard to create healthy competition and motivation among the States/UTs for achieving the set targets.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पीएमएवाई-जी के अंतर्गत लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति
07 FEB 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में "सभी के लिए आवास" के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय 1 अप्रैल 2016 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य मार्च 2024 तक 2.95 करोड़ पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ सहायता प्रदान करना है। 31.03.2024 तक राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा पात्र लाभार्थियों को सभी मकान स्वीकृत कर दिए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अतिरिक्त 2 करोड़ घरों के निर्माण के लिए “वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के कार्यान्वयन” के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। मंत्रालय ने 2024-25 के दौरान 18 राज्यों अर्थात असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक को 84,37,139 घरों के निर्माण का लक्ष्य आवंटित किया है।
02.02.2025 तक राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 3.79 करोड़ मकान आवंटित करने का संचयी लक्ष्य रखा गया है, जिसमें से 3.34 करोड़ मकान स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं तथा 2.69 करोड़ मकान पूरे हो चुके हैं।
पीएमएवाई-जी के कार्यान्वयन में मुख्य चुनौतियों में राज्य कोषागार से पीएमएवाई-जी के राज्य नोडल खाते में केंद्रीय और राज्य का हिस्सा जारी करने में देरी, लाभार्थियों की अनिच्छा के मामले, स्थायी प्रवास, मृतक लाभार्थियों का विवादित उत्तराधिकार, राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों को भूमि आवंटन में देरी और कभी-कभी आम/विधानसभा/पंचायत चुनाव, निर्माण सामग्री की अनुपलब्धता शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय पीएमएवाई-जी के अंतर्गत आवासों की निगरानी और समय पर निर्माण पूरा करने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल कर रहा है:
1. राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को लक्ष्यों का समय पर आवंटन, पीएमएवाई-जी के भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों को भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के संबंध में राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई।
2. वर्कफ़्लो सक्षम लेनदेन-आधारित एमआईएस-आवास सॉफ्ट, विश्लेषणात्मक डैशबोर्ड और अन्य आईटी उपकरणों और नवीनतम एआई/एमएल तकनीकों का उपयोग करके घर की मंजूरी और पूर्णता की समस्या आधारित निगरानी।
3. मंत्री/सचिव/उप महानिदेशक द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा।
4. उच्च लक्ष्य वाले राज्यों की अलग से समीक्षा।
5. राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को समय पर धनराशि जारी करना तथा लाभार्थियों को धनराशि जारी करने के लिए राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई करना।
6. ग्रामीण राजमिस्त्री प्रशिक्षण (आरएमटी) कार्यक्रम के तहत ग्रामीण राजमिस्त्रियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। गुणवत्तापूर्ण घरों के तेजी से निर्माण के लिए प्रशिक्षित ग्रामीण राजमिस्त्रियों का एक समूह उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
7. आवास+ 2024 मोबाइल ऐप सहित नए लॉन्च किए गए आईटी टूल्स का उपयोग करना, जो आधार-आधारित फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के साथ पारदर्शी लाभार्थी पहचान सुनिश्चित करता है।
8. निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा और प्रेरणा पैदा करने के लिए एक समर्पित प्रदर्शन सूचकांक डैशबोर्ड का निर्माण।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चन्द्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।