Ministry of Rural Development
NUMBER OF MGNREGA WORKERS
07 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
State/Union Territory(UT)-wise number of active workers whose Jobcards were deleted under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) during the financial years 2019-20 to 2024-25 (as on 04.02.2025) is given at Annexure.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand-driven wage employment scheme and the responsibility of implementation of the scheme is vested with the Government of concerned States/UTs. Updation/deletion of Job Cards is a regular exercise conducted by the States/UTs. Job cards have been deleted mainly for the reasons such as fake/duplicate/incorrect job cards, family shifted from Gram Panchayat permanently, Gram Panchayat classified as Urban etc.
To ensure more transparency in the implementation of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS in the States/UTs, the Ministry has decided that States/UTs shall ensure capturing of attendance at the worksite through National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS) App with geo-tagged two-time stamped photographs of the worker in a day for all the works (except Individual Beneficiary Scheme/Project) through NMMS w.e.f 1st January, 2023.
In case worksite is not located in network covered area or attendance could not be uploaded due to any other network issue then attendance can be captured in offline mode and can be uploaded once the device comes into network covered area. In case of exceptional circumstances owing to which attendance could not be uploaded, the provision for exemption also exists.
Ministry of Rural Development has issued a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) vide letter dated 25.01.2025 to all States/UTs, with clear guidelines regarding deletion and restoration of job cards. The SOP ensures compliance with the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS guidelines, promotes transparency and protects the rights of workers by defining conditions for deletion.
The SOP emphasizes the importance of due process, including the publication of draft lists of job cards marked for deletion, verification at Gram Sabhas, and the right of appeal for affected workers. It also mandates the linking of job cards with Aadhaar to eliminate duplicate and fraudulent entries. These measures are aimed at preventing misuse of job cards while ensuring that genuine beneficiaries are not excluded. The Ministry is committed to maintaining the integrity of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS and ensuring that the benefits of the scheme reaches eligible rural households.
Annexure
Sl. No.
States/UTs-wise number of active workers whose Job cards were deleted under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during the financial years 2019-20 to 2024-25 (as on 04.02.2025).
State/UTs
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andaman and Nicobar
0
0
4
6
10
26
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
10654
256678
154658
79837
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
703
4006
8955
8414
4
Assam
0
0
25741
82953
154262
379789
5
Bihar
0
0
197417
1183405
203384
251529
6
Chhattisgarh
0
0
20271
116583
249202
66524
7
Dn Haveli And Dd
0
0
8
Goa
0
0
0
4
3
10
9
Gujarat
0
0
17274
69476
88558
15408
10
Haryana
0
0
4009
7883
4202
2759
11
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
1427
7458
9569
2953
12
Jammu And Kashmir
0
0
5101
20782
50591
22542
13
Jharkhand
0
0
78708
259989
163406
151852
14
Karnataka
0
0
28752
158752
58166
14400
15
Kerala
0
0
1295
5730
21418
2602
16
Ladakh
339
1033
206
734
470
236
17
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
0
2
935912
495850
896927
55013
19
Maharashtra
0
0
6843
71428
21646
13281
20
Manipur
0
0
305
998
3904
3636
21
Meghalaya
0
0
657
3433
16976
10907
22
Mizoram
0
0
4405
3228
4173
8871
23
Nagaland
0
0
1778
1864
3191
8130
24
Odisha
0
7
339454
520051
262216
222441
25
Puducherry
0
0
9
110
134
146
26
Punjab
0
0
14720
90601
24089
7947
27
Rajasthan
0
0
23681
153981
214454
24614
28
Sikkim
0
0
263
449
753
550
29
Tamil Nadu
0
2
21996
128553
146106
77193
30
Telangana
3
39
2212
159995
40720
30152
31
Tripura
0
0
1971
2767
13201
5795
32
Uttar Pradesh
0
0
154326
1127994
608107
26209
33
Uttarakhand
0
0
3014
12791
20577
16789
34
West Bengal
0
0
5921
506981
40663
2309
Total
342
1083
1909029
5455513
3484691
1512864
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کارکنان کی تعداد
07 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) کے لحاظ سے ان فعال کارکنوں کی تعداد جن کے جاب کارڈ مالی سال 2019-20 سے 2024-25 (04.02.2025 تک) کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) کے تحت حذف کیے گئے تھے ، ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے ۔
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس مانگ پر مبنی اجرت پر مبنی روزگار کی اسکیم ہے اور اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت کے پاس ہے ۔ جاب کارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ/حذف کرنا ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی ایک باقاعدہ مشق ہے ۔ جاب کارڈز کو بنیادی طور پر جعلی/ڈپلیکیٹ/غلط جاب کارڈز ، گرام پنچایت سے مستقل طور پر منتقل ہونے والے خاندان ، گرام پنچایت کو شہری کے طور پردرجہ بندی کر نا وغیرہ کی وجوہات کی بنا پر حذف کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے نفاذ میں مزید شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزارت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ یکم جنوری 2023 سے ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے نیشنل موبائل مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (این ایم ایم ایس ) ایپ کے ذریعے ورکر کی ایک دن میں جیو ٹیگ والی دو مرتبہ کی مہر والی تصویروں کے ساتھ کام کی جگہ پر حاضری کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
اگر کام کا علاقہ نیٹ ورک کے احاطہ والے علاقے میں واقع نہیں ہے یا کسی دوسرے نیٹ ورک کے مسئلے کی وجہ سے حاضری اپ لوڈ نہیں کی جا سکی ہے تو حاضری کو آف لائن موڈ میں کیپچرکی جاسکتی ہے اور ڈیوائس کے نیٹ ورک کے احاطہ والے علاقے میں آنے کے بعد اپ لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ غیر معمولی حالات کی صورت میں جن کی وجہ سے حاضری اپ لوڈ نہیں کی جا سکی ، استثنی کا اانتظام بھی موجود ہے ۔
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت نے جاب کارڈز کو ہٹانے اور بحال کرنے سے متعلق واضح رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 25.01.2025 کے خط کے ذریعے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) جاری کیا ہے ۔ ایس او پی مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بناتا ہے ، شفافیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور حذف کرنے کی شرائط کی وضاحت کرکے کارکنوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرتا ہے ۔
ایس او پی مناسب عمل کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہے ، جس میں حذف کرنے کے لیے نشان زد جاب کارڈز کی مسودہ فہرستوں کی اشاعت ، گرام سبھاؤں میں تصدیق ، اور متاثرہ کارکنوں کے لیے اپیل کا حق شامل ہے ۔ یہ ڈپلیکیٹ اور دھوکہ دہی کے اندراجات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے جاب کارڈز کو آدھار سے جوڑنا بھی لازمی قرار دیتا ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد جاب کارڈ کے غلط استعمال کو روکنا ہے جبکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ حقیقی مستفیدین کو خارج نہ کیا جائے ۔ وزارت مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ اسکیم کے فوائد اہل دیہی گھرانوں تک پہنچے۔
ضمیمہ
Sl. No.
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ان فعال کارکنوں کی تعداد جن کے جاب کارڈ مالی سال 2019-20 سے 2024-25 (04.02.2025 تک) کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت حذف کیے گئے تھے ۔
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
0
0
4
6
10
26
2
آندھرا پردیش
0
0
10654
256678
154658
79837
3
اروناچل پردیش
0
0
703
4006
8955
8414
4
آسام
0
0
25741
82953
154262
379789
5
بہار
0
0
197417
1183405
203384
251529
6
چھتیس گڑھ
0
0
20271
116583
249202
66524
7
ڈی این حویلی اور ڈی ڈی
0
0
8
گوا
0
0
0
4
3
10
9
گجرات
0
0
17274
69476
88558
15408
10
ہریانہ
0
0
4009
7883
4202
2759
11
ہماچل پردیش
0
0
1427
7458
9569
2953
12
جموں و کشمیر
0
0
5101
20782
50591
22542
13
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
78708
259989
163406
151852
14
کرناٹک
0
0
28752
158752
58166
14400
15
کیرالہ
0
0
1295
5730
21418
2602
16
لداخ
339
1033
206
734
470
236
17
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
مدھیہ پردیش
0
2
935912
495850
896927
55013
19
مہاراشٹر
0
0
6843
71428
21646
13281
20
منی پور
0
0
305
998
3904
3636
21
میگھالیہ
0
0
657
3433
16976
10907
22
میزورم
0
0
4405
3228
4173
8871
23
ناگالینڈ
0
0
1778
1864
3191
8130
24
اڈیشہ
0
7
339454
520051
262216
222441
25
پڈوچیری
0
0
9
110
134
146
26
پنجاب
0
0
14720
90601
24089
7947
27
راجستھان
0
0
23681
153981
214454
24614
28
سکم
0
0
263
449
753
550
29
تمل ناڈو
0
2
21996
128553
146106
77193
30
تلنگانہ
3
39
2212
159995
40720
30152
31
تریپورہ
0
0
1971
2767
13201
5795
32
اتر پردیش
0
0
154326
1127994
608107
26209
33
اتراکھنڈ
0
0
3014
12791
20577
16789
34
مغربی بنگال
0
0
5921
506981
40663
2309
کل
342
1083
1909029
5455513
3484691
1512864
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔