Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Status of Healthcare Infrastructure under NHM
Extension of National Health Mission has been given by the Union Cabinet for the period of FY 2021-26
Various incentives and honorarium are provided to medical professionals for encouraging better service delivery in rural and remote areas
NHM strengthens the urban health system through initiatives like Ayushman Arogya Mandir, National Ambulance Services, Mobile Medical Units, ASHAs, 24/7 services, First Referral Facilities, Prime Minister's National Dialysis Programme etc
07 FEB 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Health Dynamics of India (HDI) (Infrastructure & Human Resources), 2022-23 is an annual publication, based on healthcare administrative data reported by States/UTs. Details of Primary Health Centers (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs), and sub-centers constructed or upgraded in rural & urban areas in the country, State/UT-wise, may be seen at the following link of HDI 2022-23:
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
Extension of National Health Mission (NHM) has been given by the Union Cabinet for the period of FY 2021-26. The details of target set and achieved under NHM are listed below:
Targets
(as per NHM extension for 2021-26)
Status
Reduce MMR to 87 per 1 lakh
97 per 1 lakh live births
(SRS 2018-20)
Reduce IMR to 22 per thousand
28 per thousand (SRS 2020)
Sustain TFR to 2.0 at national level
2.0 (NFHS 5)
Achieve the operationalization of 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (erstwhile AB-HWC)
1,76,325 (as on 31.1.2025)
Achieve and sustain more than 90% Full Immunization coverage of all children by one year of age
93.6%
(as on 31.10.2024)
Malaria: No. of districts with Annual Parasite Incidence (API)<1/1000 population-710
699 (2023)
Dengue: Sustain Case fatality rate at <1%
0.09%
(as on 31.10.2024)
Lymphatic Filariasis: No. of districts observing mass drug administration (MDA) in eligible population- 40
159 (2024)
Kala Azar: Achieve ‘zero’ no. of endemic blocks reporting >1 KA case/10000 population at block level by 2023-24 and sustain elimination status till 2025-26
Achieved ‘zero’ blocks till 2023-24. Status sustained till Oct, 2024.
Status of Human Resource is available in HDI 2022-23 which may be seen at the following link:
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
The Government of India has taken number of initiatives in the form of incentives and honorarium to the medical professionals for encouraging better service delivery in rural and remote areas in the country, which include:
1. Hard area allowance to specialist doctors for serving in rural and remote areas so that they find it attractive to serve in public health facilities in such areas.
2. Honorarium to Gynecologists/ Emergency Obstetric Care (EmoC) trained, Pediatricians & Anesthetist/ Life Saving Anaesthesia Skills (LSAS) trained doctors to increase availability of specialists for conducting Cesarean Sections in rural & remote area.
3. Special incentives for doctors, incentive for ANM for ensuring timely ANC checkup and recording, incentives for conducting Adolescent Reproductive and Sexual Health activities.
4. States are also allowed to offer negotiable salary to attract specialist including flexibility in strategies such as “You Quote We Pay”.
5. Non-monetary incentives such as preferential admission in postgraduate courses for staff serving in difficult areas and improving accommodation arrangement in rural areas have also been introduced under NHM.
6. Multi-skilling of doctors is supported under NHM to overcome the shortage of specialists. Skill upgradation of existing HR is another major strategy under NRHM for achieving improvement in health outcomes.
To strengthen urban health system, National Urban Health Mission (NUHM) was launched in 2013 as a sub-mission of NHM. Various initiatives carried out under NHM by the Government of India in the country including in urban areas are operationalisation of Ayushman Arogya Mandir, National Ambulance Services, Mobile Medical Units, ASHAs, 24 x 7 Services and First Referral Facilities, Prime Minister's National Dialysis Programme, Free Diagnostics Service Initiative and Free Drugs Service Initiative, various activities under Reproductive & Child Health, Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) strategy, Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (PMTBMBA) and Universal Immunization programme.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صورتحال پر تازہ اپ ڈیٹ
مرکزی کابینہ نے مالی سال 26-2021 کی مدت کے لیے قومی صحت مشن کو توسیع دی ہے
دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو مختلف مراعات اور اعزازیہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے
این ایچ ایم نے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر، قومی ایمبولینس خدمات ، موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس، آشاز،ہفتے کے ساتوں دن ، چوبیس گھنٹے خدمات، فرسٹ ریفرل سہولیات، وزیراعظم کے قومی ڈائیلاسز پروگرام وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے شہری صحت کے نظام کو مستحکم کیا ہے
07 FEB 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہیلتھ ڈائنامکس آف انڈیا (ایچ ڈی آئی) (بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور انسانی وسائل)، 23-2022 ایک سالانہ اشاعت ہے، جو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے انتظامی اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہے۔ پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سیز)، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز)، اور ملک کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں بنائے گئے یا اپ گریڈ کیے گئے ذیلی مراکز کی تفصیلات، ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے، ایچ ڈی آئی 23-2022 کے درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
مرکزی کابینہ نے مالی سال 26-2021 کی مدت کے لیے قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کو توسیع دی ہے۔ این ایچ ایم کے تحت طے شدہ اور حاصل کیے گئے ہدف کی تفصیلات ذیل میں درج ہیں:
Targets
(as per NHM extension for 2021-26)
Status
Reduce MMR to 87 per 1 lakh
97 per 1 lakh live births
(SRS 2018-20)
Reduce IMR to 22 per thousand
28 per thousand (SRS 2020)
Sustain TFR to 2.0 at national level
2.0 (NFHS 5)
Achieve the operationalization of 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (erstwhile AB-HWC)
1,76,325 (as on 31.1.2025)
Achieve and sustain more than 90% Full Immunization coverage of all children by one year of age
93.6%
(as on 31.10.2024)
Malaria: No. of districts with Annual Parasite Incidence (API)<1/1000 population-710
699 (2023)
Dengue: Sustain Case fatality rate at <1%
0.09%
(as on 31.10.2024)
Lymphatic Filariasis: No. of districts observing mass drug administration (MDA) in eligible population- 40
159 (2024)
Kala Azar: Achieve ‘zero’ no. of endemic blocks reporting >1 KA case/10000 population at block level by 2023-24 and sustain elimination status till 2025-26
Achieved ‘zero’ blocks till 2023-24. Status sustained till Oct, 2024.
انسانی وسائل کی حیثیت ایچ ڈی آئی 23-2022 میں دستیاب ہے، جسے درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
بھارتی حکومت نے ملک کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو مراعات اور اعزازیہ فراہم کئے جانے کے طور پر کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
1. دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے ماہر ڈاکٹروں کو مشکل علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دئے جانے کے صلے میں دیا جانے والا بھتہ (ہارڈ ایریا الاؤنس) تاکہ وہ ایسے علاقوں میں صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں خدمات انجام دینے میں پرکشش محسوس کریں۔
2. تربیت یافتہ گائناکالوجسٹ / ایمرجنسی آبسٹیٹرک کیئر (ای ایم او سی) کو پیڈیا ٹریشینس (ماہر اطفال )اور اینستھیٹسٹ / زندگی بچانے والی اینستھیزیا اسکلز (ایل ایس اے ایس) نے تربیت یافتہ ڈاکٹروں کو دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں سیزرین آپریشن کرنے کے لیے ماہرین کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کیا۔
• III. ڈاکٹروں کے لیے خصوصی مراعات، بروقت اے این سی چیک اپ اور ریکارڈنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اے این ایم کے لیے ترغیب، نوعمروں کی تولیدی اور جنسی صحت کی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے دی جانے والی مراعات۔
1. ریاستوں کو اختیار ہے کہ وہ خصوصی ماہر ین کو راغب کرنے کے لیے قابل تبادلہ تنخواہ کی پیشکش کریں ، جس میں"یو کوٹ وی پے" جیسی حکمت عملیوں میں لچک بھی شامل ہے۔
2. این ایچ ایم کے تحت مشکل علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے عملے کے لیے پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز میں ترجیحی داخلہ اور دیہی علاقوں میں رہائش کے انتظامات کو بہتر بنانے جیسی غیر مالی مراعات بھی متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔
3. ماہرین کی کمی پر قابو پانے کے لیے این ایچ ایم کے تحت ڈاکٹروں کی کثیر مہارت کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے۔ صحت کے نتائج میں بہتری کے حصول کے لیے این آر ایچ ایم کے تحت موجودہ ایچ آر کی اسکل اپ گریڈیشن ایک بڑی حکمت عملی ہے۔
شہری صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، قومی شہری صحت مشن (این یو ایچ ایم) کو این ایچ ایم کے ذیلی مشن کے طور پر 2013 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ملک میں بھارتی حکومت کی طرف سے این ایچ ایم کے تحت کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات، بشمول شہری علاقوں میں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر، قومی ایمبولینس خدمات، موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس، آشاز، ہفتے کے ساتوں دن ، چوبیس گھنٹے خدمات اور فرسٹ ریفرل سہولیات، وزیراعظم کے ڈائیلاسز کے قومی پروگرام، مفت تشخیصی پہل ، مفت ڈائیگناسٹک سروس پہل ، ڈاکٹروں کی مفت خدمات اور طبی خدمات کے تحت مختلف اقدامات نیز انیمیا مکت بھارت (اے ایم بی) حکمت عملی، پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان (پی ایم ٹی بی ایم بی اے) اور یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام شامل ہیں۔