रक्षा मंत्रालय
रॉयल भूटान सेना के चीफ ऑपरेशन ऑफिसर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग की भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा संपन्न हुई
06 FEB 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
रॉयल भूटान सेना के चीफ ऑपरेशन ऑफिसर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग की भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा आज संपन्न हुई, जो भूटान तथा भारत के बीच रक्षा संबंधों को और सशक्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उनकी यह यात्रा 1 से 6 फरवरी, 2025 तक निर्धारित थी, जिससे द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग बढ़ा और विशेष रूप से प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता बढ़ोतरी में सहयोग के नए अवसरों की आधारशिला रखी गई।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल शेरिंग ने अपने भारत प्रवास के दौरान गया, नई दिल्ली और कोलकाता का दौरा किया। गया में उन्होंने ऑफिसर्स ट्रेनिंग अकादमी और कई बौद्ध स्थलों का भ्रमण किया। ये यात्राएं भूटान और भारत के बीच गहरे सैन्य एवं सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं। ऑफिसर्स ट्रेनिंग अकादमी में चर्चा भूटानी सैन्य प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को बढ़ाने और दोनों सेनाओं के बीच अधिकारियों के आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों के दायरे का विस्तार करने पर केंद्रित थी।
नई दिल्ली में जनरल शेरिंग ने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और उन्हें साउथ ब्लॉक में गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। जनरल शेरिंग ने माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, आर्मी चीफ और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार, रक्षा सचिव तथा विदेश सचिव सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से भी मुलाकात की। इन उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकों के परिणामस्वरूप रॉयल भूटान सेना के आधुनिकीकरण के प्रयासों में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई, जिसमें रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग, सैन्य प्रशिक्षण और सैन्य सहायता में वृद्धि शामिल है। नेशनल सिक्योरिटी सुरक्षा गार्ड, मानेसर के भ्रमण के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने विशेष अभियानों में संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया रणनीतियों पर ज्ञान साझा करने सहित अन्य सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
भूटान रवाना होने से पहले लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल शेरिंग ने कोलकाता का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने विजय स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और भारतीय सेना के पूर्वी कमान मुख्यालय का भ्रमण किया। उन्होंने पूर्वी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ से मुलाकात की और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। जनरल शेरिंग ने प्रशिक्षण और आपदा राहत कार्यों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की - जो दोनों देशों के बीच साझा हितों का एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल शेरिंग की यात्रा ने कई प्रमुख रक्षा सहयोग को विस्तार दिया है, जिनमें भारतीय रक्षा संस्थानों में भूटानी अधिकारियों की अधिक भागीदारी और शांति अभियानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की संभावना शामिल है। यह यात्रा भूटान तथा भारत के बीच दीर्घकालिक रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुई। इससे सैन्य भागीदारी में और अधिक मजबूत तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार साझेदारी का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।

Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL BATOO TSHERING, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER OF ROYAL BHUTAN ARMY, CONCLUDES OFFICIAL VISIT TO INDIA
06 FEB 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Batoo Tshering, Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army, concluded his official visit to India, marking a key step in further strengthening the defence relations between Bhutan and India. The visit, which took place from February 1st to 6th, 2025, enhanced bilateral military cooperation and laid the groundwork for new avenues of collaboration, particularly in training and capability enhancement.
Lieutenant General Tshering visited Gaya, New Delhi and Kolkata during his stay in India. While in Gaya, he visited the Officers Training Academy and several Buddhist landmarks. These visits reflected the deep-rooted military and cultural ties between Bhutan and India. Discussions at the Officers Training Academy centered around enhancing Bhutanese military training modules and expanding the scope of officer exchange programmes between the two armies.
While in New Delhi, the General laid wreath at the National War Memorial, and received a Guard of Honour at the South Block. The General also called on the Honourable Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of the Army Staff and other senior leadership, including the National Security Advisor, Defence Secretary, and Foreign Secretary. These high-level engagements resulted in reaffirming India’s commitment to supporting the Royal Bhutan Army in modernisation efforts, including increased defence technology cooperation, military training, and logistical support. During his visit to the National Security Guard, Manesar, both sides explored avenues for enhanced collaboration including joint training in special operations and knowledge sharing on rapid response strategies.
Before departing for Bhutan, Lieutenant General Tshering also visited Kolkata, where he laid a wreath at Vijay Smarak and visited the Eastern Command Headquarters of the Indian Army. He called on the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command, and interacted with senior officers to discuss enhanced cooperation in training and disaster relief operations - a key area of shared interest between the two countries.
Lieutenant General Tshering’s visit cemented several key defence initiatives, including greater participation of Bhutanese officers in Indian defence institutions, and the possibility of focusing on peacekeeping operations. The visit served as an important milestone in solidifying the long-standing defence ties between Bhutan and India, paving the way for a more robust and future-ready partnership in military engagement.