ஆயுஷ்
"சிறந்த ஆரோக்கியத்திற்காக சதாவரி" என்ற நாடு தழுவிய இனங்கள் சார்ந்த பிரச்சாரம் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது
06 FEB 2025 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவ தாவரங்களின் ஆரோக்கிய நன்மைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில்,"சிறந்த ஆரோக்கியத்திற்காக சதாவரி" என்ற இனங்கள் சார்ந்த பிரச்சாரத்தை, மத்திய ஆயுஷ் இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கொடேச்சா, தேசிய மருத்துவ தாவர வாரியத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் மகேஷ் குமார் தாதிச் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ், கடந்த தசாப்தத்தில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் அடைந்துள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார் மற்றும் சதாவரி பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய மருத்துவ தாவர வாரியத்தின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். இது போன்றமுயற்சிகள் மருத்துவ தாவரங்களின் ஆரோக்கிய நன்மைகள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை நாடு முழுவதும் பரப்ப உதவியது.
ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 2022 அன்று தனது சுதந்திர தின உரையின் போது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகள் இலக்கை அடைவதில் சதாவரியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். 2047 இல் நூற்றாண்டு சுதந்திர தினத்தின்பொது இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதில் பிரதமர் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளார் . இந்த இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தியாவில் பெண்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக சதாவரி தாவரம் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது குடிமக்களின் முழுமையான நல்வாழ்வு என்ற பரந்த இலக்குடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது.
பெண்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிப்பதிலும், பல ஆரோக்கிய நன்மைகளுக்காக அறியப்பட்ட சதாவரி, இப்போது இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் மூலம் அனைவரையும் ஈர்க்கும், இந்த முன்முயற்சி நாடு முழுவதும் பரந்த பார்வையாளர்களை சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்யும். இந்தியாவில் சிறந்த ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ தாவரங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளில் இந்த பிரச்சாரம் மேலும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100345

AYUSH
“Shatavari – For Better Health” a nationwide Species-Specific Campaign launched today
Shatavari will play a key role in advancing women’s health and achieving and achieving the Panch Pran Goal of Developed India: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush
06 FEB 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to raise awareness about the health benefits of medicinal plants, a species-specific campaign titled “Shatavari –For Better Health" was launched today by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Mahesh Kumar Dadhich, CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), and senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the significant progress made by the Ministry of Ayush over the last decade and lauded the efforts of NMPB for launching this new initiative to promote awareness about Shatavari. The Minister also mentioned previous successful campaigns led by NMPB, including those for Amla, Moringa, Giloe, and Ashwagandha. These initiatives have contributed to spreading knowledge of the health benefits of medicinal plants across the country.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav also emphasised the relevance of Shatavari in achieving the Panch Pran Goal outlined by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day speech on August 15, 2022. The Prime Minister envisioned making India a developed nation by its 100th Independence Day in 2047. As part of this mission, the Shatavari plant has been identified as a key resource for enhancing women’s health in India. This aligns with the broader goal of holistic well-being of citizens.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, elaborated on the activities and achievements of NMPB in promoting medicinal plants. He also shared insights into the Central Sector Scheme for the Conservation, Development, and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants, an initiative to ensure the long-term preservation and cultivation of important medicinal species, including Shatavari.
Dr. Mahesh Kumar Dadhich, CEO, NMPB, highlighted the medicinal importance of Shatavari, especially for its benefits to women’s health, and discussed the agro-economic potential of this plant. He informed the attendees that financial assistance amounting to ₹18.9 Lakhs will be provided to eligible organizations to support the campaign, fostering greater awareness and wider adoption of Shatavari in the public health landscape.
Shatavari, known for its numerous health benefits, particularly in supporting women’s health and enhancing immunity, will now receive focused attention through this campaign, ensuring it reaches wider audiences across the nation. The campaign marks another significant step in the Ministry of Ayush’s continued efforts to promote traditional medicine and medicinal plants for better health and well-being in India.