AYUSH
“Shatavari – For Better Health” a nationwide Species-Specific Campaign launched today
Shatavari will play a key role in advancing women’s health and achieving and achieving the Panch Pran Goal of Developed India: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush
06 FEB 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to raise awareness about the health benefits of medicinal plants, a species-specific campaign titled “Shatavari –For Better Health" was launched today by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Mahesh Kumar Dadhich, CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), and senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the significant progress made by the Ministry of Ayush over the last decade and lauded the efforts of NMPB for launching this new initiative to promote awareness about Shatavari. The Minister also mentioned previous successful campaigns led by NMPB, including those for Amla, Moringa, Giloe, and Ashwagandha. These initiatives have contributed to spreading knowledge of the health benefits of medicinal plants across the country.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav also emphasised the relevance of Shatavari in achieving the Panch Pran Goal outlined by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day speech on August 15, 2022. The Prime Minister envisioned making India a developed nation by its 100th Independence Day in 2047. As part of this mission, the Shatavari plant has been identified as a key resource for enhancing women’s health in India. This aligns with the broader goal of holistic well-being of citizens.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, elaborated on the activities and achievements of NMPB in promoting medicinal plants. He also shared insights into the Central Sector Scheme for the Conservation, Development, and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants, an initiative to ensure the long-term preservation and cultivation of important medicinal species, including Shatavari.
Dr. Mahesh Kumar Dadhich, CEO, NMPB, highlighted the medicinal importance of Shatavari, especially for its benefits to women’s health, and discussed the agro-economic potential of this plant. He informed the attendees that financial assistance amounting to ₹18.9 Lakhs will be provided to eligible organizations to support the campaign, fostering greater awareness and wider adoption of Shatavari in the public health landscape.
Shatavari, known for its numerous health benefits, particularly in supporting women’s health and enhancing immunity, will now receive focused attention through this campaign, ensuring it reaches wider audiences across the nation. The campaign marks another significant step in the Ministry of Ayush’s continued efforts to promote traditional medicine and medicinal plants for better health and well-being in India.

आयुष
एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रजाति-केंद्रित अभियान “शतावरी – बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के लिए” की आज शुरुआत की गई
शतावरी महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने और विकसित भारत के पंच प्राण लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), आयुष मंत्रालय
06 FEB 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
औषधीय पौधों के स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, आज आयुष मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव द्वारा “शतावरी-बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के लिए” नाम से एक प्रजाति-केंद्रित अभियान का शुभारंभ किया गया। इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) के सीईओ डॉ. महेश कुमार दाधीच और आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने पिछले दशक में आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और शतावरी के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए इस नई पहल को शुरू करने के लिए एनएमपीबी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। मंत्री ने एनएमपीबी द्वारा संचालित पिछले सफल अभियानों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनमें आंवला, मोरिंगा, गिलोय और अश्वगंधा के लिए चलाए गए अभियान शामिल हैं। इन पहलों ने पूरे देश में औषधीय पौधों के स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में योगदान दिया है।
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने 15 अगस्त, 2022 को स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर अपने भाषण के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा बताए गए पंच प्राण लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में शतावरी की प्रासंगिकता पर भी जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2047 में भारत के 100वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस तक देश को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की परिकल्पना की है। इस मिशन के तहत, शतावरी के पौधे को भारत में महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ाने के लिए एक प्रमुख संसाधन के रूप में पहचाना गया है। यह नागरिकों के समग्र कल्याण के व्यापक लक्ष्य से जुड़ा हुआ है।
आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने औषधीय पौधों को बढ़ावा देने में एनएमपीबी की गतिविधियों और उपलब्धियों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास और सतत प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की, जो शतावरी सहित महत्वपूर्ण औषधीय प्रजातियों के दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण और खेती को सुनिश्चित करने से जुड़ी पहल है।
एनएमपीबी के सीईओ डॉ. महेश कुमार दाधीच ने खासकर महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य के लिए शतावरी के लाभों के बारे में इसके औषधीय महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, और इस पौधे की कृषि-आर्थिक क्षमता पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि अभियान का समर्थन करने, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य में शतावरी के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने और इसे व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए पात्र संगठनों को 18.9 लाख की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
अनेक स्वास्थ्य लाभों के लिए जानी जाने वाली शतावरी विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने और रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए, अब इस अभियान के माध्यम से ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि यह पूरे देश में व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंचे। यह अभियान भारत में बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरुस्ती के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और औषधीय पौधों को बढ़ावा देने के आयुष मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।