Ministry of Finance
Public Sector Banks (PSBs) show strong performance in the first three quarters (April-December) of current FY 2024-25
Highest-ever net profit of Rs 1.29 lakh crore reported by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in the first nine months (April-December) of FY 2024-25, marking a 31.3% year-on-year growth
PSBs achieve highest ever aggregate net profit, improved asset quality, robust business growth and adequate capital buffers
06 FEB 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The performance of Public Sector Banks has shown significant improvement on key financial parameters during the first three quarters of the current FY 2024-25. Highlights as on 31.12.2024, are as under –
• Record net profit growth of 31.3% (y-o-y) to achieve highest ever aggregate net profit of Rs. 1,29,426 Crore and aggregate operating profit of Rs. 2,20,243 Crore, in first nine months of the financial year.
• Improved asset quality visible from significantly low Net NPA ratio at 0.59% (Aggregate net NPA outstanding of Rs. 61,252 Crore)
• Aggregate business growth of 11.0% (y-o-y), with improved aggregate deposit growth at 9.8% (y-o-y). Total aggregate business of PSBs reached Rs. 242.27 lakh crore.
• Robust credit growth of 12.4%, led by retail credit growth of 16.6%, agriculture credit growth of 12.9% and MSME credit growth of 12.5%.
• Built-up of adequate capital buffers, with Aggregate Capital to Risk Weighted Assets Ratio of 14.83%, significantly above the minimum requirement of 11.5%.
PSBs are adequately capitalized and well poised to meet credit demands of all sectors of the economy, with special thrust on Agriculture, MSME and Infrastructure Sector.
The policy and process reforms have resulted in enhanced systems and processes for credit discipline, recognition and resolution of stressed assets, responsible lending, improved governance, financial inclusion initiatives, technology adoption etc. These measures have led to a sustained financial health and robustness of banking sector as a whole which is reflected in the current performance of the PSBs.

وزارت خزانہ
سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں (پی ایس بی ایز) نے رواں مالی سال 2024-25 کی پہلی تین سہ ماہی (اپریل تا دسمبر) میں مضبوط کارکردگی دکھائی
مالی سال 2024-25 کے پہلے نو مہینوں (اپریل-دسمبر) میں پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں (پی ایس بی ایز) کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ 1.29 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ خالص منافع، جو کہ سال بہ سال 31.3 فیصد کی ترقی کو نشان زد کرتا ہے
پی ایس بی ایز اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ مجموعی خالص منافع، بہتر اثاثہ معیار، مضبوط کاروباری نمو اور مناسب سرمایہ بفرز حاصل کرتے ہیں
06 FEB 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
رواں مالی سال 2024-25 کی پہلی تین سہ ماہی کے دوران سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں کی کارکردگی نے اہم مالیاتی پیرامیٹرز پر نمایاں بہتری دکھائی ہے۔ بتاریخ 31.12.2024 تک کی جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں –
تین اعشاریہ 31فیصدکی ریکارڈ خالص منافع میں اضافہ (وائی او وائی ) روپے کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ مجموعی خالص منافع حاصل کرنے کے لیے۔ 1,29,426 کروڑ اور مجموعی آپریٹنگ منافع روپے۔ مالی سال کے پہلے نو مہینوں میں 2,20,243 کروڑ روپے ہیں ۔
بہتر اثاثہ کا معیار نمایاں طور پر کم نیٹ این پی اے کے تناسب سے 0.59فیصد پر نظر آتا ہے (61,252 کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی خالص این پی اے بقایا جات )
مجموعی کاروباری نموکا شرح 11.0فیصد (وائی او وائی)، بہتر مجموعی ڈپازٹ نمو کے ساتھ 9.8فیصد (وائی او وائی)۔ پی ایس بی ایس کا کل مجموعی کاروبار روپے تک پہنچ گیا جس کا تخمینہ 242.27 لاکھ کروڑ ہے ۔
12.4فیصد کی مضبوط کریڈٹ نمو، 16.6فیصد کی ریٹیل کریڈٹ گروتھ، 12.9فیصد کی زرعی کریڈٹ گروتھ اور 12.5فیصد ​​کی ایم ایس ایم ایز کریڈٹ گروتھ۔
14.83فیصد کے مجموعی کیپٹل ٹو رسک ویٹڈ اثاثوں کے تناسب کے ساتھ کافی کیپیٹل بفرز کی تعمیر، جو کہ 11.5فیصد کی کم از کم ضرورت سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے۔
پی ایس بی ایز زراعت، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، معیشت کے تمام شعبوں کے قرضے کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مناسب سرمایہ دار اور اچھی طرح سے تیار ہیں۔
پالیسی اور عمل میں اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں کریڈٹ ڈسپلن، تناؤ والے اثاثوں کی شناخت اور حل، ذمہ دارانہ قرضے، بہتر طرز حکمرانی، مالیاتی شمولیت کے اقدامات، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے وغیرہ کے لیے نظام اور عمل میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے مجموعی طور پر بینکنگ سیکٹر کی پائیدار مالی صحت اور مضبوطی ہوئی ہے جو پی ایس بی کی موجودہ کارکردگی سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-6211