Ministry of Finance
Public Sector Banks (PSBs) show strong performance in the first three quarters (April-December) of current FY 2024-25
Highest-ever net profit of Rs 1.29 lakh crore reported by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in the first nine months (April-December) of FY 2024-25, marking a 31.3% year-on-year growth
PSBs achieve highest ever aggregate net profit, improved asset quality, robust business growth and adequate capital buffers
06 FEB 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The performance of Public Sector Banks has shown significant improvement on key financial parameters during the first three quarters of the current FY 2024-25. Highlights as on 31.12.2024, are as under –
• Record net profit growth of 31.3% (y-o-y) to achieve highest ever aggregate net profit of Rs. 1,29,426 Crore and aggregate operating profit of Rs. 2,20,243 Crore, in first nine months of the financial year.
• Improved asset quality visible from significantly low Net NPA ratio at 0.59% (Aggregate net NPA outstanding of Rs. 61,252 Crore)
• Aggregate business growth of 11.0% (y-o-y), with improved aggregate deposit growth at 9.8% (y-o-y). Total aggregate business of PSBs reached Rs. 242.27 lakh crore.
• Robust credit growth of 12.4%, led by retail credit growth of 16.6%, agriculture credit growth of 12.9% and MSME credit growth of 12.5%.
• Built-up of adequate capital buffers, with Aggregate Capital to Risk Weighted Assets Ratio of 14.83%, significantly above the minimum requirement of 11.5%.
PSBs are adequately capitalized and well poised to meet credit demands of all sectors of the economy, with special thrust on Agriculture, MSME and Infrastructure Sector.
The policy and process reforms have resulted in enhanced systems and processes for credit discipline, recognition and resolution of stressed assets, responsible lending, improved governance, financial inclusion initiatives, technology adoption etc. These measures have led to a sustained financial health and robustness of banking sector as a whole which is reflected in the current performance of the PSBs.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) ने मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की पहली तीन तिमाहियों (अप्रैल-दिसंबर) में मजबूत प्रदर्शन दिखाया
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के पहले नौ महीनों (अप्रैल-दिसंबर) में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) की ओर से 1.29 लाख करोड़ रुपये का अब तक का सबसे अधिक शुद्ध लाभ दर्ज किया गया, जो सालाना आधार पर 31.3% की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है
पीएसबी ने अब तक का उच्चतम कुल शुद्ध लाभ, बेहतर एसेट क्वालिटी, व्यापार में मजबूत बढ़ोतरी और पर्याप्त पूंजी बफर हासिल किया है
06 FEB 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की पहली तीन तिमाहियों के दौरान सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के प्रदर्शन ने प्रमुख वित्तीय मापदंडों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार दिखाया है। 31.12.2024 तक के प्रमुख बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं -
• वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले नौ महीनों में 31.3% (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) की रिकॉर्ड शुद्ध लाभ वृद्धि, 1,29,426 करोड़ रुपये का उच्चतम कुल शुद्ध लाभ और 2,20,243 करोड़ रुपये का कुल परिचालन लाभ प्राप्त हुआ।
• 0.59% के बेहद कम नेट एनपीए अनुपात (कुल शुद्ध बकाया एनपीए 61,252 करोड़ रुपये) के साथ एसेट क्वालिटी बेहतर दिखाई दे रही है।
• सकल व्यावसायिक वृद्धि 11.0% (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) के साथ समग्र जमा वृद्धि 9.8% (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) रही। पीएसबी का कुल कारोबार 242.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया।
• 16.6% की रिटेल क्रेडिट ग्रोथ, 12.9% की कृषि क्रेडिट ग्रोथ और 12.5% ​​की एमएसएमई क्रेडिट ग्रोथ के चलते 12.4% की मजबूत क्रेडिट ग्रोथ हुई।
• 14.83% के रिस्क वेटेड एसेट अनुपात वाली कुल पूंजी के साथ पर्याप्त पूंजी बफर्स का निर्माण हुआ, जो 11.5% की न्यूनतम आवश्यकता से काफी ऊपर है।
पीएसबी पर्याप्त रूप से पूंजीकृत हैं और कृषि, एमएसएमई और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सेक्टर पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों की क्रेडिट की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
नीति और प्रक्रिया सुधारों की वजह से क्रेडिट अनुशासन, तनावग्रस्त एसेट की पहचान और समाधान, जिम्मेदार लेंडिंग, बेहतर प्रशासन, वित्तीय समावेशन पहल, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने आदि के लिए प्रणालियां और प्रक्रियाएं बेहतर हुई हैं। इन तरीकों से पूरे बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में संपोषित वित्तीय स्वास्थ्य और मजबूती आई है, जो पीएसबी के हालिया प्रदर्शन में प्रतिबिंबित होती है।