وزارات ثقافت
ورثے کا تحفظ
06 FEB 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہآرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے دائرہ اختیار میں ملک میں تین ہزار چھ سو انیس آٹھ (3698) مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاری مقامات ہیں ۔ مرکزی طور پر محفوظ ان یادگاروں/مقامات کا تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال ایک باقاعدہ عمل ہے اور اسے وسائل کی ضرورت اور دستیابی کے مطابق انجام دیا جاتا ہے ۔
حکومت قدیم یادگاری مقامات اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات سے متعلق ایکٹ ، 1958 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد میں موجود دفعات کے تحت تجارت کاری اور شہر کاری کے بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ سے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرتی ہے ۔ تجاوزات پر قابو پانے اور انہیں ہٹانے کے لیے ، حلقوں کے انچارج سپرنٹنڈنٹ آثار قدیمہ کو اسٹیٹ آفیسر کے اختیارات دیے گئے ہیں کہ وہ عوامی احاطے (غیر مجاز قابضوں کی بے دخلی) ایکٹ ، 1971 کے تحت تجاوزات کرنے والوں کو بے دخلی کے نوٹس/احکامات جاری کریں ۔ وہ قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات سے متعلق ایکٹ ، 1958 اور رولز 1959 کی دفعات کے تحت وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کرنے کے بھی مجاز ہیں جس کے بعد مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ضلع کلکٹر/مجسٹریٹ کو اس طرح کی تجاوزات کو ختم کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے ۔ تجاوزات کی روک تھام اور انہیں ہٹانے میں وقتاً فوقتاً متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/پولیس حکام سے بھی مدد طلب کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک بھر میں منتخب یادگاروں/مقامات کی حفاظت کے لیے باقاعدہ نگرانی کے عمل کے علاوہ ، نجی حفاظتی اہلکار اور سی آئی ایس ایف بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اے ایس آئی قومی تحفظ پالیسی ، 2014 کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے اور وسائل کی ضرورت اور دستیابی کے مطابق اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت یادگاروں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کرتا ہے ۔ اے ایس آئی اپنے زیر انتظام یادگاری مقامات پر سیاحوں اور زائرین کے لئےسہولیات کی فراہمی کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Culture
Heritage Conservation
06 FEB 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
There are Three Thousand Six Hundred Ninety Eight (3698) centrally protected monuments/sites in the country under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The conservation and maintenance of these centrally protected monuments/sites is a regular process and is taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources.
Government takes all necessary measures to protect and preserve the cultural heritage from the growing pressures of commercialization and urbanization under the provisions contained in the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules framed thereunder. In order to contain the encroachments and removing them, the Superintending Archaeologist in charge of the Circles have been vested with the powers of an Estate Officer to issue eviction notices/orders to the encroachers under Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971. They are also authorised to issue show cause notices under the provisions of Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules 1959 followed by a direction to the District Collector/Magistrate by Central Government to remove such encroachment. Assistance in containing and removing encroachments is also sought from the respective State Government/police authorities from time to time. Further, in addition to the regular watch and ward staff, private security personnel and CISF have also been provided for the safety and security of selected monuments/sites across the country.
ASI maintains and conserves monuments under its jurisdiction following the National Conservation Policy, 2014 and as per requirement and availability of resources. ASI also ensures the provision of visitor amenities at its monuments for the comfortable and authentic experience of tourists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.