Ministry of Culture
Heritage Conservation
06 FEB 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
There are Three Thousand Six Hundred Ninety Eight (3698) centrally protected monuments/sites in the country under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The conservation and maintenance of these centrally protected monuments/sites is a regular process and is taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources.
Government takes all necessary measures to protect and preserve the cultural heritage from the growing pressures of commercialization and urbanization under the provisions contained in the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules framed thereunder. In order to contain the encroachments and removing them, the Superintending Archaeologist in charge of the Circles have been vested with the powers of an Estate Officer to issue eviction notices/orders to the encroachers under Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971. They are also authorised to issue show cause notices under the provisions of Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules 1959 followed by a direction to the District Collector/Magistrate by Central Government to remove such encroachment. Assistance in containing and removing encroachments is also sought from the respective State Government/police authorities from time to time. Further, in addition to the regular watch and ward staff, private security personnel and CISF have also been provided for the safety and security of selected monuments/sites across the country.
ASI maintains and conserves monuments under its jurisdiction following the National Conservation Policy, 2014 and as per requirement and availability of resources. ASI also ensures the provision of visitor amenities at its monuments for the comfortable and authentic experience of tourists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
विरासत संरक्षण
06 FEB 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
देश में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में तीन हजार छह सौ अट्ठानवे (3698) केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारक/स्थल हैं। इन केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों/स्थलों का संरक्षण और रखरखाव एक नियमित प्रक्रिया है और इसे आवश्यकता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के अनुसार किया जाता है।
सरकार प्राचीन स्मारक तथा पुरातत्व स्थल और अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों में निहित प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत व्यावसायीकरण और शहरीकरण के बढ़ते दबाव से सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय करती है। अतिक्रमणों को रोकने और उन्हें हटाने के लिए, सर्किलों के प्रभारी अधीक्षण पुरातत्वविद् को सार्वजनिक परिसर (अनधिकृत कब्जाधारियों की बेदखली) अधिनियम, 1971 के अंतर्गत अतिक्रमणकारियों को बेदखली नोटिस/आदेश जारी करने के लिए संपदा अधिकारी के अधिकार दिए गए हैं। उन्हें प्राचीन स्मारक तथा पुरातत्व स्थल और अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 और नियम 1959 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी करने और उसके बाद केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा ऐसे अतिक्रमण को हटाने के लिए जिला कलेक्टर/मजिस्ट्रेट को निर्देश देने का भी अधिकार है। संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/पुलिस प्राधिकारियों से समय-समय पर अतिक्रमणों को रोकने और हटाने में सहायता भी मांगी जाती है। इसके अलावा, देश भर में चयनित स्मारकों/स्थलों की सुरक्षा के लिए नियमित निगरानी एवं वार्ड स्टाफ के अतिरिक्त, निजी सुरक्षा कार्मिकों एवं सीआईएसएफ को भी तैनात किया गया है।
एएसआई राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति, 2014 तथा आवश्यकता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के अनुसार अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत स्मारकों का रखरखाव और संरक्षण करता है। एएसआई पर्यटकों के आरामदायक और प्रामाणिक अनुभव के लिए अपने स्मारकों पर आगंतुक सुविधाओं का प्रावधान भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।