Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Use of Automated & Intelligent Machine-Aided Construction System
06 FEB 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has taken up one pilot project of Automated & Intelligent Machine-aided Construction (AIMC) system in Lucknow-Kanpur Greenfield Expressway Project, wherein Automated & Intelligent Machines such as GPS-aided Motor Grader, Intelligent Compactor and stringless Paver have been used.
Envisaged advantages of AIMC are savings in time of construction without compromising quality of construction, increased productivity, real time digital documentation & monitoring and better control on quality parameters such as smooth levelled surface, adequately & uniformly compacted surface, etc.
Government has taken up the initiative for finalizing policy for use of AIMC for National Highway Projects.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari to an unstarred question in the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
स्वचालित और इंटेलिजेंट मशीन-आधारित निर्माण प्रणाली का उपयोग
06 FEB 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने लखनऊ-कानपुर ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजना में स्वचालित और इंटेलिजेंट मशीन-आधारित निर्माण (एआईएमसी) प्रणाली की एक पायलट परियोजना शुरू की है, जिसमें जीपीएस-समर्थित मोटर ग्रेडर, इंटेलिजेंट कंपैक्टर और स्ट्रिंगलेस पेवर जैसी स्वचालित और इंटेलिजेंट मशीनों का उपयोग किया गया है।
एआईएमसी के अनुमानित लाभ निर्माण की गुणवत्ता से समझौता किए बिना निर्माण के समय में बचत, बढ़ी हुई उत्पादकता, रियल टाइम डिजिटल डॉक्यूमेंटेशन एवं निगरानी, ​​और गुणवत्ता मानकों जैसे कि चिकनी समतल सतह, पर्याप्त रूप से और समान रूप से संकुचित सतह, आदि पर बेहतर नियंत्रण हैं।
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के लिए एआईएमसी के उपयोग के लिए नीति को अंतिम रूप देने की पहल की है।
यह जानकारी सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।