Ministry of Culture
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara
06 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture implements a Central Sector scheme by the name of ‘Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)’. Under this scheme, financial assistance is provided to eligible cultural organizations engaged in performing arts activities like music, dance, theatre, folk art, etc. for imparting training to artists/shishyas by their respective Guru on regular basis in line with Guru–Shishya Parampara across the country. The details of scheme are given at Annexure – I.
As per the scheme guidelines of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant), the organizations seeking grants are required to submit their applications/proposals every year, for its renewal as well as fresh selection. The applications / proposals, complete in all respect are reviewed by the Expert Committee constituted by the Ministry for the purpose. The Expert Committee gives its recommendations taking the provisions of scheme guidelines, cultural performances / activities / resources of the organizations, justification for financial support, interaction with the Guru/representative of the organization, etc. into consideration.
The Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant) has been encouraging artists in the field of dance, music and theatre by providing financial assistance to shishyas of age 3 years and above. Further, every year, along with Renewal category, applications are also invited from new organizations under ‘Fresh category’ to encourage emerging artists in the field of performing arts including traditional art forms.
The state-wise details of number of Gurus and Shishyas provided with financial assistance under Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant) scheme during last three years is given at Annexure - II.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
Annexure – I
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
Scheme: Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant) is a Central Sector Scheme of Ministry of Culture. This scheme is a sub-scheme of an Umbrella scheme ‘Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY).
Objective: The objective of this scheme is to provide financial assistance to cultural organizations working in the field of performing arts activities like dramatic / theatre groups, music ensembles, children theatre, Dance groups etc. for imparting training to shishyas by their respective Guru on regular basis in line with ancient Guru–Shishya Parampara.
As per the scheme, financial assistance is provided to 1 Guru and maximum 18 Shishyas in the field of theatre and 1 Guru and maximum 10 Shishyas in the field of music & dance.
Quantum of Assistance: Assistance for each Guru/Director is @ Rs.15,000/- (Rupees fifteen thousand only) per month whereas in respect of each Shishya/Artist the same is as under: -
Sl.
No.
Categories of shishya/ artist
Age Group
Amount of assistance/ honorarium per month
(a) Adult shishya/artist
(18 years age and above)
Rs.10,000/- (Rupees Ten thousand only)
(b) ‘A’ category child shishya/ artist
(12-<18 years age)
Rs.7,500/- (Rupees seven thousand five hundred only)
(c) ‘B’ category child shishya/ artist
(6-<12 years age)
Rs.3,500/- (Rupees three thousand and five hundred only)
(d) ‘C’ category child shishya/ artist
(3-<6 years age)
Rs.2,000/- (Rupees two thousand only)
Annexure – II
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Financial Year
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
Number of
Guru
Number of Shishya
Number of
Guru
Number of Shishya
Number of
Guru
Number of Shishya
1.
Andhra Pradesh
13
30
19
38
20
51
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
-
1
2
1.
Assam
35
256
37
256
44
272
1.
Bihar
76
488
94
516
116
582
1.
Chandigarh
5
62
7
65
11
74
1.
Chhattisgarh
3
19
3
19
4
16
1.
Delhi
95
830
105
791
125
798
1.
Gujarat
8
52
12
42
13
46
1.
Haryana
15
90
18
93
20
97
1.
Himachal Pradesh
4
52
4
52
6
57
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
25
134
29
143
44
177
1.
Jharkhand
10
69
15
78
14
80
1.
Karnataka
133
801
152
822
214
954
1.
Kerala
22
187
23
189
27
176
1.
Madhya Pradesh
61
590
96
658
110
662
1.
Maharashtra
49
414
82
465
96
509
1.
Manipur
149
980
172
1017
202
1009
1.
Mizoram
1
8
2
10
2
5
1.
Nagaland
4
12
3
10
6
17
1.
Odisha
66
353
103
415
119
477
1.
Pondicherry
3
43
4
45
3
21
1.
Punjab
8
59
8
60
9
64
1.
Rajasthan
15
103
22
115
26
117
1.
Sikkim
1
2
1
2
1
3
1.
Tamil Nadu
16
91
12
82
13
84
1.
Telangana
18
147
16
120
20
123
1.
Tripura
3
26
6
31
9
36
1.
Uttarakhand
13
80
17
87
18
91
1.
Uttar Pradesh
66
419
82
436
95
448
1.
West Bengal
231
1781
348
1991
331
1730

وزارات ثقافت
گرو-شیشیہ پرمپرا کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد
06 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ثقافت کی وزارت ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کرتی ہے جس کا نام ‘گرو- ششیہ پرمپرا (ریپرٹری گرانٹ) کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد’ ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، فنون لطیفہ کی سرگرمیوں جیسے موسیقی، رقص، تھیٹر، لوک آرٹ وغیرہ میں مصروف ثقافتی تنظیموں کو فنکاروں/شیشیوں کو ان کے متعلقہ گرو کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں گرو-ششیہ پرمپرا کے مطابق تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکیم کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
گرو-ششیہ پرمپرا (ریپرٹری گرانٹ) کی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، گرانٹ حاصل کرنے والی تنظیموں کو اس کی تجدید کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے انتخاب کے لیے ہر سال اپنی درخواستیں/تجاویز جمع کرنا ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ وزارت کی طرف سے اس مقصد کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ماہر کمیٹی مکمل درخواستوں/تجاویز کا ہرلحاظ سے جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ ماہرین کی کمیٹی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط،تنظیموں کی ثقافتی کارکردگی/سرگرمیوں/وسائل، مالی معاونت کا جواز، گرو/تنظیم کے نمائندے کے ساتھ بات چیت وغیرہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنی سفارشات دیتی ہے۔
گرو-شیشیہ پرمپرا (ریپرٹری گرانٹ) کے تحت 3 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے شیشیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے رقص، موسیقی اور تھیٹر کے شعبے میں فنکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہر سال تجدیدی زمرے کے ساتھ ساتھ، نئی تنظیموں سے ‘تازہ زمرہ’ کے تحت درخواستیں بھی طلب کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ پرفارمنگ آرٹس بشمول روایتی فنون لطیفہ کے شعبے میں اُبھرتے ہوئے فنکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
پچھلے تین بر سوں کے دوران گرو-ششیہ پرمپرا (ریپرٹری گرانٹ) اسکیم کے تحت جن گرووں اور شیشیوں کومالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ان کی تعداد کی ریاست کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ - II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
گرو- ششیا پرمپرا کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد (ریپرٹری گرانٹ)
اسکیم: گرو-ششیہ پرمپرا کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد (ریپرٹری گرانٹ) ثقافت کی وزارت کی ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ایک بڑی اسکیم ‘کلا سنسکرتی وکاس یوجنا’ (کے ایس وی وائی) کی ذیلی اسکیم ہے۔
مقصد: اس اسکیم کا مقصد فنون لطیفہ کی سرگرمیوں جیسے ڈرامائی / تھیٹر گروپس، موسیقی کے گروپس، بچوں کے تھیٹر، ڈانس گروپس وغیرہ کے میدان میں کام کرنے والی ثقافتی تنظیموں کو ششیوں کو ان کے متعلقہ گرو کی طرف سے باقاعدہ بنیاد پر قدیم گرو-شیشیہ پرمپرا کے مطابق تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیےمالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے مطابق تھیٹر کے شعبے میں 1 گرو اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 18 شیشیوں کو اور موسیقی اور رقص کے شعبے میں 1 گرو اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 شیشیوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
امداد کی مقدار: ہر گرو/ڈائریکٹر کے لیے امداد 15,000 روپے (صرف پندرہ ہزار روپے) ماہانہ ہے جبکہ ہر شیشیہ/آرٹسٹ کے سلسلے میں اس طرح ہے: -
نمبرشمار
شیشیہ /فنکار کے زمرے
عمر کا گروپ
ماہانہ امداد/ اعزازی رقم کی مقدار
1
(a) بالغ شاگرد/فنکار
(18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر )
10,000 روپے (صرف دس ہزار روپے)
2
(b) ‘اے’ زمرہ کا بچہ شاگرد / فنکار
(12-<18 سال آگے)
7,500/- روپے (صرف سات ہزار پانچ سو روپے)
3
(c) ’بی‘زمرہ کا بچہ شاگرد / فنکار
(6-<12 سال آگے)
3,500 روپے (صرف تین ہزار پانچ سو روپے)
4
(d)‘سی’ زمرہ کا بچہ شاگرد / فنکار
(3-<6 سال آگے)
2,000 روپے (صرف دو ہزار روپے)
Annexure – II
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
مالی سال
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
گرو کی تعداد
شیشیہ کی تعداد
گرو کی تعداد
شیشیہ کی تعداد
گرو کی تعداد
شیشیہ کی تعداد
1.
آندھرا پردیش
13
30
19
38
20
51
1.
اروناچل پردیش
-
-
-
-
1
2
1.
آسام
35
256
37
256
44
272
1.
بہار
76
488
94
516
116
582
1.
چندی گڑھ
5
62
7
65
11
74
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
3
19
3
19
4
16
1.
دہلی
95
830
105
791
125
798
1.
گجرات
8
52
12
42
13
46
1.
ہریانہ
15
90
18
93
20
97
1.
ہماچل پردیش
4
52
4
52
6
57
1.
جموں و کشمیر
25
134
29
143
44
177
1.
جھارکھنڈ
10
69
15
78
14
80
1.
کرناٹک
133
801
152
822
214
954
1.
کیرالہ
22
187
23
189
27
176
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
61
590
96
658
110
662
1.
مہاراشٹر
49
414
82
465
96
509
1.
گجرات
149
980
172
1017
202
1009
1.
میزورم
1
8
2
10
2
5
1.
ناگالینڈ
4
12
3
10
6
17
1.
اوڈیشہ
66
353
103
415
119
477
1.
پانڈیچیری
3
43
4
45
3
21
1.
پنجاب
8
59
8
60
9
64
1.
راجستھان
15
103
22
115
26
117
1.
سکم
1
2
1
2
1
3
1.
تمل ناڈو
16
91
12
82
13
84
1.
تلنگانہ
18
147
16
120
20
123
1.
تریپورہ
3
26
6
31
9
36
1.
اتراکھنڈ
13
80
17
87
18
91
1.
اتر پردیش
66
419
82
436
95
448
1.
مغربی بنگال
231
1781
348
1991
331
1730