Ministry of Culture
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara
06 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture implements a Central Sector scheme by the name of ‘Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)’. Under this scheme, financial assistance is provided to eligible cultural organizations engaged in performing arts activities like music, dance, theatre, folk art, etc. for imparting training to artists/shishyas by their respective Guru on regular basis in line with Guru–Shishya Parampara across the country. The details of scheme are given at Annexure – I.
As per the scheme guidelines of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant), the organizations seeking grants are required to submit their applications/proposals every year, for its renewal as well as fresh selection. The applications / proposals, complete in all respect are reviewed by the Expert Committee constituted by the Ministry for the purpose. The Expert Committee gives its recommendations taking the provisions of scheme guidelines, cultural performances / activities / resources of the organizations, justification for financial support, interaction with the Guru/representative of the organization, etc. into consideration.
The Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant) has been encouraging artists in the field of dance, music and theatre by providing financial assistance to shishyas of age 3 years and above. Further, every year, along with Renewal category, applications are also invited from new organizations under ‘Fresh category’ to encourage emerging artists in the field of performing arts including traditional art forms.
The state-wise details of number of Gurus and Shishyas provided with financial assistance under Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant) scheme during last three years is given at Annexure - II.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
Annexure – I
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
Scheme: Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant) is a Central Sector Scheme of Ministry of Culture. This scheme is a sub-scheme of an Umbrella scheme ‘Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY).
Objective: The objective of this scheme is to provide financial assistance to cultural organizations working in the field of performing arts activities like dramatic / theatre groups, music ensembles, children theatre, Dance groups etc. for imparting training to shishyas by their respective Guru on regular basis in line with ancient Guru–Shishya Parampara.
As per the scheme, financial assistance is provided to 1 Guru and maximum 18 Shishyas in the field of theatre and 1 Guru and maximum 10 Shishyas in the field of music & dance.
Quantum of Assistance: Assistance for each Guru/Director is @ Rs.15,000/- (Rupees fifteen thousand only) per month whereas in respect of each Shishya/Artist the same is as under: -
Sl.
No.
Categories of shishya/ artist
Age Group
Amount of assistance/ honorarium per month
(a) Adult shishya/artist
(18 years age and above)
Rs.10,000/- (Rupees Ten thousand only)
(b) ‘A’ category child shishya/ artist
(12-<18 years age)
Rs.7,500/- (Rupees seven thousand five hundred only)
(c) ‘B’ category child shishya/ artist
(6-<12 years age)
Rs.3,500/- (Rupees three thousand and five hundred only)
(d) ‘C’ category child shishya/ artist
(3-<6 years age)
Rs.2,000/- (Rupees two thousand only)
Annexure – II
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Financial Year
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
Number of
Guru
Number of Shishya
Number of
Guru
Number of Shishya
Number of
Guru
Number of Shishya
1.
Andhra Pradesh
13
30
19
38
20
51
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
-
1
2
1.
Assam
35
256
37
256
44
272
1.
Bihar
76
488
94
516
116
582
1.
Chandigarh
5
62
7
65
11
74
1.
Chhattisgarh
3
19
3
19
4
16
1.
Delhi
95
830
105
791
125
798
1.
Gujarat
8
52
12
42
13
46
1.
Haryana
15
90
18
93
20
97
1.
Himachal Pradesh
4
52
4
52
6
57
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
25
134
29
143
44
177
1.
Jharkhand
10
69
15
78
14
80
1.
Karnataka
133
801
152
822
214
954
1.
Kerala
22
187
23
189
27
176
1.
Madhya Pradesh
61
590
96
658
110
662
1.
Maharashtra
49
414
82
465
96
509
1.
Manipur
149
980
172
1017
202
1009
1.
Mizoram
1
8
2
10
2
5
1.
Nagaland
4
12
3
10
6
17
1.
Odisha
66
353
103
415
119
477
1.
Pondicherry
3
43
4
45
3
21
1.
Punjab
8
59
8
60
9
64
1.
Rajasthan
15
103
22
115
26
117
1.
Sikkim
1
2
1
2
1
3
1.
Tamil Nadu
16
91
12
82
13
84
1.
Telangana
18
147
16
120
20
123
1.
Tripura
3
26
6
31
9
36
1.
Uttarakhand
13
80
17
87
18
91
1.
Uttar Pradesh
66
419
82
436
95
448
1.
West Bengal
231
1781
348
1991
331
1730

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
06 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 'गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा (रिपर्टरी अनुदान) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता' नाम से एक केंद्रीय योजना लागू करता है। इस योजना के तहत, देश भर में गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा के अनुरूप नियमित आधार पर अपने संबंधित गुरुओं द्वारा कलाकारों/शिष्यों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए संगीत, नृत्य, रंगमंच, लोक कला आदि जैसी प्रदर्शन कला गतिविधियों में लगे पात्र सांस्कृतिक संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। योजना का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है ।
गुरु-शिष्य परम्परा (रिपर्टरी अनुदान) की योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, अनुदान चाहने वाले संगठनों को हर साल अपने आवेदन/प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने होते हैं, ताकि उनका नवीनीकरण हो सके और साथ ही नए चयन भी हो सकें। मंत्रालय द्वारा इस उद्देश्य के लिए गठित विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा सभी तरह से पूर्ण आवेदन/प्रस्तावों की समीक्षा की जाती है। विशेषज्ञ समिति योजना दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रावधानों, संगठनों के सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन/गतिविधियों/संसाधनों, वित्तीय सहायता के औचित्य, संगठन के गुरु/प्रतिनिधि के साथ बातचीत आदि को ध्यान में रखते हुए अपनी सिफारिशें देती है।
गुरु-शिष्य परम्परा (रिपर्टरी अनुदान) 3 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के शिष्यों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके नृत्य, संगीत और रंगमंच के क्षेत्र में कलाकारों को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। इसके अलावा, हर साल, नवीनीकरण श्रेणी के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक कला रूपों सहित प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र में उभरते कलाकारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 'ताजा श्रेणी' के तहत नए संगठनों से भी आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान गुरु-शिष्य परम्परा (रिपर्टरी अनुदान) योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान किए गए गुरुओं और शिष्यों की संख्या का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक-I
गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता (रिपर्टरी अनुदान)
योजना: गुरु-शिष्य परम्परा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता (रिपर्टरी अनुदान) संस्कृति मंत्रालय की एक केंद्र की योजना है। यह योजना एक व्यापक योजना 'कला संस्कृति विकास योजना (केएसवीवाई) की एक उप-योजना है।
उद्देश्य: इस योजना का उद्देश्य प्रदर्शन कला गतिविधियों जैसे नाट्य/रंगमंच समूहों, संगीत समूहों, बच्चों के रंगमंच, नृत्य समूहों आदि के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले सांस्कृतिक संगठनों को प्राचीन गुरु-शिष्य परम्परा के अनुरूप नियमित आधार पर अपने संबंधित गुरु द्वारा शिष्यों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है।
योजना के अनुसार, रंगमंच के क्षेत्र में 1 गुरु और अधिकतम 18 शिष्यों को तथा संगीत एवं नृत्य के क्षेत्र में 1 गुरु और अधिकतम 10 शिष्यों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
सहायता की मात्रा : प्रत्येक गुरु/निर्देशक के लिए सहायता राशि 15,000/- (केवल पन्द्रह हजार रुपये) प्रति माह है, जबकि प्रत्येक शिष्य/कलाकार के लिए सहायता राशि निम्नानुसार है: -
क्रम.
सं।
शिष्य/कलाकार की श्रेणियाँ
आयु वर्ग
प्रति माह सहायता राशि/ मानदेय
(क) वयस्क शिष्य/कलाकार
(18 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु)
10,000/- (केवल दस हजार रुपये)
(ख) 'ए' श्रेणी बाल शिष्य/कलाकार
(12-<18 वर्ष की आयु)
रु.7,500/- (सात हजार पांच सौ रुपये मात्र)
(ग) 'बी' श्रेणी बाल शिष्य/कलाकार
(6-<12 वर्ष आयु)
रु.3,500/- (मात्र तीन हजार पांच सौ रुपये)
(घ) 'सी' श्रेणी बाल शिष्य/कलाकार
(3-<6 वर्ष की आयु)
रु.2,000/- (केवल दो हजार रुपये)
अनुलग्नक – II
क्रम.
सं।
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
वित्तीय वर्ष
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
गुरु की संख्या
शिष्यों की संख्या
गुरु की संख्या
शिष्यों की संख्या
गुरु की संख्या
शिष्यों की संख्या
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
13
30
19
38
20
51
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
-
-
-
-
1
2
1.
असम
35
256
37
256
44
272
1.
बिहार
76
488
94
516
116
582
1.
चंडीगढ़
5
62
7
65
11
74
1.
छत्तीसगढ
3
19
3
19
4
16
1.
दिल्ली
95
830
105
791
125
798
1.
गुजरात
8
52
12
42
13
46
1.
हरियाणा
15
90
18
93
20
97
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
52
4
52
6
57
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
25
134
29
143
44
177
1.
झारखंड
10
69
15
78
14
80
1.
कर्नाटक
133
801
152
822
214
954
1.
केरल
22
187
23
189
27
176
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
61
590
96
658
110
662
1.
महाराष्ट्र
49
414
82
465
96
509
1.
मणिपुर
149
980
172
1017
202
1009
1.
मिजोरम
1
8
2
10
2
5
1.
नगालैंड
4
12
3
10
6
17
1.
ओडिशा
66
353
103
415
119
477
1.
पांडिचेरी
3
43
4
45
3
21
1.
पंजाब
8
59
8
60
9
64
1.
राजस्थान
15
103
22
115
26
117
1.
सिक्किम
1
2
1
2
1
3
1.
तमिलनाडु
16
91
12
82
13
84
1.
तेलंगाना
18
147
16
120
20
123
1.
त्रिपुरा
3
26
6
31
9
36
1.
उत्तराखंड
13
80
17
87
18
91
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
66
419
82
436
95
448
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
231
1781
348
1991
331
1730