Ministry of Tourism
Tribal Entrepreneurs
06 FEB 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the initiative to develop tribal homestays under Swadesh Darshan Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism as part of ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan”. The said intervention includes development of 1000 homestays with support of upto Rs.5.00 Lakh per unit for new construction, up to Rs.3.00 Lakh for renovation and Rs.5.00 Lakh for village community requirements.
The Ministry of Tourism as part of its ongoing endeavour promotes various tourism destinations and products of India including tribal tourism in the State of Odisha, through various initiatives including promotional events, assistance to State Governments for organizing fairs and festivals, participation in exhibitions, websites, social media etc.
Ministry of Tourism does not have any scheme for providing loan support to tribal entrepreneurs for projects ranging from ₹1 crore to ₹5 crore in tourism sector in India. However, the Ministry extends financial support to State Governments and Union Territories for development of tourism under its schemes of Swadesh Darshan and National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) for Tourism Infrastructure Development.
The Government of India under the guidelines for Special Assistance to States/Union Territories for Capital Investment (SASCI) for Development of Iconic Tourist Centres has approved Hirakund and Satkosia for development in the State of Odisha.
List of Projects Sanctioned under the aforementioned Schemes in the State of Odisha including interventions made in the tribal areas is Annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
ANNEXURE
Projects Sanctioned Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme for the State of Odisha
S. No.
Circuit
Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (Rs. in Crore)
1
Coastal Circuit
2016-17
Development of Gopalpur, Barkul, Satapada and Tampara
70.82
Projects Sanctioned Under PRASHAD Scheme for the State of Odisha
S. No.
Project Name
Sanction Year
Approved Cost
(Rs. in Crore)
1
Infrastructure Development at Puri
2014-15
50.00
Projects Sanctioned Under Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI Scheme) - Development of Iconic Tourist Centers to Global Scale Scheme for the State of Telangana
S. No.
Name of the Project
Sanctioned Cost
(Rs. in Crore)
Date of Sanction
1
Development of Hirakund
99.90
26-11-2024
2
Development of Satkosia
99.99
26-11-2024

وزارت سیاحت
قبائلی )کاروباری ) انٹرپرینیور ز
06 FEB 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ’پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ اُنّت گرام ابھیان‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سیاحت کی وزارت کی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت قبائلی ہوم اسٹیز تیار کرنے کی پہل کو منظوری دی ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم میں نئی ​​تعمیر کے لیے 5.00 لاکھ روپے فی یونٹ، تزئین و آرائش کے لیے 3.00 لاکھ روپے اور گاؤں کی کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کے لیے 5.00 لاکھ روپے تک کی امداد کے ساتھ 1000 ہوم اسٹیز کی ترقی شامل ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ریاست اوڈیشہ میں قبائلی سیاحت سمیت ہندوستان کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جس میں پروموشنل تقریبات، میلوں اور تہواروں کے انعقاد کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد، نمائشوں میں شرکت، ویب سائٹس، سوشل میڈیا وغیرہ سمیت مختلف اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کے پاس ہندوستان میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں 1 کروڑ سے 5 کروڑ تک کے منصوبوں کے لیے قبائلی کاروباریوں کو قرض کی مدد فراہم کرنے کی کوئی اسکیم نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اپنی سودیش درشن اور قومی مشن برائے زیارت نو اور روحانی، ہیریٹیج آگمی نٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرشاد) کی اسکیموں کے تحت سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مالی تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی معاونت (ایس اے ایس سی آئی ) کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت ریاست اڈیشہ میں ترقی کے لیے ہیرا کنڈ اور ستکوشیا کو منظوری دی ہے۔
ریاست اوڈیشہ میں مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست بشمول قبائلی علاقوں میں کی گئی کوششیں منسلک ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں پیش کی ہے ۔
****
ضمیمہ جات:
ریاست اوڈیشہ کے لیے سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس:
S. No.
Circuit
Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (Rs. in Crore)
1
Coastal Circuit
2016-17
Development of Gopalpur, Barkul, Satapada and Tampara
70.82
ریاست اوڈیشہ کے لیے ’’پرشاد‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس:
S. No.
Project Name
Sanction Year
Approved Cost
(Rs. in Crore)
1
Infrastructure Development at Puri
2014-15
50.00
ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس (ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیم) ریاست تلنگانہ کے لیے عالمی پیمانے کی اسکیم کے لیے مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کی ترقی:
S. No.
Name of the Project
Sanctioned Cost
(Rs. in Crore)
Date of Sanction
1
Development of Hirakund
99.90
26-11-2024
2
Development of Satkosia
99.99
26-11-2024