தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் தொடர்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் அதிகரிப்பு
06 FEB 2025 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்பு துறை (டிஓடி) 11.07.2024 அன்று இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தின் (டிராய்) அலைவரிசை ஒதுக்கீடு தொடர்பான பரிந்துரைகளைக் கோரியுள்ளது, இதில் செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையிலான தகவல் தொடர்பு சேவைகளை வழங்க விரும்பும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு விலை நிர்ணயம் உட்பட ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் ஒதுக்கீட்டின் விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் நிபந்தனைகள் குறித்து கோரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் தொடர்பு உட்பட தொலைத்தொடர்புக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப வடிவமைப்பு, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வணிகமயமாக்கலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள நிறுவனங்களுக்காக தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு நிதியத் திட்டம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன்படி கிராமப்புற மற்றும் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் மலிவு விலையில் பிராட்பேண்ட் மற்றும் மொபைல் சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தத் தகவலைத் தகவல் தொடர்பியல் இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மாசானி சந்திர சேகர் ராஜ்யசபாவில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100233

Ministry of Communications
GROWING IMPORTANCE OF SATELLITE COMMUNICATION
TELECOM TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT FUND SCHEME TO ENABLE AFFORDABLE BROADBAND AND MOBILE SERVICES IN RURAL AND REMOTE AREAS
06 FEB 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government announced Satellite Communication Reforms in October, 2022 and Indian Space Policy in April, 2023. The Satellite Communication Reforms-2022 have facilitated the ease-of-doing business, streamlined a number of processes and reduced financial charges on the licensees. As a result of the recent Space Sector reforms, many satellite operators have shown interest and applied for authorization for providing the satellite capacity over India. It is envisaged that the above reforms will lead to better quality and affordable services
The Telecommunications Act, 2023 provides for assignment of spectrum through administrative process for satellite-based services, listed in First Schedule of the Act. Further, in line with The Telecommunication Act 2023, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) on 11.07.2024 has sought the Recommendations of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) on terms and conditions of spectrum assignment including spectrum pricing in respect of licensees intending to provide satellite-based communication services while accounting for level playing field with terrestrial access services.
The Telecom Technology Development Fund Scheme has been notified by DoT for domestic companies and institutions involved in technology design, development, and commercialization of telecommunication, including satellite communication, products and solutions to enable affordable broadband and mobile services in rural and remote areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.