Ministry of Defence
5th Joint Working Group meeting between MoD of India & Spain held in New Delhi
06 FEB 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting between the Ministry of Defence of India and Spain took place in New Delhi on February 06, 2025. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, International Cooperation Shri Amitabh Prasad and Special Advisor on Defence Diplomacy to the Secretary General of Defence Policy Brigadier General Paulino Garcia Diego.
Both sides reviewed the ongoing bilateral defence cooperation activities and discussed the plan for multiple joint activities, including in the maritime domain. They agreed to focus on a closer collaboration in defence, particularly in technology and armament production areas.
The C295 Project with Airbus Spain and Tata Advanced Systems Limited, the first Make-in-India project in the defence aircraft sector, has encouraged more Indian and Spanish companies to collaborate with each other and explore options to work together in the aerospace domain.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত ও স্পেনের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পঞ্চম যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক নতুন দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে
06 FEB 2025 5:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
ভারত ও স্পেনের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে পঞ্চম যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী (জেডব্লুজি)-এর বৈঠক ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকে যৌথভাবে সভাপতিত্ব করেন আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বিভাগের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী অমিতাভ প্রসাদ এবং প্রতিরক্ষা নীতি মহাসচিবের কূটনীতি বিষয়ক বিশেষ উপদেষ্টা ব্রিগেডিয়ার জেনারেল পাওলিন গার্সিয়া ডিয়েগো।
উভয় পক্ষ চলতি দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা কর্মসূচি পর্যালোচনা করেছে এবং সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্র সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ কর্মসূচির পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে আলোচনা করে। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ করে প্রযুক্তি এবং অস্ত্র উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে জোর দিতে সম্মত হয়েছে দুই দেশ।
প্রতিরক্ষা বিমান খাতে প্রথম মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্প এয়ারবাস স্পেন এবং টাটা অ্যাডভান্সড সিস্টেমস লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে C295 প্রকল্প আরও ভারতীয় ও স্প্যানিশ কোম্পানীগুলিকে একযোগে কাজ করতে উৎসাহিত করেছে।