Ministry of Defence
5th Joint Working Group meeting between MoD of India & Spain held in New Delhi
06 FEB 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting between the Ministry of Defence of India and Spain took place in New Delhi on February 06, 2025. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, International Cooperation Shri Amitabh Prasad and Special Advisor on Defence Diplomacy to the Secretary General of Defence Policy Brigadier General Paulino Garcia Diego.
Both sides reviewed the ongoing bilateral defence cooperation activities and discussed the plan for multiple joint activities, including in the maritime domain. They agreed to focus on a closer collaboration in defence, particularly in technology and armament production areas.
The C295 Project with Airbus Spain and Tata Advanced Systems Limited, the first Make-in-India project in the defence aircraft sector, has encouraged more Indian and Spanish companies to collaborate with each other and explore options to work together in the aerospace domain.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और स्पेन के रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच संयुक्त कार्य समूह की 5वीं बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
06 FEB 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और स्पेन के रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की 5वीं बैठक 06 फरवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद और रक्षा नीति के महासचिव के रक्षा कूटनीति पर विशेष सलाहकार ब्रिगेडियर जनरल पॉलिनो गार्सिया डिएगो ने की।
दोनों पक्षों ने वर्तमान में जारी द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की और समुद्री क्षेत्र सहित अनेक संयुक्त कार्य योजनाओं पर चर्चा की। वे रक्षा, विशेषकर प्रौद्योगिकी और शस्त्र उत्पादन के क्षेत्रों में घनिष्ठ सहयोग के लिए ध्यान केन्द्रित करने पर सहमत हुए।
एयरबस स्पेन और टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड के साथ सी295 प्रोजेक्ट रक्षा विमानन क्षेत्र में पहली मेक-इन-इंडिया परियोजना है, इसने अधिकाधिक भारतीय एवं स्पेनिश कंपनियों को एक-दूसरे के साथ सहयोग करने तथा एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में मिलकर काम करने के विकल्प तलाशने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।