Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterates government’s commitment to "Zero Tolerance Against Corruption" and highlights various steps taken to curb it
The amendment to Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988 in the year 2018 criminalizes the act of giving bribe creates a liability not just on bribe taker but also on bribe giver highlights Dr. Jitendra Singh
06 FEB 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singhreiterates government’s commitment to “Zero Tolerance Against Corruption” and highlights various steps taken to curb it while answering to an unstarred question in Rajya Sabha, today.
The Minister of State for DoPT, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the steps undertaken by the government as mentioned below-
i. Systemic improvements and reforms to provide transparent citizen-friendly services and reduce corruption. These, inter alia, include: a) Disbursement of welfare benefits directly to the citizens under various schemes of the Government in a transparent manner through the Direct Benefit Transfer initiative. b) Implementation of E-tendering in public procurements. c) Introduction of e-Governance and simplification of procedure and systems. d) Introduction of Government procurement through the Government eMarketplace (GeM).
ii. Discontinuation of interviews in recruitment of Group ‘B’ (Non-Gazetted) and Group ‘C’ posts in Government of India.
iii. Invocation of FR-56(j) and AIS(DCRB) Rules, 1958 for retiring officials from service in public interest whose performance has been reviewed and found unsatisfactory.
iv. The All India Services (Disciplinary and Appeal) Rules and Central Civil Services (Classification, Control and Appeal) Rules have been amended to provide for specific timelines in the procedure related to disciplinary proceedings.
v. The Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988 has been amended on 26.07.2018. It clearly criminalizes the act of giving bribe and will help check big ticket corruption by creating a vicarious liability in respect of senior management of commercial organizations.
vi. Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), through various orders and circulars recommended adoption of Integrity Pact to all the organizations in major procurement activities and to ensure effective and expeditious investigation wherever any irregularity/misconduct is noticed.
vii. The institution of Lokpal has been operationalised by appointment of Chairperson and Members. Lokpal is statutorily mandated to directly receive and process complaints as regards alleged offences against public servants under the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988. In addition, the CVC as an apex integrity institution has adopted a multi-pronged strategy and approach to combat corruption, which encompasses punitive, preventive and participative vigilance.
(c): The Whistle Blowers Protection Act, 2014 (No. 17 of 2014) has been notified on 12th May 2014. In terms of provision of sub-section (3) of section 1 of the Act, the provisions of the Act shall come into force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint. No such notification has been made by the Government for the reason that the Act required amendments aimed at safeguarding against disclosures affecting sovereignty and integrity of India, Security of the State, etc., before it is brought into force. The government introduced the Whistle Blowers Protection (Amendment) Bill, 2015 in the Lok Sabha on 11th May 2015 which was passed by the Lok Sabha on 13th May 2015 and transmitted to the Rajya Sabha. The Bill has since lapsed upon the dissolution of the Sixteenth Lok Sabha.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध शून्य सहिष्णुता" के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और इसे रोकने हेतु उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला
वर्ष 2018 में भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम, 1988 में संशोधन करके रिश्वत देने के कृत्य को आपराधिक बना दिया गया है, जिससे न केवल रिश्वत लेने वाले पर बल्कि रिश्वत देने वाले पर भी दायित्व उत्पन्न होता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
06 FEB 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध शून्य सहनशीलताके प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई तथा इसे रोकने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनका उल्लेख नीचे किया गया है-
i. पारदर्शी नागरिक-अनुकूल सेवाएँ प्रदान करने और भ्रष्टाचार को कम करने के लिए प्रणालीगत सुधार। इनमें, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, ये शामिल हैं: क) प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण पहल के माध्यम से पारदर्शी तरीके से सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत नागरिकों को सीधे कल्याणकारी लाभों का वितरण। ख) सार्वजनिक खरीद में ई-टेंडरिंग का कार्यान्वयन। ग) ई-गवर्नेंस की शुरूआत और प्रक्रिया और प्रणालियों का सरलीकरण। घ) सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से सरकारी खरीद की शुरूआत।
ii. भारत सरकार में ग्रुप 'बी' (अराजपत्रित) और ग्रुप 'सी' पदों की भर्ती में साक्षात्कार समाप्‍त करना।
iii. लोकहित में उन अधिकारियों को सेवा से सेवानिवृत्त करने के लिए एफआर-56(जे) और एआईएस (डीसीआरबी) नियम, 1958 को लागू करना जिनके कार्य-निष्पादन की समीक्षा की गई है और उसे असंतोषजनक पाया गया है।
iv. अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाही से संबंधित प्रक्रिया में विशिष्ट समय सीमा प्रदान करने के लिए अखिल भारतीय सेवा (अनुशासनात्मक और अपील) नियम और केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (वर्गीकरण, नियंत्रण और अपील) नियमों में संशोधन किया गया है।
v. भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम, 1988 में 26 जुलाई, 2018 को संशोधन किया गया है। यह स्पष्ट रूप से रिश्वत देने के कृत्य को आपराधिक बनाता है और वाणिज्यिक संगठनों के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन के संबंध में एक प्रतिनिधि दायित्व बनाकर बड़े पैमाने पर भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने में मदद करेगा।
vi. केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) ने विभिन्न आदेशों और परिपत्रों के माध्यम से प्रमुख खरीद गतिविधियों में सभी संगठनों को सत्यनिष्ठा समझौते को अपनाने की सिफारिश की है तथा जहां कहीं भी कोई अनियमितता/कदाचार देखा जाता है, वहां प्रभावी और शीघ्र जांच सुनिश्चित करने की सिफारिश की है।
vii. लोकपाल संस्था को अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों की नियुक्ति के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित किया गया है। लोकपाल को भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम, 1988 के अंतर्गत लोक सेवकों के खिलाफ कथित अपराधों के संबंध में सीधे शिकायतें प्राप्त करने और उन पर कार्रवाई करने का वैधानिक अधिकार है। सर्वोच्च सत्यनिष्ठ संस्था के रूप में केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग ने भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने के लिए बहुआयामी रणनीति और दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, जिसमें दंडात्मक, निवारक और सहभागितापूर्ण सतर्कता शामिल है।
(ग): व्हिसल ब्लोअर्स संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2014 (2014 की संख्या 17) 12 मई 2014 को अधिसूचित किया गया है। अधिनियम की धारा 1 की उप-धारा (3) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, अधिनियम के प्रावधान उस तारीख को लागू होंगे जिसे केंद्र सरकार आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचना द्वारा नियत करेगी। सरकार द्वारा ऐसी कोई अधिसूचना नहीं की गई है क्योंकि अधिनियम को लागू होने से पहले भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, राज्य की सुरक्षा आदि को प्रभावित करने वाले खुलासे से बचाने के उद्देश्य से संशोधनों की आवश्यकता थी। सरकार ने 11 मई 2015 को लोकसभा में व्हिसल ब्लोअर्स संरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2015 पेश किया, जिसे 13 मई 2015 को लोकसभा ने पारित कर दिया और राज्य सभा को भेज दिया। सोलहवीं लोकसभा के भंग होने पर यह विधेयक समाप्त हो गया है।