Ministry of Communications
CONNECTIVITY IN RURAL AND REMOTE AREAS
GOVERNMENT TAKES UP ‘BHARATNET’ PROJECT FOR PROVIDING BROADBAND CONNECTIVITY TO ALL GRAM PANCHAYATS
06 FEB 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
To improve telecom services in commercially unviable rural and remote areas of the country, Government has taken up ‘BharatNet’ project for providing broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country and many other mobile projects for provisioning of mobile services with funding from Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) [erstwhile Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF)]. As of date, 2,14,323 GPs are service ready in the country. Further, by commissioning of around 16,869 mobile towers, around 22,000 uncovered remote and rural villages / locations have been covered in the country.
For providing mobile service in uncovered villages of North-Eastern Region and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) areas, Government has undertaken many targeted projects. In North-Eastern states, under the DBN funded schemes, 2,829 mobile towers have been commissioned covering around 3,500 uncovered villages and 286 National Highway locations. Further, in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) areas, 3,449 mobile towers have been commissioned covering 3,505 uncovered locations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலை தொடர்பு சேவை மூலம் கிராமப்புறங்கள் மற்றும் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகள் இணைப்பு
06 FEB 2025 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துக்களுக்கும் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணைப்பை வழங்க ‘பாரத்நெட்’ திட்டத்தை அரசு செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
மொபைல் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதியுதவியுடன் பல திட்டங்களையும் அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் 3,500 தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை இல்லாத கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் 286 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பகுதிகளில் டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதி திட்டம் வழியே 2,829 மொபைல் கோபுரங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வந்துள்ளன
தகவல் தொடர்பியல் இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மாசானி சந்திர சேகர் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100229