Ministry of Communications
CONNECTIVITY IN RURAL AND REMOTE AREAS
GOVERNMENT TAKES UP ‘BHARATNET’ PROJECT FOR PROVIDING BROADBAND CONNECTIVITY TO ALL GRAM PANCHAYATS
06 FEB 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
To improve telecom services in commercially unviable rural and remote areas of the country, Government has taken up ‘BharatNet’ project for providing broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country and many other mobile projects for provisioning of mobile services with funding from Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) [erstwhile Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF)]. As of date, 2,14,323 GPs are service ready in the country. Further, by commissioning of around 16,869 mobile towers, around 22,000 uncovered remote and rural villages / locations have been covered in the country.
For providing mobile service in uncovered villages of North-Eastern Region and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) areas, Government has undertaken many targeted projects. In North-Eastern states, under the DBN funded schemes, 2,829 mobile towers have been commissioned covering around 3,500 uncovered villages and 286 National Highway locations. Further, in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) areas, 3,449 mobile towers have been commissioned covering 3,505 uncovered locations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں کنکٹیویٹی
حکومت نے تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو براڈ بینڈ کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ‘بھارت نیٹ’ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا
06 FEB 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے تجارتی طور پر ناقابل عمل دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ٹیلی کام خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز)کو براڈ بینڈ کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے‘بھارت نیٹ’ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) [سابقہ یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف)] سے مالی اعانت کے ساتھ موبائل خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے متعدد دیگر موبائل پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔ اب تک ملک میں 2,14,323 گرام پنچایت خدمات کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ مزید برآں ، تقریبا 16,869 موبائل ٹاورز کو چالو کرکے، ملک میں تقریبا 22,000 اب تک خدمات سے محروم دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں/مقامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ (ایل ڈبلیو ای) علاقوں کے غیر منسلک دیہاتوں میں موبائل سروس فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے بہت سے ہدف بند منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ، ڈی بی این کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی اسکیموں کے تحت، 2,829 موبائل ٹاور شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں تقریبا 3,500 غیر منسلک گاؤں اور 286 قومی شاہراہوں پر مشتمل مقامات شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، شمال مشرقی خطے اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ (ایل ڈبلیو ای) علاقوں میں 3,449 موبائل ٹاورز شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جو 3,505 غیر منسلک مقامات کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔